TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Birmingham and East Leeds relay teams shatter world records at National Champs

Birmingham Masters and East Leeds SC officially have some of the fastest swimmers on the planet after their relay teams both shattered word records.

The Birmingham Masters 120+ Years team of Katie Walker-Stabeler, Alice Lane, Anna McCall and Justine Clark clocked 3:58.02 in the 400m Freestyle to take the gold medal at the Swim England Masters National Championships.

They were agonisingly close to setting a world best at the 2018 championships but got their hands on the record this time around – much to the delight of Lane and McCall.

Lane said: “We’re pretty happy. We tried to do this last year but we missed it.

“So we’ve waited the whole year to try to do it again.”

McCall added: “Last year, we missed it by point two of a second.

“So to smash it this time by a couple of seconds was just amazing. We didn’t expect to do that.”

Swim was absolutely fantastic

East Leeds set a new world record in the Men's 100+Years 400m Freestyle relay

In the Men’s 100+ Years event, the East Leeds SC team of Alistair Crawford, Richard Jagger, Richard Ayre and Ryan Flanagan finished in a time of 3:24.53 to set a new world record at Ponds Forge.

They were 14.53 seconds clear of Birmingham Masters who took the silver in a time of 3:38.88, with bronze medalists City of Cambridge more than three-and-a-half seconds further adrift.

Team manager David Alexander said: “Their swim was absolutely fantastic – we’re absolutely over the moon.

“The guys worked really hard. They don’t all train together so they are all exceptional swimmers. We’re really chuffed.”

Jagger added: “It’s pretty exciting – they’re a good bunch of lads.”

More records tumble on day three

Two European records and 10 British records were also broken in the opening session of the third and final day of the championships.

Birmingham Masters’ 320+ years Men’s 400m Freestyle team of Keith Ingram, Mick Marshall, Arthur Lowe and John Tennant, finished in 6:00.26

And Romford Town’s 240+ Years Women’s 400m Freestyle team of Alyson Fordham, Carol Hulett, Barbara Boxall and Dawn Palmer also set a new European best.

They clocked 5:04.81 to take top spot on the podium by almost six seconds from Mid Sussex Marlins.

Six British records were set in the 100m Inidivudal Medley event – four in the women’s races and two in the men’s competition.

Teddington’s Georgina Heyn clocked 1:05.45 in the 35-39 Years category, City of Cardiff’s Helen Gorman recorded 1:07.46 in the 45-49 Years race, Cardiff Masters’ Allie Price finished in 1:12.32 in the 50-54 Years event, while Camphill Edwardians’ Diane Nash touched home in 1:24.27 in the 65-59 Years age group.

In the Men’s races, Guildford’s Michael Hodgson won the 50-54 Years race in 1:00.76, while Barnet Copthall’s Mark Reynolds set a new record of 1:04.89 in the 55-59 Years category.

Three British records were created in the Men’s 200m Butterfly.

Birmingham’s Paul Wilkes clocked 2:06.68 in the 30-34 Years race, Newcastle’s Kevin Smith finished in 2:31.58 in the 55-59 Years age group, while Otter’s Derek Parr recorded a time of 3:13.98 in the 75-79 Years category.

Warrington’s Ben Harkin also set a new British best time of 57.72 in the 40-44 Years Men’s 100m Backstroke.

Day three roll of honour

Men’s/Women’s Open 800m Freestyle relay

72+ Years

  • 1 Exe Masters (Tara Dudley, Victoria Malcom, Jim Capron, Adam Tapp) 9:26.78
  • 2 Exeter City (Ian Lang, Samatha Basham, Alison Browning, Steven Hurley) 9:27.27
  • 3 Out To Swim (Paul Gray, Titta Laattala, Steph Ramsay, Jack Ferguson) 9:33.13

100+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds (James Warren, Emily Jones, Lucy Recchia, Richard Jagger) 8:41.07

120+ Years

  • 1 Otter (Etienne Cambier, Joana Sandrin Gauer, Sara Jane Law, Nicolas Barber) 9:23.07

