TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Four British masters swimmers crowned world champion in Gwangju

Four Brits won gold medals on the fourth day of the swimming programme at the FINA World Masters Championships in Gwangju.

Guildford City’s Michelle Ware was the first to be crowned world champion as she won the Women’s 45-49 Years 50m Freestyle title.

Ware touched the wall in 28.36 seconds, with City of Cardiff’s Helen Gorman taking the silver medal in 29.07.

Gorman went one better in her next race – the Women’s 200m Individual Medley.

She won gold in 2:33.43, joined on the podium by Northampton Swimming Club’s Karen Key, who won bronze.

Hayley Davis won her second gold of the Championships, taking out the 200m IM 35-39 age group title.

The Otter swimmer has now won four medals in Gwangju.

Meanwhile, David Cumming won gold and silver in the 80-84 age group.

The Eastbourne swimmer finished second in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley, before winning the 100m Butterfly title in 1:45.94.

British swimmers stepped onto the podium 21 times across the day to take the team’s overall tally to 72 medals.

British results – day four

Men’s 50m Freestyle

75-79 age group

  • Nigel Salsbury (Spencer Swim Team) 14th 41.65

70-74 age group

  • Terry Mansi (Sudbury & District SC) 10th 35.47

65-69 age group

  • Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) 7th 29.96
  • Steve Braine (Mid Sussex Marlins) 8th 30.00

60-64 age group

  • Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 31st 35.10

55-59 age group

  • Wray Shewell-Cooper (Potters Bar SC) 27th 30.83
  • Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club) 45th 33.62
  • Peter John Kendall (Gloucester Masters SC) 47th 34.25

50-54 age group

  • Mike Hodgson (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 25.59
  • Guy Kitchen (Andover Swimming Waterpolo) 26th 30.10

45-49 age group

  • Jerry O’Riordan (Guildford City Swimming Club) 10th 27.01
  • Steve Williams (Team Bath AS) 42nd 31.04

40-44 age group

  • Ferry Jacob (Barnes SC) 90th 31.52

35-39 age group

  • Ian McGuinness (Out To Swim) 20th 26.72

30-34 age group

  • Jason Lawson (Spencer Swim Team) 8th 24.70
  • Simon O’Horo (Windsor SC) 33rd 27.22
  • Caspar Warwick Stops (Otter) 45th 28.07
  • Liam Elliott (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 65th 29.61

25-29 age group

  • Luke Pool (Preston SC) 4th 24.08
  • Samuel Dallimore (City of Oxford SC) 9th 24.60
  • Luke Nevison (Dumfries ASC) 16th 25.08
  • Hok Yee Terence Li (Guildford City Swimming Club) 35th 26.89
  • Jonny Coundon (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 42nd 27.55
  • Dontony Gill-Nasadi (Otter) 52nd 28.46

Women’s 50m Freestyle

75-79 age group

  • Jean Howard-Jones (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 41.19

65-69 age group

  • Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters SC) BRONZE 34.20
  • Kathleen Tunnicliffe (Spencer Swim Team) 4th 34.96

60-64 age group

  • Verity Dobbie (Newcastle SwimTeam) 5th 33.48

55-59 age group

  • Heather Patrick (South Beds Masters SC) 34th 42.33

50-54 age group

  • Rebecca Stewart (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 6th 30.52
  • Viv Clement (Sub 160 Masters Colne) 21st 34.51

45-49 age group

  • Michelle Ware (Guildford City Swimming Club) GOLD 28.36
  • Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) SILVER 29.07
  • Catherine Elizab Freeman (St Albans Masters SC) 25th 33.96

40-44 age group

  • Kristina Vasiliauskaite (Saxon Crown Lewisham SC) 9th 30.72

35-39 age group

  • Sasha Forster (Spencer Swim Team) 22nd 34.32

30-34 age group

  • Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 10th 28.70

25-29 age group

  • Lindsay Ellis (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 26th 31.49

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

80-84 age group

  • David Cumming (Eastbourne SC) SILVER 3:43.70

70-74 age group

  • Stuart John McLellan (Sudbury & District SC) 5th 3:16.42
  • Chris Jessup (Salisbury Stingrays Amateur SC) 11th 4:12.79

55-59 age group

  • David Bryant (Guildford City Swimming Club) 4th 2:34.76
  • Wray Shewell-Cooper (Potters Bar SC) 11th 2:46.83
  • Cristian Rentsch (Spencer Swim Team) 12th 2:49.62
  • Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 21st 3:04.95

50-54 age group

  • Mark Salway (Mid Sussex Marlins) 16th 2:38.78

45-49 age group

  • Keith Dunnett (Silver City Blues Masters SC) 12th 2:41.18

35-39 age group

  • Chris Jones (City of Cardiff) 6th 2:18.38
  • Wade Rimbach (Otter) 11th 2:23.47
  • Enrico Hahn (Otter) 2:34.70

30-34 age group

  • Matt Wan (Out To Swim) 14th 2:29.72
  • Caspar Warwick Stops (Otter) 18th 2:45.58

25-29 age group

  • Adam Warner (Barnet Copthall SC) 16th 2:33.21

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

65-69 age group

  • Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters SC) SILVER 3:16.51
  • Sally Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 12th 4:43.16

60-64 age group

  • Helen Kula-Przezwanski (Caradon SC) SILVER 2:58.65
  • Amanda Heath (Spencer Swim Team) 6th 3:04.43

45-49 age group

  • Helen Gorman (City of Cardiff) GOLD 2:33.43
  • Karen Key (Northampton Swimming Club) BRONZE 2:39.48
  • Lucy Ryan (Team Anglia Swimming Club) 7th 2:47.33

35-39 age group

  • Hayley Davis (Otter) GOLD 2:33.64
  • Kitty Craig (Sudbury & District SC) 6th 2:53.15

30-34 age group

  • Nicola Mackay (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 4th 2:36.47
  • Sophie Trotter (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 6th 2:43.23

Men’s 100m Butterfly

80-84 age group

  • David Cumming (Eastbourne SC) GOLD 1:45.94

65-69 age group

  • Graeme Milne (Truro City SC) SILVER 1:12.96
  • Steve Braine (Mid Sussex Marlins) BRONZE 1:14.49
  • Steve Folsom (Teddington SC) 4th 1:16.38

50-54 age group

  • Mark Salway (Mid Sussex Marlins) 14th 1:08.88

45-49 age group

  • Greg Kahn (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 1:01.95

30-34 age group

  • John Wood (Bristol Henleaze SC) BRONZE 56.40
  • Thomas Hollingsworth (Beau Sejour Barracuda SC) 56.91

25-29 age group

  • Ivan Nechunaev (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 58.49
  • Fraser Peh (Otter SC) 5th 59.76

Women’s 100m Butterfly

65-69 age group

  • Christina Victor (Guildford City Swimming Club) SILVER 1:32.92

60-64 age group

  • Esther Iseppi (Spencer Swim Team) SILVER 1:25.41
  • Sally Diane Mills (Mid Sussex Marlins) BRONZE 1:26.41

45-49 age group

  • Michelle Ware (Guildford City Swimming Club) BRONZE 1:12.09

35-39 age group

  • Kaira Redman (Kent Weald Swim Squad) 5th 1:13.55
  • Hayley Brown (Witham Dolphins SC) 8th 1:16.26
  • Sasha Forster (Spencer Swim Team) 11th 1:31.84

30-34 age group

  • Nicola Mackay (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 7th 1:10.81

25-29 age group 

  • Catherine Demont (Otter) 7th 1:12.02
Top