TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Camp Hill Edwardians break two European records in same day

Masters News

Camp Hill Edwardians swimmers have broken a European record in both sessions of day two at the Swim England Masters National Championships.

After breaking the Women’s 800m Freestyle Team record earlier in the day, the same team followed it up with another European record in the Women’s 200m Freestyle Team event.

Their time of 2:06.79 certified that they would be collecting another gold medal and that it would be two new British and European records.

Diana Nash said: “We all feel brilliant, absolutely brilliant because it’s all about the team and they’re great girls and we’ve just had such fun, we’ve worked really hard for this.

“We broke the European record last year, but we’ve managed to bring another girl in so we’ve broke our own record, and we missed the world record by two seconds!”

When asked if next year may be the year they break the world record, Diana replied: “Possibly, possibly, never say never!”

Mark Reynolds second British record

Mark Reynolds has also managed two record-breaking swims in as many days after his success in the Men’s 55-59 Years 200m Individual Medley.

The 56-year-old set a new British record time of 2:21.82 to claim the gold medal.

He has added to his opening day victory in the Men’s 55-59 Years 400m Individual Medley where he again broke the British record.

After Friday’s victory Mark admitted he was looking forward to the 200m event and following the record-breakers medal presentation, he said: “I’m really pleased, I’ve been working on trying to swim well in the Medleys so I’m really pleased it’s gone well.

“My teammates are pleased, they didn’t realise I was a Medley swimmer, I’m not really, my Backstroke is rubbish but my Breaststroke, Free and Fly is ok so it gets me through. I can have a rest on the Backstroke.”

See all medal winners and record breakers in the roll of honour below.

Day 2 Session 2 Roll of Honour

Men’s/Women’s 400m Medley Team Relay

72+ Years

  • 1 Preston (Emily Lawrence, Rachel Ritchie, Adam Fawl, Luke Pool) 4:07.52
  • 2 Nottingham Leander (Katie Henderson, Haseley Gordon, Kayleigh Gordon, Christopher Lambert) 4:19.25
  • 3 Birmingham Masters (David Jenkins, Stephen Earl, Kate Alexander, Bethan Tomlinson) 4:30.03

100+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Guy Giles, Matthew James, Kathleen Baker, Alice Lane) 4:13.55
  • 2 City of Sunderland (Mark Robinson, Gareth Orr, Amii Turnbull, Imogen Fire) 5:28.59

120+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Liam Herbert, Laura Cranshaw, Paul Wilkes, Katie Walker-Stabler) 4:14.24
  • 2 Nottingham Leander (Alex Thurston, Amy Konowalik, Andrew McGurk, Angela Guilfoyle) 4:28.09
  • 3 Otter (Ester Worthington, Oliver Samy, Andrew Czyewski, Camille Urain) 4:41.07

160+ Years

  • 1 Otter (Davis Hayley, Christopher Morgan, Gina Hobson, David Warren) 4:30.66
  • 2 Spencer Swim Team (Daniel Cotton, Tristan Slater, Abba Newbury, Suzanne Maidment) 4:42.89
  • 3 GB Police (John Williams, Claire Thorn, Sarah Hempenstall, Nigel Gaskin) 4:43.52

200+ Years

  • 1 Leicester Penguins (Lydianne Lock, Hayley Bird, Stephen Atherley, Richardstock) 4:40.51
  • 2 East Leeds (Stephen Allen, Sally Evers, Ben Shaw, Karen Graham) 4:43.57
  • 3 Teddington (Hannah Loghlin, Ronny Oltner, Susan Oltner, Andrew Hooper) 4:46.49

240+ Years

  • 1 Mid Sussex Marlins (Kathy Bidnall, Judith Mckerchar, Mark Salway, Andrew Burgess) 5:18.63
  • 2 Spencer Swim Team (Anders Christensen, Amanda Heath, Clive Benson, Frances Baker)
  • 3 Spencer Swim Team (Simon Berrey, Diane Ford, Ester Iseppi, Guy Emerson) 5:27.61

Men’s 50m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Eddie Watson, Aberdeen Dolphins, 23.05
  • 2 Clive Marquis, Portsmouth Northsea, 23.93
  • 3 James Faull, Havant and Waterloo, 24.03

25-29 Years

  • 1 Alexander Smith, Woking, 22.61
  • 2 Ryan Flanagan, East Leeds, 22.65
  • 3 Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dolphins, 23.38

30-34 Years

  • 1 Ryan Anscomb, Kidlington, 23.70
  • 2 Ryan Steward, Bicester, 23.92
  • 3 James Wardle, Kenilworth Masters, 24.26