160+ Years

  • 1 Otter (Christopher Morgan, Camille Vrain, Hayley Davis, David Warren) 8:58.94
  • 2 East Leeds (Karen Graham, Andrew Carr, Sally Evers, Ben Shaw) 9:07.53
  • 3 Spencer (Toby Banfield, Suzanne Maidment, Laura Kerrigan, Simon Berrey) 9:58.64

200+ Years

  • 1 Teddington (Gina Heyn, Simon Griffiths, Susan Oltner, Ronny Oltner) 9:23.12
  • 2 Bracknell (Cristopher Ehinger, Karen Leftley, Laura Cooke, Simon Mellor) 9:51.17
  • 3 Spencer (Angela Lodge, Esther Iseppi, Clive Benson, Olivier Geleoc) 9:55.65

240+ Years

  • 1 Camp Hill Edwardians (Paul Tainty, Anne Bourne, Joanne Seymour, Steven Nash) 10:32.48
  • 2 Bracknell & Woking (Terry Wright, Claire Moore, Caroline Madden, David Devonport) 10:57.00
  • 3 Spencer (Gillian Hodgson, Frances Baker, Peter Stephens, Stephen Baker) 11:29.59

Men’s 100m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

  • 1 Eddie Watson, Aberdeen Dolphins, 58.34
  • 2 Christopher Wood, Kidlington, 59.09
  • 3 Sebastian Leather, Elmbridge, 1:00.16

25-29 Years

  • 1 Ryan Flanagan, East Leeds, 56.16
  • 2 Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dolphins, 57.73
  • 3 Levin Veale, Totnes, 59.29

30-34 Years

  • 1 John Molyneaux, GB Police, 1:00.17
  • 2 Craig Gillespie, Otter, 1:01.54
  • 3 Ian Surge, Kidlington, 1:02.58

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 57.44
  • 2 Paul Barnard, Trafford Met, 1:00.46
  • 3 Douglas Flockhart, Out To Swim, 1:00.49

40-44 Years

  • 1 Neal Smith, Kenilworth Masters, 1:00.41
  • 2 Grant Cooper, Kent Weald, 1:04.57
  • 3 David Jardine, Bicester, 1:04.81

45-49 Years

  • 1 Lee Peterson, Braintree, 1:00.86
  • 2 Daniel Cotton, Spencer, 1:01.72
  • 3 Andrew Cooper, Aquabears, 1:03.04

50-54 Years

  • 1 Michael Hodgson, Guildford, 1:00.76 GBR
  • 2 Spencer Turner, Basingstoke, 1:05.58
  • 3 Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Royals, 1:08.21

55-59 Years

  • 1 Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copthall, 1:04.89 GBR
  • 2 Russell Mason, Warrington, 1:06.11
  • 3 Mark Patterson, Calv Bing, 1:07.98

60-64 Years

  • 1 Simon Veale, Totnes, 1:12.13
  • 2 Ronny Oltner, Teddington, 1:12.79
  • 3 Martin Jennings, Borough Kirklees, 1:17.40

65-69 Years

  • 1 Stephen Braine, Otter, 1:16.06
  • 2 Mike Foskett, Hemel Hempstead, 1:17.70
  • 3 Trevor Clark, Birmingham Masters, 1:17.91

70-74 Years

  • 1 Brian Hunt, RTW Masters, 1:25.76
  • 2 James Pearson, Kent Weald, 1:31.29
  • 3 Peter Vider, Otter, 1:37.30

75-79 Years

  • 1 Norman Stephenson, City of Sunderland, 1:38.76

Women’s 100m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

  • 1 Charlotte James, Bournemouth College, 1:06.63
  • 2 Alison Binns, Watford SC, 1:08.10
  • 3 Emily Lawrence, Preston, 1:08.18

25-29 Years

  • 1 Alice Cary, Hull Masters, 1:08.48
  • 2 Ruth Miller, Heart of Midlothian, 1:09.42
  • 3 Megan Keen, Eastbourne, 1:09.43

