Members - Get your nominations in for this year's Swim England National Awards

England’s senior men heading to Brno for the EU Nations Cup

England’s senior men’s water polo team are back in action this week as they take part in the EU Nations Cup in Brno, Czech Republic.

The event will take place at the Městský plavecký stadión from the 24-26 June.

England have been placed in Group A alongside Austria, Wales, Euskal Selekzioa and the United States of America.

Group B contains the hosts Czech Republic with Luxembourg, Lithuania, Portugal and Sweden.

The group stages will take place over the first two days of the competition before the playoff games on Sunday where the winners of each group will face off in the final.

The youthful England team is led by Olympian Matt Holland and are looking to build on their success at the recent Home Nations Tournament in May.

At the Home Nations event in Coventry, England took three wins from three, defeating Wales (21-2), Ireland (10-6) and Scotland (13-7).

England’s squad in Brno will be coached by Tim Dunsbee with Ian Elliot as team manager.

Ahead of the competition Dunsbee said: “We are looking to build on the foundations of our successful performance in the Home Nations Tournament.

“This is a young developing team led by former Olympian goalkeeper and team captain Matt Holland, who have a bright future in the sport.”

After the tournament England will be back in action on 9 July for a friendly against Team GB’s London 2012 Olympic Team in London.

The EU Nations Cup matches will be shown live on Czech Water Polo’s YouTube channel.

Competition schedule

Friday 24 June

  • England v United States 0915 GMT
  • Austria v England 1415 GMT

Saturday 25 June

  • England v Wales 0800 GMT
  • England v Euskal Selekzioa 1800 GMT

Sunday 26 June

  • Playoff matches

England squad

  • Dan Atkinson – Invicta
  • Ashley Castle – Sutton and Cheam
  • George Davies – Solihull
  • Jordan Elliot – Coventry and Manchester
  • Matt Holland – Sutton and Cheam
  • Joe Hubble – Cheltenham
  • Elliot McHugh – Penguin
  • Fin Parnell – Sheffield
  • Mikey Patterson – Manchester
  • Rudi Polster – Cheltenham
  • John Pratt – Lancaster
  • James Salt – Penguin
  • Aaron Winstanley – Manchester
  • Coach – Tim Dunsbee
  • Team manager – Ian Elliot
Top