LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Exeter and Sedgefield lead way in U19 Prelims

Exeter and Sedgefield finished on top as six teams negotiated their way through the Boys’ U19 Prelims of the 2017 National Age Group Water Polo Championships.

Defending champions Exeter won all four Group A matches in Grantham, progressing ahead of Watford and Croydon Amphibians.

Sedgefield, who have won the boys’ U17 title for the past two years, also progressed with an 100 per cent record from their three matches.

City of Manchester were the other team to go through from Group B, held in Manchester.

Cutting scores 11 as Exeter progress in style

Exeter were in impressive form as they dismissed their opponents in style in Grantham.

Jack Cutting, a member of last year’s title winning team, lead by example with 11 goals across the four games while James Spencer-Boyce also scored nine.

Croydon Amphibians – winners of the U17 Championship in 2014 – were the only team to finish within three goals of the defending champions, suffering a 9-7 defeat, having been trailing 9-4 earlier in the game.

Sedgefield came through two tight matches against Carmarthen and Manchester to finish top of their group.

Welsh outfit Carmarthen were winning 5-4 with less than two minutes on the clock before Sedgefield turned the match on its head with two late goals.

It took a late goal for the North East side to see off hosts Manchester as well, as Kris Egginton’s second goal of the game with a 1:40 to go handed Sedgefield a 5-4 victory.

The next stage of the event will be the Qualifiers on the weekend of 8 – 9 April 2017.

Results and Group Tables

Group Stage Results

Group A
Croydon Amphibians5 – 3RotherhamFT
Watford7 – 3CheltenhamFT
Exeter9 – 7Croydon AmphibiansFT
Rotherham2 – 6WatfordFT
Cheltenham3 – 7ExeterFT
Croydon Amphibians3 – 4WatfordFT
Cheltenham3 – 8RotherhamFT
Exeter10 – 3WatfordFT
Cheltenham4 – 5Croydon AmphibiansFT
Exeter11 – 1RotherhamFT
Group B
City of Bristol4 – 14City of ManchesterFT
Sedgefield6 – 5CarmarthenFT
City of Bristol3 – 6CarmarthenFT
Sedgefield5 – 4City of ManchesterFT
Sedgefield12 – 1City of BristolFT
City of Manchester7 – 4CarmarthenFT

Group A

TeamPWDLGDPts
Exeter4400238
Watford430126
Croydon Amphibians420204
Rotherham4103-112
Cheltenham4004-140

Group B

TeamPWDLGDPts
Sedgefield3300136
City of Manchester3201124
Carmarthen3102-12
City of Bristol3003-240
Top