30-34 Years

  • 1 Hannah Keen, Hastings, 1:07.89
  • 2 Laura Cranshaw, Birmingham Masters, 1:08.90
  • 3 Alice Lane, Birmingham Masters, 1:10.63

35-39 Years

  • 1 Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 1:05.45 GBR
  • 2 Anna McCall, Birmingham Masters, 1:09.22
  • 3 Hayley Davis, Otter, 1:09.42

40-44 Years

  • 1 Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 1:10.74
  • 2 Rebecca Smith, BradfordAvon, 1:11.75
  • 3 Helen Barrison, Barnet Copthall, 1:13.32

45-49 Years

  • 1 Helen Gorman, City of Cardiff, 1:07.46 GBR
  • 2 Michelle Ware, Guildford, 1:09.29
  • 3 Deborah Atkins, Weston Super Mare, 1:14.29

50-54 Years

  • 1 Allie Price, Cardiff Masters, 1:12.32 GBR
  • 2 Elizabeth Woolner, Team Anglia, 1:14.48
  • 3 Karen Graham, East Leeds, 1:17.15

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judith Pearson, Carlisle Aq, 1:16.16
  • 2 Karen McBeath, Forres, 1:18.27
  • 3 Hayley Bettinson, Camphill Edwardians, 1:19.14

60-64 Years

  • 1 Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 1:19.35 GBR
  • 2 Amanda Heath, Spencer, 1:23.87
  • 3 Lindsey Gowland, B C & P Masters, 1:25.61

65-69 Years

  • 1 Diana Nash, Camphill Edwardians, 1:24.27 GBR
  • 2 Jayne Stephenson, Gloucester, 1:28.43
  • 3 Kathleen Tunnicliffe, B C & P Masters, 1:31.19

70-74 Years

  • 1 Patricia Jackson, East Anglian, 1:42.85
  • 2 Rose Dudeney, Mid Sussex Marlins, 1:47.15
  • 3 Hilary Crick, Billingham, 1:52.62

75-79 Years

  • 1 Janet Masters, South Beds, 1:57.73

85 Years+

  • 1 Jane Asher, Kings Cormorant, 2:00.16

Men’s 100m Backstroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Adam Wilkes, Loughborough, 58.64
  • 2 Max Ward, Chesterfield, 1:00.91
  • 3 Luke De Clerk, Black Lion, 1:00.98

25-29 Years

  • 1 Kalon Veale, Totnes, 56.91
  • 2 Alexander Smith, Woking, 59.53
  • 3 Matthew Masters, South Beds, 1:00.28

30-34 Years

  • 1 Ryan Anscomb, Kidlington, 56.57
  • 2 John Molyneaux, GB Police, 59.32
  • 3 Daniel Korcz, Trafford Met, 59.54

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Kinght, Kenilworth Masters, 1:00.73
  • 2 Wade Rimbach, Otter, 1:02.07
  • 3 Andrew Hagues, City of Oxford, 1:03.08

40-44 Years

  • 1 Ben Harkin, Warrington, 57.72 GBR
  • 2 Richard Hope, Guildford, 1:01.18
  • 3 Michael Kerslake, CarltonForum, 1:01.64

45-49 Years

  • 1 Daniel Cotton, Spencer, 1:00.17
  • 2 Paul Allen, Brighton Dolphins, 1:04.75
  • 3 Jamie McHale, City of Sheffield, 1:08.13

50-54 Years

  • 1 Patrick Gore, Cardiff Masters, 1:05.47
  • 2 Malcolm Latta, Worcester, 1:09.56
  • 3 Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Royals, 1:10.17

55-59 Years

  • 1 Russell Mason, Warrington, 1:08.55
  • 2 Michael Brett, Nottingham Leander, 1:09.55
  • 3 Gordon Belbin, Ulverston, 1:10.95

60-64 Years

  • 1 Robert Guy, Bristol Nor, 1:11.80
  • 2 Graham Powell, Team Luton, 1:15.02
  • 3 David Miller, Otter, 1:45.03

