South East Anderida crowned Inter-Region champions for first time

South East Anderida stunned unbeaten Ireland to win their first U16s Inter-Regions title after a thrilling final.

They trailed 6-2 at one stage but triumphed 9-8 at Millfield School to gain revenge from their opening game group defeat against Ireland.

It’s the first time the South East region has won a title since they were formed back in 2007 and head coach Ewan Partridge said: “What a wonderful moment for water polo in the South East.

“We came to the tournament with the aim of finishing in the top five, ensuring we would be in Division One of the U18s with this talented group of young players in 2020.

“Our victory was hard won, by the narrowest of margins, with a talented bright team that contained only two full age players.

“I would like to dedicate this win to the coaches, from club level and up, and the team managers that have down the years built us up to this great moment.

“Thank you to the organisers, officials and venue for a wonderful weekend.”

Anderida bounce back

South East Anderida bounced back from their opening group game defeat against Ireland with four straight wins to book their place in the semi-finals.

They faced high-scoring North East Steelers who topped Group A on goal difference after winning four and drawing one of their five matches.

But it was Anderida who booked their place in the final with a slender 8-7 victory, Caitlin Silk scoring four times for the victors.

Group B winners Ireland faced South West in the last four and cruised to a 13-5 win – Eva Ramsey scoring five.

Ireland stormed into a 6-2 lead in the final but Anderida were determined to avenge that opening game loss and took the title, with Nicole Fawcett scoring four and Silk bagging a hat-trick.

South West won the bronze medal as Jasmine Coleman scored seven to help seal a 10-8 win over the North East Steelers.

All four will be in Division One in the U18s League in 2020, along with East Angels who took fifth spot with an 8-6 play-off win against North West Thunder.

Group A

Fixtures & Results
West Midlands7 – 7North West LightningFT
East Angels7 – 7Scotland SaltiresFT
Ireland10 – 3East MidlandsFT
North West Lightning15 – 4South East SolentFT
East Midlands9 – 1East AngelsFT
Scotland Saltires5 – 8West MidlandsFT
Ireland17 – 3North West LightningFT
East Angels14 – 5South East SolentFT
East Midlands10 – 1Scotland SaltiresFT
East Angels8 – 13North West LightningFT
Ireland18 – 0Scotland SaltiresFT
West Midlands10 – 4South East SolentFT
Ireland15 – 3West MidlandsFT
East Midlands11 – 0South East SolentFT
Scotland Saltires6 – 7North West LightningFT
West Midlands2 – 6East AngelsFT
South East Solent3 – 15IrelandFT
North West Lightning3 – 10East MidlandsFT
East Angels3 – 13IrelandFT
South East Solent7 – 8Scotland SaltiresFT
West Midlands2 – 8East MidlandsFT
League Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
North West Thunder4310187
North East Steelers4301366
South East Anderida420234
London4112-23
South West4004-550

Group B

Fixtures & Results
North West Thunder5 – 5LondonFT
South West9 – 29North East SteelersFT
North West Thunder11 – 8South East AnderidaFT
London11 – 19North East SteelersFT
South West6 – 18South East AnderidaFT
London12 – 2South WestFT
North East Steelers15 – 5South East AnderidaFT
North West Thunder19 – 6South WestFT
London4 – 8South East AnderidaFT
North West Thunder14 – 12North East SteelersFT
League Table
TeamPWDLGDPts
Ireland66007312
East Midlands65013410
North West Lightning6312-47
East Angels6213-105
West Midlands6213-135
Scotland Saltires6114-303
South East Solent6006-500

Playoffs

5-7 Playoff
West Midlands5 – 6WalesFT
East Midlands14 – 5WalesFT
West Midlands6 – 9East MidlandsFT
1-4 Playoff
South East3 – 5ScotlandFT
South West13 – 6North West RavensFT
3-4 Playoff
South East2 – 9North West RavensFT
1-2 Playoff
Scotland11 – 8South West FT
Top