TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Twenty records shattered in day two opening session at Masters Nationals

Masters News

The opening session of day two in the Swim England Masters National Championships 2019 was certainly entertaining, with a total of 20 records broken throughout the morning.

East Leeds had a successful session as they saw David Emerson set a new British and a new European record in the Men’s 55-59 Years 50m Butterfly race.

His time of 26.85 seconds ensured he finished ahead of Leicester Penguins’ Jonathan Potts, who clocked a time of 29.17 seconds.

Alistair Crawford, also of East Leeds, broke two British records in the Men’s 35-37 Years 100m Freestyle and 35-39 Years 50m Butterfly to make it four new records set by East Leeds swimmers.

Trafford Metro

The Men and Women’s 800m Freestyle Team races saw Trafford Metro set a new British record, narrowly missing out on a new European record.

Camp Hill Edwardians did manage to break a European record in the Women’s 240+ years age group, finishing with a time of 10:27.21.

And it was a British record for Nottingham Leander in the Men’s 160+ years age group, their time of 7:59.14 was almost half a minute faster than the remainder of the age group.

See all record breakers and medal winners in the roll of honour below.

Day Two Session One Roll of Honour

Men’s 400m Medley Team

72+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds (Samuel Lawman, Ben Taylor-Walsh, Joseph Sadio, Richard Jagger) 3:49.82
  • 2 Kidlington Gosford (Jonathon Richards, Christopher Wood, Ewan Springett) 4:04.46
  • 3 Nottingham Leander (Jonathon Higham, Haseley Gordon, Andrew McGurk, Christopher Lambert) 4:08.84

100+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Liam Herbert, Matthew James, Paul Wilkes, Guy Giles) 3:57.90
  • 2 Exeter Uni A (Nye Levett, Matthew Lewis, Joseph Massey, Ilya Skiliarov) 4:03.07
  • 3 Preston (Michael Peacock, Dean Heaps, Peter Smith, Luke Pool) 4:03.18

120+ Years

  • 1 Kidlington Gosford (Joseph Canlan-Shaw, Ian Surrage, Ryan Anscomb, Christopher Aust) 3:51.22 GBR
  • 2 East Leeds (James Barwick, Richard Ayre, Alistair Crawford, James Warren) 4:06.41
  • 3 Brighton Dolphin (Shaun Challis, Kevin Pickard, Joe Brown, Jonathon Pook) 4:21.57

160+ Years

  • 1 Kenilworth Masters (Alistair Knight, Robert Robson, James Wardle, Neal Smith) 3:54.97 GBR
  • 2 Otter (David Warren, Christopher Morgan, Andrew Czyzewski, Peter Dixon) 4:27.46

200+ Years

  • 1 Kent Weald (Alan Burrows, Philip Bradley, Grant Cooper, Glen Isaacs) 4:28.14
  • 2 Teddington (Ronny Oltner, Leon Smith, Mark Deakin, Andrew Hooper) 4:29.63
  • 3 Nottingham Leander (Colin Robbins, James Colvin, Michael Brett, Peter Abell) 4:50.33

240+ Years

  • 1 Hemel Hempstead (Mike Foskett, David Pirrie, Kevin McKenna, Mark Strakosch) 5:01.53
  • 2 Team Luton (Graham Powell, Malcolm Barton, David Wright, Colin Mayes) 5:14.45
  • 3 St Albans Masters (Martin Scott, Duncan Beveridge, Brian McShea, Neil Culley) 5:14.70

280+ Years

  • 1 Otter (David Miller, Charles Doxat, Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Peter Rae) 5:59.32
  • 2 City of Sunderland (Graeme Shutt, Ian Whyte, Norman Stephenson, Barry Robinson) 7:11.68

Women’s 400m Medley Team

72+ Years

  • 1 GB Police (Sophie Pyatt, Lucy Hall, Jemma Birmingham, Callie-Ann Warrington) 4:37.50
  • 2 Nottingham Leander (Kathryn Henderson, Amy Konowalik, Kayleigh Robinson, Emma Fitzpatrick) 4:38.81
  • 3 City of Coventry (Alexandra Dobell, Faith Goodliffe, Fiona Brear, Emma Fahy) 4:42.00

100+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Rebecca Man, Laura Cranshaw, Justine Clark, Katie Walker-Stabeler) 4:33.44 GBR

120+ Years

  • 1 Otter (Hayley Davis, Camille Vrain, Sarah-Jane Law, Esther Worthington) 4:54.65