65-69 Years

  • 1 Christopher Brown, City of Bradford, 1:14.58
  • 2 Mike Foskett, Hemel Hempstead, 1:18.27
  • 3 Nigel Foster, S Bournemouth, 1:22.18

70-74 Years

  • 1 Brian Hunt, RTW Masters, 1:24.87
  • 2 Ivan Myall, Chelmsford, 1:31.35
  • 3 Timothy Bennetto, Wincanton, 1:44.69

75-79 Years

  • 1 Roger Billing, Guildford, 1:30.04
  • 2 Anthony Ray, Otter, 2:00.76

80-84 Years

  • 1 Arthur Lowe, Birmingham, 1:50.19
  • 2 Bill Moore, 1:55.47

Women’s 100m Backstroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Lauren Pate, Cosacss, 1:05.53
  • 2 Samantha Girle, Basingstoke, 1:07.99
  • 3 Alison Binns, Watford SC, 1:08.08

25-29 Years

  • 1 Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Met, 1:07.26
  • 2 Michelle Wareing, Trafford Met, 1:10.09
  • 3 Emily Jones, East Leeds, 1:10.97

30-34 Years

  • 1 Samantha Eagle, Royal Navy, 1:07.11
  • 2 Laura Molyneaux, Fareham Nomads, 1:08.66
  • 3 Hannah Loughlin, Teddington, 1:09.67

35-39 Years

  • 1 Jade Perry, Rochford, 1:07.96
  • 2 Laure Kearns, Teddington, 1:11.39
  • 3 Catherine Maxwell, East Anglian, 1:15.38

40-44 Years

  • 1 Dawn Palmer, Romford Town, 1:07.96
  • 2 Helen Barrison, Barnet Copthall, 1:11.21
  • 3 Rebecca Smith, BradfordAvon, 1:11.57

45-49 Years

  • 1 Joanna Corben, Fareham Nomads, 1:06.78
  • 2 Helen Sadler, Trafford Met, 1:13.64
  • 3 Jill Groves, Kenilworth Masters, 1:14.16

50-54 Years

  • 1 Lydia Anne Lock, Leicester Penguins, 1:14.07
  • 2 Joanne Beardsworth, Wycombe District, 1:18.17
  • 3 Jayne Simpson, Boldon, 1:20.11

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judy Brown, Warrington, 1:13.61
  • 2 Lynda Coggins, Guildford, 1:18.74
  • 3 Janet Williams, Team Anglia, 1:27.41

60-64 Years

  • 1 Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 1:19.11
  • 2 Eileen Luther, Rochford, 1:23.05
  • 3 Kathy Bidnall, Mid Sussex Marlins, 1:28.93

65-69 Years

  • 1 Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 1:43.07
  • 2 Vicki Buck, Caradon, 1:54.11

70-74 Years

  • 1 Rachel Barton, Trafford Met, 1:29.65
  • 2 Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex Marlins, 1:38.85
  • 3 Hilary Crick, Billingham, 1:53.37

75-79 Years

  • 1 Janet Masters, South Beds, 1:50.45
  • 2 Jose Adam, Brighton Dolphins, 2:05.18
  • 3 Rosemary Johnson, Wincanton, 2:32.10

80-84 Years

  • 1 Jenny Ball, Camphill Edwardians, 2:06.78

Men’s 200m Butterfly

18-24 Years

  • 1 William Murden, AJ Newcastle, 2:07.84
  • 2 Thomas Allen, Flitwick, 2:46.94

25-29 Years

  • 1 Niall McLeod, Aberdeen Dolphins, 2:14.85
  • 2 Danny Baker, Rochford, 2:16.37
  • 3 David Smith, Aberdeen Dolphins, 2:24.95

35-39 Years

  • 1 Paul Wilkes, Birmingham Masters, 2:06.68 GBR
  • 2 James McTavish, City of Southampton, 2:29.70

