LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

South East Anderida crowned Inter-Region champions for first time

South East Anderida stunned unbeaten Ireland to win their first U16s Inter-Regions title after a thrilling final.

They trailed 6-2 at one stage but triumphed 9-8 at Millfield School to gain revenge from their opening game group defeat against Ireland.

It’s the first time the South East region has won a title since they were formed back in 2007 and head coach Ewan Partridge said: “What a wonderful moment for water polo in the South East.

“We came to the tournament with the aim of finishing in the top five, ensuring we would be in Division One of the U18s with this talented group of young players in 2020.

“Our victory was hard won, by the narrowest of margins, with a talented bright team that contained only two full age players.

“I would like to dedicate this win to the coaches, from club level and up, and the team managers that have down the years built us up to this great moment.

“Thank you to the organisers, officials and venue for a wonderful weekend.”

Anderida bounce back

South East Anderida bounced back from their opening group game defeat against Ireland with four straight wins to book their place in the semi-finals.

They faced high-scoring North East Steelers who topped Group A on goal difference after winning four and drawing one of their five matches.

But it was Anderida who booked their place in the final with a slender 8-7 victory, Caitlin Silk scoring four times for the victors.

Group B winners Ireland faced South West in the last four and cruised to a 13-5 win – Eva Ramsey scoring five.

Ireland stormed into a 6-2 lead in the final but Anderida were determined to avenge that opening game loss and took the title, with Nicole Fawcett scoring four and Silk bagging a hat-trick.

South West won the bronze medal as Jasmine Coleman scored seven to help seal a 10-8 win over the North East Steelers.

All four will be in Division One in the U18s League in 2020, along with East Angels who took fifth spot with an 8-6 play-off win against North West Thunder.

Group A

Fixtures & Results
Ireland8 – 7South EastFT
West Midlands11 – 2North West RavensFT
Ireland7 – 6South WestFT
South East2 – 3Scotland SaltiresFT
West Midlands19 – 1WalesFT
South East3 – 6South WestFT
Ireland7 – 4Scotland SaltiresFT
North West Ravens6 – 6WalesFT
South West6 – 6Scotland SaltiresFT
League Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
North West Tigers4400318
North East Steelers4301246
London Sharks4202134
East Midlands4103-32
East4004-650

Group B

Fixtures & Results
East7 – 22London SharksFT
East Midlands6 – 9North West TigersFT
East9 – 25North East SteelersFT
London Sharks10 – 13North West TigersFT
East Midlands6 – 13North East SteelersFT
London Sharks15 – 10East MidlandsFT
East8 – 30North West TigersFT
London Sharks8 – 12North East SteelersFT
East4 – 16East MidlandsFT
North West Tigers11 – 8North East SteelersFT
Group B
TeamPWDLGDPts
Ireland330056
South West311123
Scotland Saltires3111-23
South East3003-50

Playoffs

5-7 Playoff
Scotland3 – 4South EastFT
Wales2 – 15South EastFT
Scotland20 – 2WalesFT
Semi Finals
Ireland7 – 1NW RavensFT
West Midlands6 – 7South WestFT
Bronze Match
NW Ravens6 – 10West MidlandsFT
Final
Ireland 7 – 5South WestFT
Top