Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

Three more medals for Britain after a successful fourth day in Bucharest

Great Britain picked up three more medals on day four of the European Junior’s Swimming Championships in Otopeni, Bucharest.

There was more success in the relay after the 4x100m Mixed Medley Team took silver whilst both George Smith and Evie Dilley took bronze in their individual events.

It was the relay team that took the biggest haul of the day with the team of Jonathan Marshall, Elliott Woodburn, Hollie Widdows and Erin Little comfortably taking the silver medal.

Marshall started the team off with a powerful opening leg, sending Britain into an early lead after finishing his 100m in just 54:69.

Woodburn came in next and actually extended Britain’s lead to over two seconds at the halfway point of the race.

He handed over to Widdows who swam well but was caught by both the French and the Ukrainian teams as they sent in their male swimmers for the third leg.

Widdows kept Britain in contention with leaders however as Little outswam the Ukranian swimmer in the final leg to ensure the team took home silver.

It’s Britain’s third relay medal of these championships after the medals they took on both the opening day and day three.

Bronze for Smith

George Smith took Bronze in the Men’s 200m Breastroke Final after an incredible swim from the Leamington swimmer.

Smith was just fifth at the halfway stage as he looked to come on strongly towards the end of the race.

He did just that, finishing with a fast 34:70 in the final 50m that was only bettered by the eventual champion Lucien Vergnes of France.

Smith finished with an overall time of 2:13:79 which was just 0.77 of Vergnes in the end but was 0.67 ahead of fourth placed man David Kyzymenko of Ukraine.

Harvey Freeman also swam well in the final, finishing sixth with a time of 2:15:47.

Lifetime best for Dilley as she wins Bronze

Britain picked up their second Bronze of the evening in the Women’s 200m Backstroke Final as Evie Dilley raced home for another British medal.

Dilley set a new personal best in the event as she set a 2:11:19 to finish third, just 0.88 off Hungary’s Dora Molnar who won gold.

It looked to be a battle of the Brits for Bronze throughout the contest as Dilley and Holly McGill swapped places between one another throughout the opening 150m.

The pair were both in touch of the leading two going into the final length but it was Dilley who had more in the tank as she powered towards the finish.

She and the leading duo pulled away from the rest of the pack as Dilley finished just 0.12 off the silver medal place.

McGill stayed on strongly to finish fourth with an impressive time of 2:13:77.

Fifth for Painter

Alexander Painter is the fifth fastest junior on water after his fifth place finish in the Men’s 50m Freestyle Final.

The Millfield swimmer finished with a time of 22:75 in the final in what was an incredibly close race.

The whole field was separated by just 0.85 as Romania David Popovici took the gold.

He went 0.01 quicker than his Semi-Final display to take the title in a time of 22:16.

Despite missing out on a medal it was another good swim from Painter who already has his hands on a silver medal after being part of Britain’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Team that won the medal on day one.

Robinson just a second off gold

Sienna Robinson finished just a second off the gold medal position in the Women’s 200m Breastroke Final.

She finished fifth in a time of 2:27:85 that was just 0.34 off Bronze.

Robinson was second at the mid-way point in the race but was just caught by those behind on the run to the wall as she had to settle for fifth.

Charlotte Bianchi also made the final and finished eighth with a time of 2:33:07.

Estonia’s Eneli Jefimova won gold setting a time of 2:26:85.

Seventh and eighth for Edwards and Jones

Kaden Edwards and Evan Jones turned their strong Semi-Final performances into seventh and eighth place respectively in the Men’s 400m Individual Medley Final.

The pair started the race off in some style and were first and second after the first 200m of the race.

They unfortunately couldn’t keep up that incredibly strong pace as they dropped out of the medal places.

Edwards was seventh with a time of 4:25:30 with Jones just behind in eight finishing in 4:25:76.

Michal Piela from Poland took home the title with a sensational time of 4:20:50.

Baillie and Fox both make Butterfly final

Ashleigh Baillie was tied for first in her Semi-Final as both her and Lucy Fox qualified for the Women’s 200m Butterfly Final after a pair of strong performances.

The 15-year old, Baillie, has had a good meet so far and she impressed again here setting a time of 2:13:10 that was tied with France’s Tabatha Avetand in the opening Semi-Final.

Fox finished just behind her with a time of 2:14:65 meaning both British swimmers will swim with a chance for a medal tomorrow.

The second Semi-Final was slightly quicker meaning Baillie was joint third fastest overall with Fox sixth fastest.

Okaro and Little miss out on final

Both Eva Okaro and Erin Little just missed out on a place in the Women’s 100m Freestyle Final after finishing just outside the qualification time in today’s Semi-Final.

Okaro was the closer of the two in making the final, swimming a 56:24 to finish just 0.03 off a place as the second reserve and 0:09 off a guaranteed spot in the final.

The Sevenoaks swimmer performed well, improving on her time of 56:47 from the mornings preliminary round.

Little was just behind her teammate, finishing in a time of 56:40.

She was the next fastest swimmer after Okaro as the British pair both fell just short on in a place in the final.

Little was hoping to reach the final and add to her medal tally after being part of the Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Team that took Bronze yesterday.

You can find all the results here.

Photo – LEN European Aquatics.

Top