Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

Record-breaking Ben Proud and rising star Erin Little impress on EISM day two

Ben Proud set a new meet record and Erin Little was crowned junior champion on day two of the Edinburgh International Swim Meet.

Proud’s record-breaking swim came in the Men’s 50m Freestyle open final as he powered home in 21.72 to lower his own record, which stood at 21.77.

It was an electric start by all in the ‘splash and dash’ race, but it was the University of Bath swimmer who edged out Winchester’s Lewis Burras.

Burras was the only other swimmer to dip under 22 seconds with his time of 21.84. In third place was David Cumberlidge of Edinburgh University who clocked in at 22.77.

Calvin Fry of the Swim England Junior Squad took the win in the junior final in 23.11.

Erin earns junior title

Seventeen-year-old Erin Little of the Swim England Junior Squad continued her strong form from the heats into the final of the Women’s 200m Freestyle.

She swam an impressive time of 2:02.82 to be crowned the junior champion.

There wasn’t much between Little and Spain’s Carla Carron Muina, who finished in 2:02.98 for second.

It was also a high quality open final as Freya Anderson, Abbie Wood, Aimee Canny and Freya Colbert went head-to-head.

Anderson added the 200m title to her 400m earned on day one, with the Bath swimmer managing a time of 1:58.42.

Plymouth Leander’s Aimee Canny (1:59.16) was the second place finisher and Freya Colbert (1:59.88) left it late to take third place from Abbie Wood by 0.14.

In the B final, Millfield’s Tamryn Van Selm swam well to hold onto her lead and add another first place finish to her tally.

She touched the wall in 2:02.01, followed by Victoria Catterson (2:02.90) of Swim Ireland and the junior swimmer from Israel, Daria Golovati (2:03.39).

Scott sets new record

Charlie Hutchinson was the fastest going into the Men’s 400m Individual Medley open final but it was Duncan Scott who took a commanding lead.

After a new meet record set by Scott on the opening day, he doubled up in his second race of the competition.

His time of 4:15.44 took almost three seconds off the previous record of 4:18.35, held by Max Litchfield.

Bath’s Brodie Williams was the next to touch in a time of 4:20.59, followed by Jacob Greenow (4:23.06).

In the B final, Evan Jones opened up a three second lead and despite being hunted down by the University of Stirling’s Angus Allison, the Millfield swimmer did enough to hold on.

Jones’ time of 4:27.95 earned him the title of junior champion. He was followed closely by Allison with 4:28.28 and Loughborough’s Ben Harrison (4:32.49) finished in third.

Reece Grady was the fastest qualifier into the junior final but there was little between him and Matthew Ward as they approached the touch.

Grady of the Swim England Junior Squad got in ahead of Ward (4:36.11) to clock a time of 4:35.96 and take the win. In third was Swim Ireland’s Daniel Kennedy (4:38.79).

Comfortable win for Schlossan

Swim England’s Leah Schlossan swam an impressive breaststroke leg to gain a comfortable lead in the B final.

She finished almost three seconds clear of the field in a time of 4:54.79, with Swim Ireland’s Julia Knox (4:57.60) the next to finish.

Evie Dilley, also in the Swim England Junior Squad, swam a superb back end of the race to take third place – adding to her second place finish in Friday’s 100m Backstroke.

The open final saw Freya Colbert back up her great swim from the heats with another strong performance to earn first place.

The Nova Centurion swimmer overtook Katie Shanahan on the breaststroke leg and opened up a gap during the freestyle to seal a four second victory.

Colbert’s winning time was 4:43.29, followed by Shanahan in 4:47.30 and Lily Booker was in third with a time of 4:50.53.

Wilby and Woodburn win breaststroke

It was a very strong start from David Murphy but James Wilby powered through to take the win in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke open final.

Wilby’s time was 1:00.23 and his Loughborough NC teammate Greg Butler was close to snatching the victory, but finished just behind in 1:00.63 for second. Swim Ireland’s Uiseann Cooke (1:02.62) took third.

In the B final, Woodburn followed on from his 200m Breaststroke success on day one of the competition to claim the junior title in this event.

