TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Brits making winning start to swimming campaign at World Masters Championships

Seven Brits won medals on the opening day of the swimming programme at the FINA World Masters Championships in Gwangju.

The action at the Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Centre got underway with the 800m Freestyle.

Two golds were won by British swimmers in the women’s events, as Nicola Latty was crowned 45-49 champion and Ceri Edwards won the 40-44 age group.

Holywell’s Latty was 21 seconds clear of second place as she touched the wall in 10:16.55.

Portsmouth Northsea’s Edwards won her second gold of the Championships, cruising to victory in 9:34.54.

She also won the 40-44 title in the open water 3,000m.

Otter’s Hayley Davis and Gloucester Masters’ Jayne Stephenson both won silver medals in the 35-39 and 65-69 age groups respectively.

In the men’s 35-39 event, Pip Bennett picked up his second bronze medal in Gwangju.

Otter’s men’s club captain had finished third in the open water and pipped Ukrainian Savchuk Oleksandr to the podium in the pool.

Spencer Swim Team’s Geoff Stokes won bronze in the 80-84 age group, clocking 14:09.11 to win his heat.

Meanwhile, Bridgend Swim Club’s Craig Thomas won Britain’s final medal of the evening, taking home bronze in the 25-29 age group.

Great Britain results – 800m Freestyle

Women’s 75-79

  • Elaine Bromwich (Birmingham Masters) 5th 19:47.21

Women’s 65-69

  • Jayne Stephenson (Gloucester Masters) SILVER 12:01.90

Women’s 60-64

  • Verity Dobbie (Newcastle SwimTeam) 6th 12:03.25

Women’s 55-59

  • Jacqueline Patel (Kings Cormorants) 18th 14:59.23

Women’s 50-54

  • Suzanne Maidment (Spencer Swim Team) 14th 11:58.83

Women’s 45-49

  • Nicola Latty (Holywell SC) GOLD 10:16.55

Women’s 40-44

  • Ceri Edwards (Portsmouth Northsea GOLD 9:34.54

Women’s 35-39

  • Hayley Davis (Otter) SILVER 10:02.46
  • Kaira Redman (Kent Weald Swim Squad) 6th 10:30.13
  • Jade Perry (Lomond Swim Club) 10th 11:07.19

Women’s 25-29

  • Sabina Heywood (Royal Air Force Swim Team) 4th 10:37.11

Men’s 80-84

  • Geoff Stokes (Spencer Swim Team) BRONZE 14:09.11

Men’s 70-74

  • Stuart McLellan (Sudbury and District SC) 4th 12:44.37
  • Terry Mansi (Sudbury and District SC) 9th 14:04.16

Men’s 65-69

  • Steve Folsom (Teddington SC) 9th 11:29.86

Men’s 60-64

  • Michael Judson Amos (Otter) 12th 12:09.86
  • Chris Orchard (Deepings SC) 16th 12:35.08

Men’s 55-59

  • Adam Lelean (Diss Otters SC) 14th 11:30.62
  • Patrick Allen (Guildford City Swimming Club 18th 11:51.55

Men’s 50-54

  • Ian Burns (Jersey SC) 13th 10:25.98

Men’s 45-49

  • Keith Dunnett (Silver City Blues Masters SC) 11th 10:44.33

Men’s 40-44

  • Richard Hope (Guildford City Swimming Club) 5th 9:09.74

Men’s 35-39

  • Pip Bennett (Otter) BRONZE 9:46.81

Men’s 30-34 

  • Robert Doran (Guildford City Swimming Club) 6th 8:55.30
  • Daniel John (Reading SC) 8th 9:05.27
  • John Wood (Bristol Henleaze SC) 10th 9:20.80

Men’s 25-29

  • Craig Thomas (Bridgend Swim Club) BRONZE 8:45.20
  • Adam Warner (Barnet Copthall) 9th 9:46.95
Top