TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

European and British record breakers East Leeds shine on Masters Nationals day two

East Leeds set a new European and a new British record during session two of day two at the Swim England Masters National Championships.

The European record came in the Mixed 4x100m Free Relay as Paul Clemence, Nina Williams, Karen Graham and Chris Knee swam in the 200+ Years event and managed a time of 3:57.51.

That was 9.19 seconds quicker than the previous record of 4.06.70. Clemence’s leg also set a new British 100m Freestyle record (50-54 Years) of 54.08 seconds.

Other gold medal-winning performances in the relay came from Loughborough University (72+), Birmingham Masters (100+), Trafford Metro (120+) and Woking Swim Club (160+).

The new British record was set in the Women’s 4x50m Medley Relay with Williams again involved alongside Julie Hoyle, Rachel Whitwell and Philippa Rickard.

The quartet clocked a time of 2:11.22 to lower the record by a total of 3.42 seconds.

Asher at it again

Jane Asher began her hunt for a fourth world record in two days as she competed in the Women’s 200m Freestyle, 85+ age category.

The 90-year-old swam a time of 3:54.34 to smash the previous record of 4:24.90.

Asher added her latest record to the 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle and 100m Individual Medley records broken so far in the competition.

Hutchinson and Henry break British records

In the Men’s 200m Freestyle, 18-24 Years event, it was a Loughborough 1-2-3 as Charlie Hutchinson finished on top.

The 19-year-old set a new British record as he swam to victory in a time of 1:48.04.

He was followed closely by teammates Charlie Brown (1:49.08) and Nicola Paskalev (1:49.82) who earned silver and bronze.

Dartmoor’s Matthew Henry was the stand out in the 30-34 Years category. His record-breaking time of 1:48.04 was 1.2 seconds under the previous British record.

Bryant breaks European record

David Bryant, 60, of Woking Swimming Club set a new European record in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke, 60-64 Years event.

Bryant was more than seven seconds quicker than his nearest competitor but just 0.62 inside the record time as he finished in 1:12.43.

Relay records and first place for Fleur

Basingstoke’s Fleur Turner impressed in the Women’s 200m Freestyle, 45-49 Years event, to take the gold medal in a new British record time of 2:13.12.

In the 4x50m Medley Relays, East Leeds were not the only club to set new records. The Portsmouth Northsea and Woking teams both lowered the British records in the Men’s 4x50m Medley Relay.

Portsmouth’s British record time of 1:43.49 came in the 100+ category and Woking’s in the 200+ category (1:54.79).

Meanwhile, both Loughborough men’s and women’s teams put on record-breaking displays in the 72+ category. The men clocked in at 1:40.53 and the women secured a time of 1:54.06.

Close finish between Morrison and Booker

The final swim of the Women’s 100m Breaststroke event saw just 0.01 between first and second place.

Loughborough’s Megan Morrison touched the wall first in what proved to be a new British record time of 1:08.41, followed by her teammate Lily Booker in 1:08.42.

In the 35-39 Years category of the same event, Georgina Heyn of Teddington added her name to the list of record breakers in 1:11.24.

All live results can be found here and all images can be purchased from Will Johnston Photography.

