LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Strong English backbone to British Swimming Performance Squads ahead of Commonwealth year

World Championship gold medallists Ben Proud, Adam Peaty and James Guy are among a strong English backbone to British Swimming’s Performance Squads for the 2018 season.

Peaty, Guy and Proud will all turn their attention to competing for England next year, with the Commonwealth Games taking place at the Gold Coast in Australia in April.

Another nine English swimmers were named in the Podium Programme list, including Olympic medallist Siobhan-Marie O’Connor and World Short Course champion Molly Renshaw.

English swimmers selected for 2018 British Swimming Podium Programme

  • Jack Burnell (National Centre Loughborough)
  • James Guy (National Centre Bath)
  • Nick Grainger (City of Sheffield)
  • Holly Hibbott (Stockport Metro)
  • Max Litchfield (City of Sheffield)
  • Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (National Centre Bath)
  • Adam Peaty (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Ben Proud (Plymouth Leander)
  • Molly Renshaw (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Sarah Vasey (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Chris Walker-Hebborn (National Centre Bath)
  • Aimee Willmott (University of Stirling)

British Swimming National Performance Director Chris Spice said: “The sport enjoyed a successful 2017 but we know that our aims and ambitions don’t end there.

“This year’s investment is going to enable our talented swimmers to continue to achieve their performance targets as they set their sights on Tokyo 2020.

“We have seen some very good performances at the World Championships in Budapest this year but the focus of the programme remains on how we develop independent resilient athletes able to perform, anytime, anyplace, anywhere.

“Performing a season’s best at the major meet of the year remains the priority of our athletes at all levels. We still have work to do in this area but this year provides a great platform for moving forward.

“I would also like to take this opportunity to thank UK Sport and the National Lottery for their continued support of the programme. Without their help and those that buy lottery tickets, we would not be where we are now.”

Freya Anderson preparing to race at the 2017 World Championships

English swimmers dominate Podium Potential Programme list

English swimmers also make up a huge 31 of the 37 athletes selected for the Podium Potential Programme.

World Junior Championship medallists Freya Anderson, Emily Large and Annabel Guye-Johnson are all included, as are European Junior medallists Thomas Dean and Ciara Schlosshan.

British Swimming’s Head of Elite Development Tim Jones said: “The 2017 season was all about exposing a large group of junior athletes to high level international competition.

“In total 57 swimmers represented Great Britain at the season’s major junior events. Whilst it is always nice to bring home the number of medals that we did, our most important goal was to identify a group of swimmers who could successfully transition to the senior ranks and add fire power to the British team that will travel to Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.”

“Over the next 12 months we will continue to expose this group to a variety of uncomfortable and challenging experiences to ensure they are adequately prepared for the rigors of senior international competition.”

English swimmers selected for 2018 British Swimming Podium Potential Programme

  • Freya Anderson (Ellesmere College)
  • Charlie Attwood (National Centre Bath)
  • Imogen Clark (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Elliot Clogg (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Georgia Coates (National Centre Bath)
  • Luke Davies (National Centre Bath)
  • Thomas Dean (Maidenhead ASC)
  • Tom Derbyshire (National Centre Bath)
  • Thomas Fannon (Plymouth Leander)
  • Jessica Fullalove (National Centre Bath)
  • Luke Greenbank (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Annabel Guye-Johnson (RTW Monson)
  • Danielle Huskisson (University of Stirling)
  • Cameron Kurle (National Centre Bath)
  • Emily Large (Newcastle Swim Team)
  • Joe Litchfield (City of Sheffield)
  • Anna Maine (Woking)
  • Katie Matts (Stockport Metro)
  • David Murphy (City of Oxford)
  • Jarvis Parkinson
  • Jacob Peters (Poole)
  • Nick Pyle (Newcastle Swim Team)
  • Toby Robinson (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Rosie Rudin (City of Sheffield)
  • Ciara Schlosshan (City of Leeds)
  • Tim Shuttleworth (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Jocelyn Ulyett (Loughborough University)
  • James Wilby (National Centre Loughborough)
  • Brodie Williams (Millfield School)
  • Andrew Willis (National Centre Bath)
  • Abbie Wood (National Centre Loughborough)
Top