40-44 Years

  • 1 Tim Cartwright, Newbury, 2:23.07
  • 2 James Leitch, Ren 96, 2:24.59
  • 3 Philip Woods, Warrington, 2:26.15

45-49 Years

  • 1 Richard Symons, Trafford Met, 2:27.28
  • 2 Ian Wallace, Brentwood, 2:30.72
  • 3 Christopher Morgan, Otter, 2:32.18

50-54 Years

  • 1 Simon Emm, Colchester, 2:31.16
  • 2 Robert El-Hawary, Maidenhead, 2:35.30
  • 3 Matthew Gomez, City of Oxford, 2:39.94

55-59 Years

  • 1 Kevin Smith, Newcastle, 2:31.58 GBR
  • 2 Mark Patterson, Calv Bing, 2:39.92
  • 3 David Clarke, Wrekin College, 2:42.93

60-64 Years

  • 1 Gerald Kelleher, Warrington, 3:12.15
  • 2 Christopher Rollinson, Devonport, 3:17.17
  • 3 David Miller, Otter, 3:54.03

65-69 Years

  • 1 Geoffrey Holme, Trafford Met, 3:36.71
  • 2 David Randall, Manch Tri, 3:45.59
  • 3 Paul Millington, Camphill Edwardians, 3:47.56

75-79 Years

  • 1 Derek Parr, Otter, 3:13.98 GBR

Women’s 200m Butterfly

18-24 Years

  • 1 Lauren Pate, Cosacss, 2:28.02
  • 2 Katie Maloney, City of Norwich, 2:28.91
  • 3 Alice Ball, Nuneaton, 2:33.62

25-29 Years

  • 1 Robyn Le Friec, City of Cambridge, 2:25.61
  • 2 Catherine Demont, Otter, 2:41.19
  • 3 Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 2:43.57

30-34 Years

  • 1 Sarah Nisbet, Lewes, 2:41.40
  • 2 Sarah-Jane Law, Otter, 2:42.90
  • 3 Diane Lee, Matlock, 2:49.38

35-39 Years

  • 1 Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Trafford Met, 2:26.64
  • 2 Hayley Davis, Otter, 2:28.23
  • 3 Fiona Kinsella, Camden Swiss, 2:30.26

40-44 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 2:33.26
  • 2 Jessica Wooddisse, Stroud Masters, 2:38.78
  • 3 Erzsebet Kiss, Chesterfield, 3:07.72

45-49 Years

  • 1 Nicola Matty, Holywell, 2:33.71
  • 2 Janet McLean, Carnegie, 2:39.76
  • 3 Abba Newbery, Spencer, 3:06.52

50-54 Years

  • 1 Silvia Ferdin, City of Cambridge, 2:44.34
  • 2 Philippa O’Grady, Exe Masters, 2:46.78
  • 3 Adele Parham, Exe Masters, 3:11.87

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judith Pearson, Carlisle Aq, 2:50.52
  • 2 Elaine Seager, Loughborough, 3:17.28
  • 3 Frances Baker, Spencer, 3:43.95

60-64 Years

  • 1 Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 3:13.30
  • 2 Amanda Heath, Spencer, 3:21.57

70-74 Years

  • 1 Patricia Jackson, East Anglian, 4:09.57

Men’s 400m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds (Samuel Lawman, Ben Taylor-Walsh, James Warren, Joseph Sadio) 3:27.09
  • 2 Aberdeen Dolphins A (Robert Bryce, Eddie Watson, Charlie Watson, Niall McLeod) 3:31.11
  • 3 Otter (Martin Sartorius, Etienne Camper, Utku Bozkurt, Christian Howitt) 3:39.42

100+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds (Alistair Crawford, Richard Jagger, Richard Ayre, Ryan Flanagan) 3:24.53 WR, EUR, GBR
  • 2 Birmingham Masters (Guy Giles, Matthew James, Adam Davidson, Liam Herbert) 3:38.88
  • 3 City of Cambridge (Luke Westwood, Aaron Lynch, Michael Tansini, Karsten Bach) 3:42.58