Day 2 Session 2 Roll of Honour

Mixed 4x100m Free Relay
72+ Years
1 – Loughborough University, 3:40.26
2 – Portsmouth Northsea SC 3:49.71
3 – Birmingham Masters, 3:59.59
100+ Years
1 – Birmingham masters, 3:49.81
2 – Preston Swimming Club, 3:57.71
3 – Bristol Pen 4:16.59
120+ Years
1 – Trafford Metro, 3:45.87
2 – Birmingham Masters, 3:56.44
3 – Teddington SC, 3:57.14
160+ Years
1 – Woking SC, 3:52.18
2 – Trafford Metro, 3:57.13
3 – East Leeds, 3:57.58
200+ Years
1 – East Leeds, 3:57.51
2 – City of Sheffield, 4:19.04
3 – York City Baths Club, 4:22.55
Men’s 200M Freestyle
18-24 Years
1 – Charlie Hutchinson, Loughborough Uni, 1:48.04
2 – Charlie Brown, Loughborough Uni, 1:49.08
3 – Nicola Paksalev, Loughborough Uni, 1:49.82
25-29 Years
1 – Sonny Trigg, Plymouth Lea, 1:58.45
2 – Charles Messenger, Wycombe District, 2:01.47
3 – Matthew Hann, Bristol Pen, 2:02.97
30-34 Years
1 – Matthew Henry, Dartmoor DA, 1:51.86
2 – Greg Bird, Kidlington, 1:54.49
3 – Miroslav Coicici, GCross Taper, 1:55.05
35-39 Years
1 – James Wardle, Kenilworth M, 1:56.24
2 – Dean Milwain, Bicester, 1:58.87
3 – Steven Millican, Trafford Metro, 2:05.00
40-44 Years
1 – Carl Shaw, NottmLeander, 2:00.06
2 – David Messenger, Bristol Hen, 2:09.96
3 – Matt Burgham, Haslemere, 2:11.41
45-49 Years
1 – Craig Barnsby, Enfield Sq, 2:04.16
2 – Richard Hope, Woking, 2:04.36
3 – Paul Allen, Boston, 2:10.16
50-54 Years
1 – Spencer Turner, Basingstoke, 2:06.70
2 – Peter Dixon, Bo Newham, 2:08.03
3 – Sean McQuaid, Barnet Copt, 2:09.97
55-59 Years
1 – Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copt, 2:10.49
2 – Ralph Pinel, Bo Newham, 2:16.41
3 – Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 2:16.48
60-64 Years
1 – Colin Stephenson, Gloucester M, 2:20.83
2 – Mark Jones, Warrington M, 2:26.25
3 – David Wright, Team Luton, 2:26.92
65-69 Years
1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 2:24.63
2 – Steven Folsom, Teddington, 2:33.14
3 – Neil Haftel, Watford WPC, 2:41.82
70-74 Years
1 – David Hills, Co Sunderland, 2:44.95
2 – James Pearson, Kent Weald, 2:52.31
3 – Nigel Foster, S Bournemouth, 2:54.40
75-79 Years
1 – Bill Redfern, Co Chester, 2:53.71
2 – Tony Cherrington, Gloucester M, 3:01.87
3 – Derek Parr, Otter, 3:08.93
80-84 Years
1 –Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 3:10.83
2 – Michael Read, Brighton, 3:23.48
3 – Derek Gore, Chelmsford, 3:41.55
Women’s 200m Freestyle
18-24 Years
1 – Jess Podger, Loughborough Uni, 2:00.89
2 – Lily Booker, Loughborough NC, 2:02.03
3 – Georgina Dennis, Loughborough Uni, 2:02.43
25-29 Years
1 – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Metro, 2:06.48
2 – Anna Cheesbrough, East Leeds, 2:14.74
3 – Georgina Quayle, Spencer, 2:15.81
30-34 Years
1 – Rebecca O’Brien, Wycombe District, 2:12.76
2 – Katie Walker-Stabeler, Birmingham M, 2:14.65
3 – Hyrn Thomson, Birmingham M, 2:15.47
35-39 Years
1 – Lauren Wilcox, Saxon Crown, 2:13.83
2 – Laure Kearns, Teddington, 2:17.29
3 – Rebecca Rimmington, Trafford Metro, 2:19.97
40-44 Years
1 – Ceri Edwards, Portsmouth N, 2:17.11
2 – Rebecca Smith, BradfordAvon, 2:20.60
3 – Herine Markwell, East Anglian, 2:26.22
45-49 Years
1 – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 2:13.12
2 – Jessica Wooddisse, Stroud Masters, 2:19.84
3 – Sharon Perry, Team Anglia, 2:28.55
50-54 Years
1 – Helen Sadler, Trafford Metro, 2:19.97
2 – Claire Thorn, GB Police, 2:22.87
3 – Deborah Tuck, Cleethorpes, 2:25.63
55-59 Years
1 – Karen Graham, East Leeds, 2:20.34
2 – Jo Beardsworth, East Leeds, 2:22.19
3 – Judy Brown, Warrington Masters, 2:27.67
60-64 Years
1 – Sally Winter, Bishop Stort, 2:29.35
2 – Joan Edwards, Gates&Whick, 2:37.34
3 – Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 2:38.27
65-69 Years
1 – Jayne Stephenson, Gloucester M, 2:47.85
2 – Herine Beckett, Winchester, 2:51.81
3 – Valerie Thorp, Co Derby, 3:16.87
75-79 Years
1 – Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Corm, 3:37.18
2 – Elaine Bromwich, 4:16.04
85+ Years
1 – Jane Asher, 3:54.34
Men’s 100m Breaststroke
18-24 Years
1 – David Bloomfield, Loughborough Uni, 1:01.02
2 – William Mitchell, Loughborough Uni, 1:01.02
3 – Luke Ibbeson, Wycombe District, 1:02.65
25-29 Years