160+ Years

  • 1 Trafford Metro (Louisa Zolkiewski, Geraldine Bolton, Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Helen Sadler) 4:41.31
  • 2 Teddington (Laure Kearns, Georgina Heyn, Susan Oltner, Elizabeth Tarr) 4:44.10
  • 3 Fareham Nomads (Joanna Corben, Claire Tagg, Laura Molyneaux, Lucy Gruner) 4:49.30

200+ Years

  • 1 Mid Sussex Marlins (Sarah Davison, Elizabeth Griffin-Hind, Clare Chilton, Linda Hooker) 5:35.02
  • 2 Hemel Hempstead (Hilary Coulson, Sian Macdonald, Jo Lee-Pearce, Claudia Cruttwell) 5:46.53

240+ Years

  • 1 Mid Sussex Marlins (Kathy Bidnall, Judith McKerchar, Sally Mills, Jill Rocky) 5:35.02
  • 2 Spencer Swim Team (Helen Trippe, Amanda Heath, Abba Newberry, Frances Baker) 5:57.43

Men’s 100m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Eddie Watson, Aberdeen Dol, 50.65
  • 2 Sebastian Leather, Elmbridge, 53.26
  • 3 James Faull, Havant and Wat, 53.27

25-29 Years

  • 1 Ryan Flanagan, East Leeds, 50.12
  • 2 Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dol, 51.44
  • 3 Miroslav Coicici, GCross Taper, 51.81

30-34 Years

  • 1 Ryan Anscomb, Kidlington, 51.79
  • 2 Ryan Steward, Bicester, 52.51
  • 3 Daniel Korcz, Trafford Metro, 53.34

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 51.45 GBR
  • 2 Matthew Thomas, Kenilworth Masters, 53.46
  • 3 Chris Ferguson, Aberdeen Dol, 53.83

40-44 Years

  • 1 Miguel Machado, Kenilworth Masters, 53.89
  • 2 Trevor Eland, Warrington Masters, 54.77
  • 3 Christopher Rix, Warrington Masters, 55.74

45-49 Years

  • 1 Daniel Cotton, Spencer, 55.34
  • 2 Martin Lane, Romford Town, 56.09
  • 3 Paul Allen, Brighton Dol, 56.60

50-54 Years

  • 1 Sean McQuaid, Barnet Copthall, 57.82
  • 2 Marcel Scholten, Team Anglia, 58.06
  • 3 Patrick Gore, Cardiff Masters, 58.28

55-59 Years

  • 1 Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copthall, 56.72
  • 2 Russell Mason, Warrington, 58.84
  • 3 Andrew Bennett, Warrington, 1:00.49

60-64 Years

  • 1 David Bradford, Black Country, 1:06.12
  • 2 Barry Chandler, Bishop Stort, 1:06.20
  • 3 Graham Powell, Team Luton, 1:07.37

65-69 Years

  • 1 Stephen Braine, Otter, 1:04.91
  • 2 Eddie Riach, Milngavie and B, 1:08.32
  • 3 David Davenport, Bracknell, 1:08.94

70-74 Years

  • 1 David Hodgetts, Guildford, 1:14.22
  • 2 David Hembrow, S Bournemouth, 1:14.68
  • 3 Ivan Myall, Chelmsford, 1:17.28

75-79 Years

  • 1 Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 1:19.50
  • 2 Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 1:22.01
  • 3 Michael Read, Brighton, 1:24.81

Women’s 100m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Sarah Procter, Barnet Copthall, 59.55
  • 2 Emily Spencer, Crosby, 59.57
  • 3 Callie-Ann Warrington, GB Police, 59.79

25-29 Years

  • 1 Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Metro, 59.48
  • 2 Jennifer Jones, Cardiff, 59.54
  • 3 Siobhan Casey, City of Oxford, 1:00.52

30-34 Years

  • 1 Hannah Keen, Hastings, 57.93
  • 2 Sophie Casson, Carnforth, 58.37
  • 3 Justine Clark, Birmingham, 59.38

35-39 Years

  • 1 Anna McCall, Birmingham, 1:01.21
  • 2 Carla King, South Beds, 1:01.45
  • 3 Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 1:02.14

40-44 Years

  • 1 Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 1:00.54
  • 2 Dawn Palmer, Romford Town, 1:01.27
  • 3 Rebecca Smith, Bradford Avon, 1:01.33

45-49 Years

  • 1 Michelle Ware, Guildford, 1:00.63
  • 2 Helen Sadler, Trafford Metro, 1:03.21
  • 3 Jane Grant, Dun City Aqu, 1:04.32