120+ Years

  • 1 Trafford Metro (Paul Barnard, Daniel Mills, Thomas Mills, Daniel Korcz) 3:32.67
  • 2 City of Cambridge (Dimitris Kousoulidis, Neal Taylor, Mark Leamon, Liam Barnett) 3:33.95
  • 3 Brighton Dolphins (Paul Allen, Matthew Lambert, Jonathan Pool, Kevin Pickard) 3:44.62

160+ Years

  • 1 Kenilworth Masters (Miguel Machado, Matthew Wardle, James Wardle, Neal Smith) 3:33.29
  • 2 Warrington Masters (Ben Harkin, Graeme Atherton, Christopher Rix, Trevor Eland) 3:37.47
  • 3 Otter (Craig Gillespie, Nicolas Barber, Peter Dixon, David Warren) 3:46.35

200+ Years

  • 1 Kent Weald Swim (Grant Cooper, Alan Burrows, Philip Bradley, Glen Isaacs) 3:57.38
  • 2 Teddington (Francis Hole, Andrew Hooper, Ronny Oltner, Leon Smith) 3:59.73
  • 3 Team Anglia Masters (Martyn Fresher, Robert Davis, Simon Bradford, Alexander Bevis) 4:05.62

240+ Years

  • 1 St Albans Masters (Martin Scott, Brian McShea, Duncan Beveridge, Neil Culley) 4:33.12
  • 2 Otter (Luis Martinez Del Pozo, Peter Roe, Stephen Braine, Simon Williams) 4:36.69
  • 3 B C & P Masters (David Bradford, Richard Woodall, Martyn Finney, Philip Carpenter) 4:48.12

280+ Years

  • 1 Otter A (Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Anthony Ray, John Goodbody, Derek Parr) 5:48.29
  • 2 City of Sunderland (Ian Whyte, Barry Robinson, Graeme Shutt, Norman Stephenson) 5:53.17

320+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Keith Ingram, Mick Marshall, Arthur Lowe, John Tennant) 6:00.26 EUR, GBR

Women’s 400m Freestyle

72+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Kate Alexander, Bethan Tomlinson, Rebecca Mann, Kathleen Baker) 4:04.39
  • 2 Kenilworth Masters (Lucy Castle, Jennifer Tawn, Melanie McWhirter, Sophie Hodgson) 4:11.90
  • 3 Preston SC (Emily Lawrence, Elissa Gornall, Rachel Ritchie, Katie Gaffing) 4:12.21

100+ Years

  • 1 South Beds Master (Joanne Holder, Frances Meridian, Emma Irvine, Claire Evelyn) 4:27.65

120+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Katie Walker-Stabeler, Alice Lane, Anna McCall, Justine Clark) 3:58.02 WR, EUR, GBR
  • 2 Otter (Camille Vrain, Sara Jane Law, Gina Hobson, Catherine Demont) 4:19.18

160+ Years

  • 1 GB Police (Aimee Ramm, Claire Thorn, Sarah Hempenstall, Sally Blick) 4:11.24
  • 2 Teddington (Georgina Heyn, Elizabeth Tarr, Susan Oltner, Laure Kearns) 4:12.76
  • 3 Bracknell & Woking (Amy Vaal, Nicola Thorpe, Karen Leftley, Katherine Hislop) 4:24.44

200+ Years

  • 1 Barnet Copthall (Cate Jackson, Christine Porter, Lisa Dawson, Susan Procter) 4:40.65
  • 2 B C & P Masters (Sharon Evans, Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Anne Turner, Lindsey Gowland) 4:47.22
  • 3 Exe Masters (Philippa O’Grady, Susan Haigh, Adele Parham, Tara Dudley) 4:47.67

240+ Years

  • 1 Romford Town (Alyson Fordham, Carol Hulett, Barbara Boxall, Dawn Palmer) 5:04.81 EUR, GBR
  • 2 Mid Sussex Marlins (Jill Rocky, Sally Mills, Alison Gwynn, Linda Hooker) 5:10.27
Top