The Swim England Junior squad swimmer finished in a very close second place behind Archie Goodburn by just 0.23.

Goodburn touched the wall in 1:03.51, followed by Woodburn’s 1:03.74 and Bram Zwetsloot’s time of 1:03.94 saw him finish third.

The junior final saw Warrender swimmer Micah Van Blerk come out on top with a time of 1:07.48.

Hart dominates in junior final

James Hart was in control throughout in the junior final of the Men’s 200m Butterfly as he knocked three seconds off his time from the heats to clock in at 2:05.83.

The Swim England Junior Squad swimmer powered to victory ahead of Israel’s Daniel Dravchov (2:06.77) and Daniel Eichel (2:07.54).

Another Swim England athlete in Josh Gammon managed a top three finish in the B final with his time of 2:06.06 to claim third.

He finished behind Swim Ireland’s Finn McGeever (2:01.98) and the junior champion, Yahav Halag (2:04.40) of Israel.

In the open final, James Guy had a body length lead after the first 50m but was beaten down the final 50 by Loughborough’s Andreas Vazaios.

Vazaios touched the wall in 1:58.45 with Guy recording a time of 1:58.90. Spain’s Miguel Martinez Nonoa (1:59.85) was in third.

Solid second for Dyson

It was a tight battle between four swimmers for second place in the Women’s 800m Freestyle, with Spanish swimmer Angela Martinez Guillen taking the win.

Swim England’s Ella Dyson and Fleur Lewis, Bath’s Leah Crisp and Loughborough’s Alice Dearing were all in contention for a second place finish, but it was Dyson who got there first.

She was just over half a second quicker than Crisp (8:51.13) to touch in a time of 8:50.58.

In the Men’s event, Daniel Wiffen was in control from early on in the race and the lead didn’t change hands despite the late efforts from Spain’s Carlos Garach Benito.

Swim Ireland’s Wiffen set a time of 8:00.55 with the Spanish swimmer setting a new junior record with his time of 8:00.99. Toby Robinson (8:06.32) finished in third.

Hill and Hemmings in top three

City of Manchester Aquatics’ Toby Hill finished well to win the junior final of the Men’s 50m Backstroke.

His time was 26.16 seconds, with Israeli swimmer Inbar Danziger finishing in second with 26.24.

Swim England Junior Squad swimmer Robbie Hemmings also put on a good performance to finish in third with a time of 26.44.

Scott Gibson of Edinburgh University won the open final in 25.50 ahead of Conor Ferguson (25.62) of Swim Ireland and Joe Litchfield (25.78) of Loughborough NC.

In the Women’s junior final, another Swim England swimmer in Iona Colbert started excellently, but it was Warrender’s Anna Green who took first place.

Green clocked a time of 30.07 to take the junior title. Colbert finished in 30.25 while Midlothian swimmer Holly McGill (30.44) took third.

The women’s open final saw Lauren Cox of Loughborough University take top spot in 28.00 and the University of Stirling’s Cassie Wild (28.56) was in second.

Elsewhere in the 50m events, the British record holder in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke, Imogen Clark, set the pace in the open final.

She showed why she’s the specialist in that event as she stormed to the wall in a time of 30.78. Kara Hanlon took second place in 31.35 followed by Sarah Vasey in 31.66.

Hansson take butterfly title

Louise Hansson improved on her second place finish from the opening day of action to take the win in the Women’s 100m Butterfly open final.

The Loughborough swimmer touched the wall in 57.97 while the second and third places were separated by just 0.01.

Keanna Macinnes touched in 59.49, with Tain Bruce finishing in 59.50.

City of Manchester’s Jessica Calderbank took victory in the B final. Her time of 1:01.14 saw her finish ahead of Maisie Elliot (1:01.38) in second and Ciara Morris (1:01.57) in third.

A strong swim in the junior final saw Lucy Fox of the Swim England Junior Squad finish in second place with a time of 1:03.11.

Israeli swimmers Sharon Shteyman (1:03.00) and Rakah Ophir (1:03.43) finished in first and third respectively.

Main picture: British Swimming Twitter

Top