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 22.82
  • 2 Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 23.79
  • 3 Matthew Thomas, Kenilworth Masters, 24.77

40-44 Years

  • 1 Neal Smith, Kenilworth Masters, 23.72
  • 2 Chris Knee, East Leeds, 23.97
  • 3 Miguel Machado, Kenilworth Masters, 24.20

45-49 Years

  • 1 Craig Bransby, Enfield Swim Squad, 24.81
  • 2 Martin Lane, Romford Town, 24.91
  • 3 Paul Allen, Brighton Dolphins, 25.43

50-54 Years

  • 1 Michael Hodgson, Guildford City, 24.77
  • 2 Spencer Turner, Basingstoke, 24.80
  • 3 Marcel Scholten, Team Anglia, 25.91

55-59 Years

  • 1 David Emerson, East Leeds, 25.22
  • 2 Mark Patterson, Calverton and Bingham, 26.58
  • 3 Russell Mason, Warrington Masters, 26.65

60-64 Years

  • 1 Barry Chandler, Bishop Stortford, 29.12
  • 2 Luis Martinez Del Pozo, Otter, 29.96
  • 3 John Anderson, Gloucester Masters, 30.02

65-69 Years

  • 1 Steven Wall, City of Liverpool, 28.68
  • 1 Stephen Braine, Otter, 28.68
  • 3 Graeme Milne, Truro City, 28.84

70-74 Years

  • 1 Brian Hunt, RTW Masters, 32.14
  • 2 David Hodgetts, Guildford City, 32.27
  • 3 Terence Mansi, Sudbury, 34.33

75-79 Years

  • 1 Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 32.67
  • 2 Roger Billing, Guildford City, 34.27
  • 3 Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 36.56

80/84 Years

  • 1 John Tennant, Birmingham Masters, 37.01

Women’s 50m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Emily Lawrence, Preston, 27.02
  • 2 Sarah Procter, Barnet Copthall, 27.22
  • 3 Emily Spencer, Crosby, 27.27

25-29 Years

  • 1 Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Metro, 27.10
  • 2 Jennifer Jones, Cardiff Masters, 27.30
  • 3 Ruth Miller, Heart of Midlothian, 27.49

30-34 Years

  • 1 Hannah Keen, Hastings, 25.66 GBR
  • 2 Justine Clark, Birmingham Masters, 27.17
  • 3 Alice Lane, Birmingham Masters, 27.69

35-39 Years

  • 1 Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 26.92
  • 2 Carla King, South Beds, 27.20
  • 3 Anna McCall, Birmingham Masters, 27.82

40-44 Years

  • 1 Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 27.39
  • 2 Susan Teale, Borough of Kirklees, 28.19
  • 3 Rebecca Smith, Bradford on Avon, 28.47

45-49 Years

  • 1 Michelle Ware, Guildford City, 27.60
  • 2 Helen Sadler, Trafford Metro, 28.57
  • 3 Helen Gorman, City of Cardiff, 28.90

50-54 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Woolner, Team Anglia, 28.95
  • 2 Susan Oltner, Teddington, 29.85
  • 3 Claire Hughes, Aquabears, 29.88

55-59 Years

  • 1 Hayley Bettinson, Camphill Edwardians, 28.57
  • 2 Cate Jackson, Barnett Copthall, 29.30
  • 3 Debbie Matless, East Anglian, 30.08

60-64 Years

  • 1 Alyson Fordham, Romford Town, 30.49
  • 2 Lindsey Gowland, Black Country n Potteries Master, 30.90
  • 3 Barbara Boxall, Romford Town, 33.56

65-69 Years

  • 1 Diana Nash, Camphill Edwardians, 32.99
  • 2 Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Black Country n Potteries Master, 33.04
  • 3 Jayne Stephenson, Gloucester Masters, 34.50

70-74 Years

  • 1 Rachel Barton, Trafford Metro, 35.42
  • 2 Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex Marlins, 36.28
  • 3 Judith Alden, Barnet Copthall, 39.51

75-79 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Cormorants, 41.67
  • 2 Jose Adam, Brighton Dolphins, 46.38

80-84 Years

  • 1 Jenny Ball, Camphill Edwardians, 52.44

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

  • 1 Alex Mason, GB Police, 2:13.38
  • 2 Eddie Watson, Aberdeen Dolphins, 2:13.39
  • 3 Luke Goodall, Runnymede, 2:33.31

25-29 Years

  • 1 Kalon Veale, Totnes, 2:08.39
  • 2 Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dolphins, 2:09.89
  • 3 Matthew James, Birmingham Masters, 2:10.50

30-34 Years

  • 1 John Molyneaux, GB Police, 2:10.44
  • 2 Richard Jagger, East Leeds, 2:13.97
  • 3 Andrew Benson, Out to Swim, 2:19.73