50-54 Years

  • 1 Karen Graham, East Leeds, 1:04.25
  • 2 Joanne Beardsworth, Wycombe District, 1:07.46
  • 3 Silvia Ferdin, City of Cambridge, 1:09.02

55-59 Years

  • 1 Cate Jackson, Barnet Copthall, 1:04.51
  • 2 Sally Winter, Bishop Stort, 1:06.75
  • 3 Philippa Williams, Wycombe District, 1:08.53

60-64 Years

  • 1 Alyson Fordham, Romford Town, 1:08.27
  • 2 Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 1:08.87
  • 3 Lindsey Gowland, Black Country, 1:11.00

65-69 Years

  • 1 Jayne Stephenson, Gloucester, 1:14.20
  • 2 Susan Cramb, Birmingham, 1:35.93
  • 3 Shelley Robinson, Sevenoaks, 1:36.48

70-74 Years

  • 1 Rachel Barton, Trafford Metro, 1:20.66
  • 2 Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex, 1:20.77
  • 3 Mary Holland, Long Eaton, 1:31.37

75-79 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Corm, 1:33.95
  • 2 Jose Adam, Brighton, 1:51.49
  • 3 Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham, 2:09.83

80-84 Years

  • 1 Jenny Ball, Camphill Ed, 1:52.37
  • 2 Ann Humphris, Barnstaple, 2:33.57

Men’s 50m Butterfly

18-24 Years

  • 1 Robert Hamer, Preston, 26.79
  • 2 Mark Bicknell, Haslemere, 26.89
  • 3 Max Ward, Chesterfield, 26.91

25-29 Years

  • 1 Adam Fawl, Preston, 23.98 GBR
  • 2 Ryan Flanagan, East Leeds, 24.55
  • 3 Michael Procter, Bicester, 25.55

30-34 Years

  • 1 Warren Barrett, Exeter Uni A, 25.19
  • 2 Ryan Anscomb, Kidlington, 25.29
  • 3 James Wardle, Kenilworth, 25.42

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 24.93 GBR
  • 2 Paul Wilkes, Birmingham, 26.04
  • 3 Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 26.30

40-44 Years

  • 1 Ben Harkin, Warrington, 26.00
  • 2 Martin Snape, Aberdeen Dol, 26.03
  • 3 Neal Smith, Kenilworth, 26.24

45-49 Years

  • 1 Craig Bransby, Enfield, 27.71
  • 2 David Rees, Oldham, 27.77
  • 3 Andrew Cooper, Aquabears, 28.31

50-54 Years

  • 1 Michael Hodgson, Guildford, 26.82
  • 2 Ian Wilkes, Loughborough, 29.01
  • 3 Stephen Atherley, Leic Peng, 29.11

55-59 Years

  • 1 David Emerson, East Leeds, 26.85 EUR GBR
  • 2 Jonathon Potts, Leic Peng, 29.17
  • 3 Michael Brett, Nottingham Leander, 29.65

60-64 Years

  • 1 Simon Veale, Totnes, 30.22
  • 2 Geoff Baker, Rochford, 30.40
  • 3 Barry Chandler, Bishop Stort, 30.54

65-69 Years

  • 1 Graeme Milne, Truro City, 29.84
  • 2 Steven Wall, City of Liverpool, 30.60
  • 3 Stephen Braine, Otter, 30.86

70-74 Years

  • 1 Brian Hunt, RTW Masters, 35.79
  • 2 James Pearson, Kent Weald, 37.20
  • 3 Christopher Trueman, East Anglian, 43.84

75-79 Years

  • 1 Derek Parr, Otter, 34.86
  • 2 Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 37.97
  • 3 Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 38.98

Women’s 50m Backstroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Sarah Procter, Barnet Copthall, 29.02
  • 2 Alison Binns, Watford, 29.18
  • 3 Melissa Dolby, City of Southampton, 29.52

25-29 Years

  • 1 Clara Nutting, Elmbridge, 29.16
  • 2 Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Metro, 29.39
  • 3 Megan Keen, Eastbourne, 29.41

30-34 Years

  • 1 Samantha Eagle, Royal Navy, 30.10
  • 2 Claire Evelyn, South Beds, 30.65
  • 3 Kathleen Baker, Birmingham, 31.07

35-39 Years

  • 1 Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 29.23
  • 2 Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Trafford Metro, 29.88
  • 3 Hayley Davis, Otter, 29.94

40-44 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 29.57
  • 2 Susan Teale, Bo Kirklees, 30.30
  • 3 Gina Hobson, Otter, 31.23

