TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Spencer, Guildford and RAF win relay medals at World Masters Championships

Spencer Swim Team, Guildford City Swimming Club and Royal Air Force Swim Team all won multiple relay medals on the fifth day of swimming action at the FINA World Masters Championships.

Spencer led the way for the British teams, winning 10 medals across the day, including six golds.

They won world titles in the Women’s 4x50m Freestyle (280-319 age group), Men’s 4x50m Freestyle (280-319 age group), Women’s 4x50m Medley (280-319 age group), Men’s 4x50m Medley (280-319 age group), Mixed 4x50m Freestyle (320-359 age group) and Mixed 4x50m Medley (320-359 age group).

Spencer also picked up two silver medals and two bronze medals to complete a successful day in Gwangju.

Guildford City have two new world champions in the 200-239 age group, winning the Mixed 4x50m Freestyle and Mixed 4x50m Medley.

They added a silver medal to their overall haul of three medals on day five.

Meanwhile, Royal Air Force swimmers stepped onto the podium twice, winning bronze in the Women’s 4x50m Freestyle (100-119 age group) and Men’s 4x50m Medley (120-159 age group).

British results โ€“ day four

Women’s 4x50m Freestyle

280-319 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team B (Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Jean Howard-Jones, Diane Maureen Ford, Esther Iseppi) GOLD 2:35.12

100-119 age group

  • Royal Air Force C (Nicola Mackay, Sabina Heywood, Lindsay Ellis, Sophie Trotter) BRONZE 1:58.89

Men’s 4x50m Freestyle

280-319 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team A (Guy Emerson, Tony Cherrington, Nigel John Salsbury, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 2:23.93

160-199 age group

  • Guildford City B (Mike Hodgson, Jerry O’Riordan, Richard Hope, Robert Doran) 4th 1:41.94

120-159 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team B (Jason Lawson, Jack Marriott, Greg Kahn, Ivan Nechunaev) SILVER 1:37.52

Women’s 4x50m Medley

280-319 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team C (Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Diane Maureen, Amanda Heath, Jean Howard-Jones) GOLD 2:50.89

100-119 age group

  • Royal Air Force B (Lindsay Ellis, Sophie Trotter, Nicola Mackay, Sabina Heywood) BRONZE 2:16.53

Men’s 4x50m Medley

280-319 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team D (Nigel John Salsbury, Cristian Rentsch, Tony Cherrington, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 2:53.65

160-199 age group

  • Guildford City A (Richard Hope, Mike Hodgson, Robert Doran, Jerry O’Riordan) SILVER 1:52.31

120-159 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team A (Greg Kahn, Jason Lawson, Jack Marriott, Ivan Nechunaev) BRONZE 1:49.02

Mixed 4x50m Freestyle

320-359 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team B (Tony Cherrington, Grace Isaac, Jean Howard-Jones, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 3:17.50

240-279 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team B (Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Cristian Rentsch, Esther Iseppi, Guy Emerson) SILVER 2:08.40

200-239 age group

  • Guildford City B (Mike Hodgson, Lynda Coggins, Michelle Ware, David Bryant) GOLD 1:51.20

100-119 age group

  • Royal Air Force A (Sabina Heywood, Liam Elliott, Lindsay Ellis, Jonny Coundon) 5th 1:56.80

Mixed 4x50m Medley

320-359 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team A (Grace Isaac, Diane Maureen Ford, Tony Cherrington, Geoff Stokes) GOLD 3:40.25

240-279 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team A (Guy Emerson, Cristian Rentsch, Amanda Heath, Kathleen Tunnicliffe) BRONZE 2:24.54

200-239 age group

  • Guildford City A (Michelle Ware, David Bryant, Mike Hodgson, Lynda Coggins) GOLD 2:02.52

160-199 age group

  • Spencer Swim Team A (Greg Kahn, Jason Lawson, Sasha Forster, Suzanne Maidment) 13th 2:12.01
Top