35-39 Years

  • 1 Douglas Flockhart, Out to Swim, 2:14.13
  • 2 Wade Rimbach, Otter, 2:15.38
  • 3 Leon Smith, Teddington, 2:24.81

40-44 Years

  • 1 Christopher Rix, Warrington Masters, 2:18.05
  • 2 Philip Woods, Warrington Masters, 2:23.55
  • 3 Kevin Wills, Wycombe District, 2:31.42

45-49 Years

  • 1 Daniel Cotton, Spencer, 2:14.02 GBR
  • 2 Lee Peterson, Braintree, 2:15.56
  • 3 Andrew Cooper, Aquabears, 2:20.59

50-54 Years

  • 1 Peter Dixon, Otter, 2:25.15
  • 2 Patrick Gore, Cardiff Masters, 2:26.35
  • 3 Anthony Wylie, City of Liverpool, 2:29.01

55-59 Years

  • 1 Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copthall, 2:21.82 GBR
  • 2 Russel Mason, Warrington Masters, 2:31.47
  • 3 David Clarke, Wrekin College, 2:37.22

60-64 Years

  • 1 Simon Veale, Totnes, 2:39.62
  • 2 Ronny Oltner, Teddington, 2:48.47
  • 3 Andrew Burgess, Mid Sussex Marlins, 2:48.91

65-69 Years

  • 1 Eddie Riach, Milngavie and Bearsden, 2:48.90
  • 2 Mike Foskett, Hemel Hempstead, 2:54.61
  • 3 Martin Murphy, Epsom District, 3:29.82

70-74 Years

  • 1 Stuart McLellan, Sudbury, 3:16.05
  • 2 Peter Stephens, Spencer, 3:48.72
  • 3 Graeme Shutt, City of Sunderland, 3:59.37

75-79 Years

  • 1 Derek Parr, Otter, 3:23.25
  • 2 Norman Stephenson, City of Sunderland, 3:42.21
  • 3 Michael Read, Brighton, 4:01.26

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

  • 1 Alison Binns, Watford, 2:27.47
  • 2 Alice Ball, Nuneaton, 2:28.96
  • 3 Jemma Bingham, GB Police, 2:30.87

25-29 Years

  • 1 Ruth Miller, Heart of Midlothian, 2:31.48
  • 2 Emily Jones, East Leeds, 2:34.33
  • 3 Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 2:36.98

30-34 Years

  • 1 Kathryn Gill, City of Cambridge, 2:27.38
  • 2 Laura Molyneaux, Fareham Nomads, 2:28.76
  • 3 Kathleen Baker, Birmingham Masters, 2:31.97

35-39 Years

  • 1 Hayley Davis, Otter, 2:30.36
  • 2 Fiona Kinsella, Camden Swiss Cottage, 2:30.58
  • 3 Anna McCall, Birmingham Masters, 2:34.15

40-44 Years

  • 1 Dawn Palmer, Romford Town, 2:32.60
  • 2 Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 2:35.51
  • 3 Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 2:36.08

45-49 Years

  • 1 Helen Gorman, City of Cardiff, 2:30.23
  • 2 Michelle Ware, Guildford City, 2:34.69
  • 3 Nicola Latty, Holywell, 2:37.49

50-54 Years

  • 1 Philippa O’Grady, Exeter Masters, 2:42.20
  • 2 Adele Parham, Exeter Masters, 2:5863
  • 3 Wendy Figures, City of Sheffield, 3:14.15

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judy Brown, Warrington Masters, 2:43.05
  • 2 Judith Pearson, Carlisle Aquatics, 2:49.90
  • 3 Heidi Gore, Cardiff Masters, 3:02.67

60-64 Years

  • 1 Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Cardon, 2:55.01
  • 2 Amanda Heath, Spencer 2:59.30
  • 3 Verity Dobbie, Newcastle, 3:05.24

65-69 Years

  • 1 Christina Victor, Guildford City, 3:23.27
  • 2 Susan Haigh, Exeter Masters, 3:23.95
  • 3 Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 3:46.50

70-74 Years

  • 1 Patricia Jackson, East Anglian, 3:54.80
  • 2 Hilary Crick, Billingham, 4:09.73

75-79 Years

  • 1 Janet Masters, South Beds, 4:13.69

85+ Years

  • 1 Jane Asher, Kings Cormorants, 4:30.41

Men’s 200m Freestyle Team

72+ Years 

  • 1 East Leeds, 1:34.11
  • 2 Aberdeen Dol, (Niall McLeod, Eddie Watson, Charlie Watson, Kieran Ogg), 1:36.87
  • 3 Nottingham Leander, (Christopher Lambert, Jonathon Higham, Haseley Gordon, Mark Wilson), 1:39.42