45-49 Years

  • 1 Michelle Ware, Guildford, 29.96
  • 2 Jeanne Petit, Leic Peng, 31.55
  • 3 Alison Mackay, Warrington, 31.90

50-54 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Woolner, Team Anglia, 30.82
  • 2 Susan Oltner, Teddington, 30.91
  • 3 Allie Price, Cardiff, 32.42

55-59 Years

  • 1 Hayley Bettinson, Camphill Ed, 32.03
  • 2 Debbie Matless, East Anglian, 32.31
  • 3 Judith Pearson, Carlisle, 32.82

60-64 Years

  • 1 Lindsay Gowland, Black Country, 34.91
  • 2 Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 35.13
  • 3 Eileen Luther, Rochford, 36.62

65-69 Years

  • 1 Christina Victor, Guilford, 38.32
  • 2 Sally Shields, Bo Kirlees, 39.77
  • 3 Susan Haigh, Exe Masters, 40.70

70-74 Years

  • 1 Patricia Jackson, East Anglian, 47.92
  • 2 Rose Dudeney, Mid Sussex, 55.32

75-79 Years

  • 1 Janet Masters, South Beds, 55.65

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Alex Mason, GB Police, 2:30.49
  • 2 Charlie Madden, Bracknell, 2:35.87
  • 3 Michael Judd, Dunstable, 2:37.87

25-29 Years

  • 1 Matthew James, Birmingham, 2:21.69
  • 2 Luke Westwood, City of Cambridge, 2:28.06
  • 3 Christopher Unsworth, Out To Swim, 2:29.28

30-34 Years

  • 1 Andrew Benson, Out To Swim, 2:31.70
  • 2 Gregory Du Tertre, Wycombe District, 2:34.96
  • 3 David Taylor, Heart of Mid, 2:37.94

35-39 Years

  • 1 Christopher Jones, City of Cardiff, 2:16.99
  • 2 Wade Rimbach, Otter, 2:30.04
  • 3 Chris Ferguson, Aberdeen Dol, 2:36.89

40-44 Years

  • 1 Philip Woods, Warrington, 2:37.23
  • 2 David Denny, City of Oxford, 2:37.57
  • 3 Leonardo Lari, York City, 2:42.63

45-49 Years

  • 1 Lee Peterson, Braintree, 2:28.20
  • 2 Andrew Cooper, Aquabears, 2:35.23
  • 3 Robert Milburn, Colchester, 2:46.10

50-54 Years

  • 1 Michael Hodgson, Guildford, 2:33.95 GBR
  • 2 Marcel Scholten, Team Anglia, 2:43.99
  • 3 Matthew Gomez, City of Oxford, 2:49.33

55-59 Years

  • 1 David Milburn, Newbury, 2:46.84
  • 2 Keith Oddy, Romford Town, 2:54.50
  • 3 Peter Long, Silver City, 2:55.04

60-64 Years

  • 1 Barry O’Brien, Nene Valley, 2:51.02
  • 2 David Pirrie, Hemel Hempstead, 3:03.35
  • 3 Thomas Morrow, City of Oxford, 3:06.64

65-69 Years

  • 1 John Anderson, Wincanton, 3:10.14
  • 2 Peter Garland, Hull Masters, 3:10.91
  • 3 Martin Murphy, Epsom Dist, 3:31.75

70-74 Years

  • 1 Stuart Mclellan, Sudbury, 3:39.08
  • 2 Chris Jessup, Salisbury, 4:09.13

75-79 Years

  • 1 Charles Doxat, Otter, 3:37.57
  • 2 Norman Stephenson, City of Sunderland, 3:56.73
  • 3 Keith Ingram, Birmingham, 3:58.47

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Rachel Ritchie, Preston, 2:34.57
  • 2 Emily Gordon, Solihull, 2:47.89
  • 3 Lucy Park, Watford, 2:47.95

25-29 Years

  • 1 Emily Jones, East Leeds, 2:56.96
  • 2 Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 2:57.01
  • 3 Viktoria Zuziak, Out To Swim, 3:01.56

30-34 Years

  • 1 Kathryn Gill, City of Cambridge, 2:35.00
  • 2 Amy Konowalik, Nottingham Leander, 2:40.12
  • 3 Jessica Thorpe, Hackney, 2:53.52

35-39 Years

  • 1 Lucy Hall, GB Police, 2:50.81
  • 2 Katie Holmes, Colchester, 2:55.88
  • 3 Sarah Pearse, South Beds, 3:01.98

40-44 Years

  • 1 Barbara Halls, Spencer, 2:55.59
  • 2 Katherine Hislop, Bracknell, 2:56.23
  • 3 Emma Johnson, Birmingham, 3:05.46

