Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

British Swimming names 54 athletes on World Class Programme for Olympic year

British Swimming is in a ‘great position’ to build on its recent ‘tremendous successes’ after naming the swimmers who will be on its World Class Programme heading into an Olympic year.

A total of 54 athletes – 37 of them English – have been invited into the podium and podium potential squads for the 2023-24 season.

The list includes multiple Olympic champions and world record holders plus potential stars of the future.

Among them are triple Olympic champion Adam Peaty, Tokyo gold medalists James Guy, Tom Dean, Anna Hopkin and Freya Anderson – while teenager Amelie Blocksidge is included for the first time after triumphing in the 5k race at this summer’s European Junior Championships.

The squads have been picked following a thorough selection process, which includes an in-depth assessment of their capability to be successful at future Olympic Games or World Championships.

The new list follows a spectacular summer in the pool for British Swimming  which saw eight medals – including two world titles – secured at the World Aquatics Championships, as well as several podium placings at the European Under-23 and Junior Championships, European Youth Olympic Festival and Commonwealth Youth Games. 

Chris Spice, British Swimming’s performance director, is full of optimism heading into the Paris 2024 Olympic Games.

Challenge

Next year will also give the squads the chance to impress at European and world-level competitions.

Spice hailed the potential among the 54 athletes saying: “With a set of impressive performances under their belts from the previous season, the challenge for our swimmers now is to move on from that and make the improvements required as we move into an Olympic year.

“We’ve had tremendous success in the years following the last Olympics in Tokyo, and we’re in a great position to build on that heading towards Paris next summer, with the commitment and technical abilities of our athletes supported by world-class coaches and staff at all levels.

“With the 2023-2024 season presenting the added hurdle of a World Championships to contend with, the focus is still very much on managing our swimmers’ loads and ensuring that we get the very best out of those that will step on the blocks at the Olympic Games.”

Swimmers on the World Class Programme will receive targeted support from British Swimming and UK Sport.

Among the other benefits are key competition opportunities, training camp experiences and access to comprehensive support from British Swimming’s sports science and medicine support staff.

Swimmers invited onto the 2023-24 World Class Programme

Podium

  • Freya Anderson, British Swimming Performance Centre Bath (England)
  • Lewis Burras, Loughborough University (England)
  • Freya Colbert, British Swimming Performance Centre Loughborough (England)
  • Kathleen Dawson, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Thomas Dean, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • Luke Greenbank, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)
  • James Guy, Millfield School (England)
  • Medi Harris, Loughborough Performance Centre (Wales)
  • Lucy Hope, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Anna Hopkin, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)
  • Daniel Jervis, Swim Wales High Performance Centre (Wales)
  • Joe Litchfield, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)
  • Oliver Morgan, University of Birmingham (England)
  • Adam Peaty, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)
  • Jacob Peters, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • Benjamin Proud, University of Bath (England)
  • Matthew Richards, Millfield School (Wales)
  • Duncan Scott, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Katie Shanahan, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Laura Stephens, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)
  • Jacob Whittle, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • James Wilby, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)
  • Brodie Williams, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • Abbie Wood, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)

Podium Potential

  • Jonathon Adam, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • Amelie Blocksidge, City of Salford SC (England)
  • Cameron Brooker, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • Charlie Brown, Loughborough Performance Centre (England)
  • Skye Carter, Basildon & Phoenix SC (England)
  • Alexander Cohoon, Loughborough University (England)
  • Phoebe Cooper, City of Sheffield (England)
  • Lauren Cox, Loughborough University (England)
  • Evelyn Davis, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Evie Dilley, Millfield School (England)
  • Lucy Grieve, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Kara Hanlon, Edinburgh University (Scotland)
  • Robbie Hemmings, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • Charlie Hutchison, Loughborough Performance Centre (Scotland)
  • Evan Jones, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Blythe Kinsman, Mount Kelly (England)
  • Emily Large, Millfield School (England)
  • Keanna MacInnes, University of Stirling (Scotland)
  • Jack McMillan, University of Stirling (Northern Ireland)
  • Tyler Melbourne-Smith, Loughborough University (Wales)
  • Edward Mildred, Bath Performance Centre (England)
  • Eva Okaro, Repton (England)
  • Alexander Painter, Millfield School (England)
  • Hector Pardoe, Loughborough University (Wales)
  • Sienna Robinson, Loughborough University (England)
  • Reuben Rowbotham-Keating, Loughborough University (England)
  • Leah Schlosshan, City of Leeds SC (England)
  • George Smith, University of Stirling (England)
  • Matthew Ward, Bath Performance Centre (Scotland)
  • Elliot Woodburn, Millfield School (England) 
Top