1 – Neil Redman, Portsmouth N, 1:01.40
2 – Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dol, 1:02.65
3 – Matthew James, Birmingham Masters, 1:04.06
30-34 Years
1 – Andrew Benson, Out To Swim, 1:06.93
2 – Daniel Smith, Boldmere, 1:08.42
3 – Luke Westwood, Co Cambridge, 1:08.95
35-39 Years
1 – Paul Wilkes, Birmingham Masters, 1:07.62
2 – David Ebanks, Basildon, 1:07.98
3 – Wade Rimbach, Otter, 1:08.16
40-44 Years
1 – Christopher Jones, Co Cardiff, 1:04.02
2 – Ross Turner, Rugby, 1:08.26
3 – Peter Williams, Kidlington, 1:09.68
45-49 Years
1 – Robert Robson, Kenilworth, 1:07.31
2 – Lee Peterson, Braintree, 1:07.64
3 – Andrew Cooper, Kenilworth M, 1:09.37
50-54 Years
1 – Kelvin Yew, Otter, 1:08.30
2 – Mark Deakin, Teddington, 1:13.01
3 – John Cunningham, Potters Bar, 1:13.20
55-59 Years
1 – David Milburn, Newbury, 1:14.43
2 – Marcel Scholten, Modernian, 1:14.74
3 – Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Ryl, 1:17.32
60-64 Years
1 – David Bryant, Woking, 1:12.43
2 – Duncan Beveridge, St Albans Masters, 1:19.63
3 – James Hobsley, Barnet Copt, 1:19.88
65-69 Years
1 – Pater Garland, KingstonHull, 1:25.26
2 – Nicholas Hunt, Chelmsford, 1:26.42
3 – Luis Martinez Del Pozo, Otter, 1:27.33
70-74 Years
1 – Brian Taylor, Adwick, 1:31.03
2 – Arthur Michael Webster, Out To Swim, 1:48.55
3 – Graeme Shutt, Co Sunderland, 2:12.76
75-79 Years
1 – Robert Apel, Kettering, 1:40.23
80/84 years
1 – Bill Moore, East Leeds, 2:10.30
2 – Malcom Adkins, Shrewsbury, 2:15.95
85+
1 – Colin Sage, KingstonHull, 2:04.94
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
18-24 Years
1 – Megan Morrison, Loughborough Uni, 1:08.41
2 – Lily Booker, Loughborough NC, 1:08.42
3 – Cerian Harries, Loughborough Uni, 1:11.49
25-29 Years
1 – Megan Berridge, Birmingham Masters, 1:17.11
2 – Emily Gordon, Solihull, 1:19.65
3 – Devon Prior, Hemel Hemp, 1:20.64
30-34 Years
1 – Laura Cranshaw, Bimringham Masters, 1:16.47
2 – Louise Bush, Co Norwich, 1:17.54
3 – Sarah Roberts, Manch Tri, 1:19.85
35-39 Years
1 – Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 1:11.24
2 – Amy Konowalik, NottmLeander, 1:19.65
3 – Carole Jepson, Leyland Barr, 1:20.76
40-44 Years
1 – Karen Bloyce, Warrington Masters, 1:19.53
2 – Rachel Whitwell, East Leeds, 1:20.49
3 – Anna McCall, Birmingham Masters, 1:21.05
45-49 Years
1 – Helen Gorman, Co Cardiff, 1:15.36
2 – Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 1:19.71
3 – Sharon Burchell, Crawley, 1:20.58
50-54 Years
1 – Claire Thorn, GB Police, 1:24.67
2 – Phillippa O’Grady, Exeter Masters, 1:25.36
3 – Karen Leftley, Bracknell, 1:25.83
55-59 Years
1 – Lynda Coggins, Woking, 1:26.98
2 – Joanna Collins, Welshpool, 1:27.06
3 – Phillipa Williams, Wycombe District, 1:30.83
60-64 Years
1 – Linda Hooker, Crawley, 1:33.12
2 – Verity Dobbie, Gates&Whick, 1:36.55
3 – Sharon Allen, Salisbury, 1:37.76
65-69 Years
1 – Susan Procter, Barnet Copt, 1:53.49
70-74 Years
1 – Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 1:52.62
2 – Diana Groat, Aylesbury, 1:58.11
3 – Sally Lelean, Diss Otter, 2:05.22
75-79 Years
1 – Diane Ford, Spencer, 1:42.93
2 – Frances Jenkins, Southport, 1:54.29
3 – Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham Masters, 2:20.83
Men’s 4x50m Medley Relay
72+ Years
1 – Loughborough Uni, 1:40.53
2 – Woking SC, 1:48.03
3 – Kidlington & Gosford, 1:51.19
100+ years
1 – Portsmouth Northsea SC, 1:43.49
2 – Exeter University, 1:45.16
3 – Preston Swimming Club, 1:48.09
120+ Years
1 – Brighton Dolphins, 1:48.04
2 – Birmingham Masters, 1:49.16
3 – Co Cambridge, 1:52.82
160+ Years
1 – Kenilworth Masters SC, 1:51.91
2 – Kidlington & Gosford< 1:54.99
3 – Trafford Metro, 1:55.66
200+ Years
1 – Woking SC, 1:54.79
2 – City of Sheffield, 2:01.15
3 – Exeter Masters Swimming, 2:04.46
Women’s 4x50m Medley Relay
72+ Years
1 – Loughborough Uni, 1:54.06
2 – Kenilworth Masters SC, 2:05.00
3 – Preston Swimming Club, 2:05.28
100+ Years
1 – Birmingham Masters, 2:11.81
120+ Years
1 – Cardiff Masters, 2:06.96
2 – Teddington SC, 2:07.28
3 – Birmingham Masters, 2:08.31
160+ Years
1 – Woking SC, 2:15.36
2 – Kenilworth Masters SC, 2:17.14
3 – S D Trojan, 2:18.90
200+ Years
1 – East Leeds, 2:11.22
2 – Team Anglia, 2;20.07
3 – Barnet Copt, 2:26.98

Top