100+ Years

  • 1 Exeter Uni, (Warren Barrett, Ilya Skliarov, Nye Levett, Joseph Massey), 1:35.92
  • 2 Preston, (Luke Pool, Adam Fawl, Peter Smith, Byron Hall), 1:37.51
  • 3 Birmingham Masters, (Matthew James, Guy Giles, Adam Davidson, Liam Herbert), 1:40.02

120+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds, (Chris Knee, Richard Ayre, Alistair Crawford, Ryan Flanagan), 1:32.49
  • 2 Kidlington, (Christopher Aust, Ian Surrage, Ryan Anscomb, Joseph Canlan-Shaw), 1:35.63
  • 3 Aberdeen Dol, (Robert Bryce, Martin Snape, Chris Ferguson, Scott Macdougall), 1:37.81

160+ Years

  • 1 Kenilworth, (Miguel Machado, Matthew Wardle, James Wardle, Neal Smith), 1:36.41
  • 2 Warrington, (Ben Harkin, Philips Woods, Christopher Rix, Trevor Eland), 1:40.02
  • 3 Kidlington, (Peter Williams, Jonathan Richards, Gary Bennell, Paul Cusdin), 1:45.47

200+ Years

  • 1 Nottingham Leander, (Andrew Manley, Michael Brett, Colin Robbins, Peter Abell), 1:46.29
  • 2 Kent Weald, (Grant Cooper, Alan Burrows, Philip Bradley, Glen Isaacs), 1:46.64
  • 3 Teddington A, (Francis Hole, Ronny Oltner, Andrew Hooper, Leon Smith), 1:48.32

240+ Years

  • 1 St Albans Masters, (Martin Scott, Brian McShea, Duncan Beveridge, Neil Culley), 1:57.71
  • 2 Camp Hill Ed, (Alan Cooper, Stevan Eggleton, Steven Nash, Paul Tainty), 1:58.11
  • 3 Black Country, (David Bradford, Martyn Finney, Tony Ward, Philip Carpenter), 1:58.85

280+ Years

  • 1 Otter, (Roger Lloyd-Smith, Anthony Ray, Peter Vider, David Miller), 2:25.77

320+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters, (Keith Ingram, Mick Marshall, Arthur Lowe, John Tennant), 2:36.54 GBR

Women’s 200m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters, (Bethan Tomlinson, Rebecca Man, Megan Berridge, Kate Alexander), 1:52. 48
  • 2 City of Cambridge, (Samantha Auker, Robyn Le Friec, Fay Westwood, Kathryn Gill), 1:53.49
  • 3 City of Coventry, (Kim Paginton, Faith Goodliffe, Alexandra Dobell, Emma Fahy), 1:54.75

100+ Years

  • 1 South Beds, (Claire Evelyn, Carla King, Emma Irvine, Frances Merridan), 1:53.59

120+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters, (Alice Lane, Caroline Saxon, Katie Walker-Stabeler, Justine Clark), 1:50.09
  • 2 Trafford Metro, (Louisa Zolkiewski, Michelle Wareing, Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Helen Sadler), 1:52.93
  • 3 Spencer, (Georgina Quayle, Melanie Thomas, Rosalind Cornford, Barbara Halls), 2:00.11

160+ Years

  • 1 Teddington, (Laure Kearns, Elizabeth Tarr, Susan Oltner, Georgina Heyn), 1:55.30
  • 2 GB Police, (Aimee Ramm, Claire Thorn, Sally Blick, Sarah Hempenstall), 1:55.38
  • 3 Bracknell, (Kirsty Johnson, Amanda Johnson, Karen Leftley, Katherine Hislop), 1:57.82

200+ Years

  • 1 Team Anglia, (Helen Davis, Elizabeth Woolner, Lucy Ryan, Janet Williams), 2:01.46
  • 2 Guildford, (Michelle Ware, Jodie Cox, Christina Victor, Lynda Coggins), 2:05.42
  • 3 Black Country, (Sharon Evans, Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Anne Turner, Lindsey Gowland), 2:06.47

240+ Years

  • 1 Camp Hill Edwardians, (Hayley Bettinson, Anne Bourne, Diana Nash, Suzanne Linton), 2:06.79 EUR GBR
  • 2 Romford Town, (Alyson Fordham, Carol Hulett, Barbara Boxall, Dawn Palmer), 2:16.97
  • 3 Mid Sussex Marlins, (Jill Rocky, Alison Gwynn, Coral Wallis, Sally Mills), 2:20.89
Top