45-49 Years

  • 1 Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 2:50.38
  • 2 Claire Thorn, GB Police, 2:58.84
  • 3 Justine Doody, Black Country, 3:04.52

50-54 Years

  • 1 Hayley Bird, Leic Peng, 3:01.62
  • 2 Philippa O’Grady, Exe Masters, 3:02.48
  • 3 Heidi Nevin, Rochford, 3:07.10

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judith Pearson, Carlisle, 3:07.64
  • 2 Lynda Coggins, Guildford, 3:10.76
  • 3 Linda Hooker, Mid Sussex, 3:19.59

60-64 Years

  • 1 Amanda Heath, Spencer, 3:11.02
  • 2 Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 3:19.14
  • 3 Verity Dobbie, Newcastle, 3:23.32

65-69 Years

  • 1 Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 3:54.29

70-74 Years

  • 1 Patricia Jackson, East Anglian, 4:08.24
  • 2 Marilyn Dinsdale, Heads Valley, 4:39.89

75-79 Years

  • 1 Diane Ford, Spencer, 3:39.58 GBR
  • 2 Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham, 5:13.48

Men’s 800m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds (Joseph Sadio, Ben Taylor-Walsh, Samuel Lawman, Ryan Flanagan) 7:44.68
  • 2 Aberdeen Dolphins (Niall McLeod, Eddie Watson, Robert Bryce, Scott Macdougall) 8:05.82

100+ Years

  • 1 Heart Midlothian (John McDonald, Ian Sutherland, Andrew McCrone, David Taylor) 8:46.44

120+ Years

  • 1 Trafford Metro (Christopher Knight, Thomas Mills, Paul Barnard, Daniel Mills) 7:43.88 GBR
  • 2 Kidlington (Christopher Aust, Ian Surrage, Ryan Anscomb, Joseph Canlan-Shaw) 8:04.89
  • 3 Brighton Dolphin (Joe Brown, Shaun Challis, Paul Allen, Kevin Pickard) 8:35.87

160+ Years

  • 1 Nottingham Leander (Carl Shaw, David Fletcher, Andrew Manley, Alex Thurston) 7:59.14 GBR
  • 2 East Leeds (Ben Shaw, Andrew Carr, James Barwick, Richard Jagger) 8:24.56
  • 3 Otter (Nicolas Barber, Christopher Morgan, Peter Dixon, David Warren) 8:28.42

200+ Years

  • 1 Kent Weald (Grant Cooper, Alan Burrows, Philip Bradley, Glen Isaacs) 8:58.78
  • 2 Teddington A (Mark Deakin, Simon Griffiths, Ronny Oltner, Leon Smith) 9:00.67
  • 3 Teddington B (Michael Flower, Andrew Hooper, Steven Folsom, Francis Hole) 9:14.71

240+ Years

  • 1 Bracknell (Christopher Ehinger, Terry Wright, Mark Straw, David Davenport) 9:52.25
  • 2 Otter (Luis Martinez Del Pozo, Stephen Braine, Peter Rae, Simon Williams) 10:35.45
  • 3 St Albans Masters (Neil Culley, Brian McShea, Duncan Beveridge, Martin Scott) 10:44.91

280+ Years

  • 1 City of Sunderland (Graeme Shutt, Ian Whyte, Norman Stephenson, Barry Robinson) 13:29.31
  • 2 Otter (Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Anthony Ray, John Goodbody, Derek Parr) 13:49.42

Women’s 800m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Kate Alexander, Bethan Tomlinson, Caroline Saxon, Kathleen Baker) 9:10.67
  • 2 RTW Masters (Jasmine Lambert, Alice Houghton-Rose, Nikki Ludgrove, Alison Wain) 10:04.05

160+ Years

  • 1 Romford Town (Michelle Lane, Alyson Fordham, Kira Neal, Dawn Palmer) 9:26.52
  • 2 Bracknell (Nicola Thorpe, Karen Leftley, Laura Wilcox, Jennifer Crittenden) 10:03.59
  • 3 City of Coventry (Sophie Matthews, Dawn Smith, Julia Smith, Susan Geill) 10:04.84

200+ Years

  • 1 Spencer Swim Team (Laura Kerrigan, Abba Newberry, Frances Baker, Esther Iseppi) 11:05.18

240+ Years

  • 1 Camp Hill Edwardians (Diana Nash, Anne Bourne, Hayley Bettinson, Suzanna Linton) 10:27.21 EUR GBR
Top