LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Meet the teams bidding to be crowned U15s boys national age group champions

Fourteen teams from across the country have their sights set on being crowned Swim England Water Polo National Age Group U15s Boys champions.

An action-packed day of water polo action at the Sunderland Aquatics Centre begins at 10.45am on Saturday 2 November.

Watford, West London Penguins, Grantham, City of Manchester B, Devonport, City of Chester, City of Manchester A, City of Sheffield, Cheltenham, Croydon Amphibians, City of Birmingham, Sedgefield, Bridgefield and Caledonia are all split up into four groups.

Once the group games have been completed, play-off matches will then take place from 4.35pm, with the final and bronze medal fixture scheduled for 7.30pm

Here we list the players from each team who will be battling for the title.

Group A

Watford

Watford U15s

Watford will be hoping it’s case of third time lucky as they aim to grasp the national title that has proved to be so elusive in recent years.

In 2017, they finished third and then claimed the silver medal 12 months ago so will be aiming to go one step further again.

Head coach Edi Brkovic said: “Once again, it will be tough to get to the finals as we will be up against strong teams.

“We will take it one step at a time and look to progress out of the group stage and then see how we go from there.”

Squad: Alexander Chambers, Arish Patel, Benjamin Rock, Bryce Myburgh, Daniel Moos, Donny Midwinter, Dylan Munday, Eric Sirghi, Jack Leeson, Joe Fox, Luca Roberts, Luka Shaw, Tanush Pandey.

West London Penguins

Squad: Abelardo Cardenas, Alexander Stephenson, Alvaro Aranda, Antonio Bardella, Ejike Ochei-Okpara, Elliot Wolfe, Ethan Olivier, Geoffroy Le Calvez, Hadi Khairul, Luke Cartwright, Nikola Christov, Oscar Roberts, Panagiotis Verroiotis.

Grantham

Squad: Aidan Lugrin, Hamza Tran, Harry Evans, Isaac Foster, Jack Street, Nitesh Anbazhagan, Oliver Woodhall,  Paulius Gabrys, Samuel Leveridge, Samuel Thompson, Thomas Perks, Zachary Reeves.

City of Manchester B

Squad: Adam Faulkner, George Billington, Jake Button, Jake Raggett, James Lockie, Josh Fookes, Korbin Wake,  Leonardo Velardi, Matthew Reedy, Oliver Salimbeni, Olly Rowlands, Thomas Norrington-Moore, William Hoare.

Group B

Devonport

Squad: Adam Greep, Austin Crow, Charlie Simon, George Barnicle, Izaac King, James Coleman, Jasper Wilkes, Mason Bierton, Max Williams, Reuben Powell, Sebastien Henderson, Seth Harvey.

City of Chester

Squad: Alex Keen, Alexander Nellist, Andrew Barratt, Andrew Collins, Callum Dicks, George Munday, Jack Hewlett, Jacob Green, Leo Hewitt, Liam Dicks, Max Zorn, Otto Zorn, Thomas Whieldon.

City of Manchester A

Squad: Christopher Jones, Douglas Mckinnon, Edward Johnston, Ellis Matthews, Ethan Raggett, Joseph Carolan, Joshua Dickens, Joshua Dixon, Oliver Mccann, Oscar Lancaster, Robert Bentham, Samuel Fitzsimons, Tanush Reddy.

Group C

Croydon Amphibians

Croydon Amphibians U15s

Croydon Amphibians are looking to improve their performance of 2018 at this year’s competition.

They won only one of their five matches 12 months ago but lost two games by only one goal.

Coach Milan Jotic said: “Many of the boys were in last year’s squad and will have benefitted from that experience and another year of training.

“The boys have been working hard in training and playing well as a team so I am expecting them to do even better this year”.

Head Coach Chris Martin added: “The boys are really looking forward to competing at the NAGs this year and all at Croydon Amphibians will be following their progress and wish them well.”

Squad: William Brotherhood, Ivan Jotic, Reyan Abdulhafiz, Peter Ash, William Burbidge, Thiago Gentles, Mason Graves-Brown, Ben Harrison, Jamie Hodgson, Cameron Handley, Matthew Byrnes, Tomas Watson.

City of Sheffield

Squad: Callum Eccles, Cameron Batty, Dylan Condie, Harry Weeks, Isaac Western, Jacob Chapman, Jonathan Watson, Kyle Smith, Lewis Russell, Thomas Gray, Tristan Condie.

Cheltenham

Squad: Aaron Downer, Harrison Walsh, Harry Barber, Henry Young, Liam Barnes, Louie Mckie, Rex Lewis, Samuel Handley, Thomas Webster, Zach Downer

Group D

City of Birmingham

Last year’s bronze medallists, City of Birmingham will be travelling to Sunderland ‘with great enthusiasm’.

Team manager Michelle Dalton said: “The team consists of a mix of 05s and 06s and are looking to build on the success of their older teammates, who won bronze last time round.

“They are travelling to Sunderland with great enthusiasm to put their last 12 months training into play.”

Squad: Aurelio Lencioni, Cayden Down, Dennis Buhaescu, Haris Khan, Harry Aston, Henry Trevis, Kealan Cheadle, Liam Wang, Max Dalton, Ryan James, Tadhg Perry, Tobias Ishaque.

Sedgefield

Squad: Ben Alderson, Benjamin Hodgson, Daniel Barron, Dylan Hobman, George Stevens, Harry Wallbank, Henry Jackson, Max Byles, Rohan Henderson, Ryan Griffiths, Simon Mckim, William Nixon.

Bridgefield

Squad: Dashel Walsh, George Winckles, Hayden Ladusans, Jack Moss, Kian Kniveton, Patrick Mccann, Thomas Davis, Thomas Ghee, Thomas Roper.

Caledonia

Squad: Adam Primrose, Alexander Renz, Alistair Shippey, Euan Mitchell, Finn Lanyon, Fraser Walker, Gregor Burgoyne, James Clafferty, Leo Sanders, Luke Connelly, Noah-John Charlett Blyth, Ryan Crain.
Top