TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Record-breaking duo stunned to set new world bests at National Championships

Record breakers Diane Ford and Sally Shields admitted they were both stunned to discover they had set new world bests at the Swim England Masters National Championships.

Both 65-year-old Shields and 76-year-old Ford only realised their swims in the 50m Breaststroke had secured them the title of fastest in the world just seconds before they were presented with their medals.

It was a first world record in the 75-79 Years age group for Spencer swimmer Ford, who clocked 45.37 at Ponds Forge to win the race by 16.07 seconds.

She said: “It feels like a big surprise.

“I knew it was a British and European record but I had not looked at the world records as I wasn’t expecting to get there.

“I was quite surprised when Sally said there were two world record medals on the cushion.

“I’ve been very pleased with my swims this weekend. I have not done a lot of training since the worlds so I’m delighted – I love swimming here.”

It was a first ever world record for Borough of Kirklees swimmer Shields in a time of 40.66 – and she also expressed her shock when she found out.

She said: “I did not know it was a world record. I never thought that was going to be possible at all.

“I had checked the British and European record and knew I had to get under 41 seconds and that’s what I was aiming for.

“I could not believe it – I’m over the moon.”

More British records tumble

Alistair Crawford added an individual title to the relay gold he won after setting a new British record in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke.

The East Leeds swimmer touched home in 28.55.

There was also a British record for Georgina Heyn in the Women’s 35-39 Years 50m Breaststroke.

The Teddington swimmer was almost a second clear of her rivals as she topped the podium in 32.92.

Peter Dixon set a new British best in the Men’s 800m Freestyle after clocking 9:10.69 in the 50-54 Years race.

Meanwhile, in their 150th anniversary year, Otter won the top club crown.

They finished ahead of Birmingham Masters and Spencer, who were second and third respectively.

Day Three, Session Two Roll of Honour

Men’s/Women’s 200m Freestyle Relay

72+ Years

  • 1 GB Police (Callie-Ann Warrington, Aimee Ramm, John Williams, Alex Mason) 1:45.29
  • 2 Otter (Christian Howitt, Utku Bozkurt, Catherine Demont, Amy Barton) 1:45.40
  • 3 Preston (Luke Pool, Emily Lawrence, Alex Metcalfe, Rachel Ritchie) 1:45.61

100+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Adam Davidson, Alice Lane, Justine Clark, Matthew James) 1:44.23
  • 2 East Leeds SC (Richard Jagger, James Warren, Lucy Recchia, Emily Jones) 1:46.99
  • 3 City of Coventry (Adam Brear, Kim Paginton, Fiona Brear, Luke Wilkins) 1:50.49

120+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (Liam Herbert, Laura Cranshaw, Katie Walker-Stabeler, Paul Wilkes) 1:46.15
  • 2 Nottingham Leander (Haseley Gordon, Amy Konowalik, Emma Fitzpatrick, Jonathon Higham) 1:47.36
  • 3 South Beds (Matthew Masters, Peter Gleed, Claire Evelyn, Frances Merridan) 1:48.37

160+ Years

  • 1 Portsmouth (Matthew Clay, Ryan Clay, Gail Henry, Ceri Edwards) 1:45.46
  • 2 Bracknell (Kirsty Johnson, Ian Daniell, Katherine Hislop, Greg Adams) 1:49.93
  • 3 Teddington (Leon Smith, Francis Hole, Laure Kearns, Elizabeth Tarr) 1:50.48

200+ Years

  • 1 Teddington (Georgina Heyn, Ronny Oltner, Susan Oltner, Andrew Hooper) 1:51.59
  • 2 Barnet Copthall (Cate Jackson, Sean McQuaid, Neil Procter, Lisa Dawson) 1:53.45
  • 3 Trafford Met (Neil MacKinnon, Steve Metcalfe, Helen Sadler, Louisa Zolkiewski) 1:53.50

240+ Years

  • 1 B C & P Masters (David Bradford, Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Lindsey Gowland, Philip Carpenter) 2:01.87
  • 2 Spencer (Anders Christensen, Esther Iseppi, Suzanne Maidment, Godfrey Admans) 2:10.38
  • 3 Otter (Martha Dean, Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Lesley Davies, Peter Vider) 2:37.88

280+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham Masters (John Tennant, Pauline Cooke, Susan Cramb, Robert Cramb) 2:33.92

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Jack Blair, Chesterfield, 28.94
  • 2 Adam Raynes, Hinckley, 29.32
  • 3 Christopher Wood, Kidlington, 29.53

25-29 Years

  • 1 Neil Redman, Portsmouth, 28.69
  • 2 Kiroless Saba, Cardiff Masters, 29.06
  • 3 Levin Veale, Totnes, 29.15

30-34 Years

  • 1 Ian Surrage, Kidlington, 29.60
  • 2 Craig Gillespie, Otter, 30.07
  • 3 Warren Barrett, Exeter University A, 30.65

35-39 Years

  • 1 Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 28.55 GBR
  • 2 David Ebanks, Romford Town, 29.02
  • 3 Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 29.57

40-44 Years

  • 1 Ben Harkin, Warrington, 29.21
  • 2 Martin Snape, Aberdeen Dolphins, 30.24
  • 3 Chris Knee, East Leeds, 31.43

45-49 Years

  • 1 Andrew Cooper, Aquabears, 30.19
  • 2 Lee Peterson, Braintree, 30.48
  • 3 Robert Robson, Kenilworth, 30.83

50-54 Years

  • 1 Michael Hodgson, Guildford, 30.58
  • 2 Richard Stock, Leicester Penguins, 33.02
  • 3 Philip Bradley, Kent Weald, 33.43

55-59 Years

  • 1 Russell Mason, Warrington, 32.65
  • 2 David Bryant, Guildford, 32.67
  • 3 David Milburn, Newbury, 33.40

60-64 Years

  • 1 Martin Jennings, Borough Kirklees, 35.20
  • 2 David Pirrie, Hemel Hempstead, 35.77
  • 3 Philip Holme, Barnet Copthall, 35.93

65-69 Years

  • 1 Frederick Bolton, Macclesfield, 37.32
  • 2 Peter Garland, Hull Masters, 37.53
  • 3 John Anderson, Wincanton, 38.04

70-74 Years

  • 1 Christopher Trueman, East Anglian, 49.46
  • 2 Geraint Griffiths, Leicester Ma, 58.63

75-79 Years

  • 1 Robert Apel, Kettering, 41.82
  • 2 Keith Ingram, Birmingham Masters, 46.77
  • 3 Norman Stephenson, City of Sunderland, 47.07

80-84 Years

  • 1 Bill Moore, East Leeds, 50.61
  • 2 Malcolm Adkins, Shrewsbury, 54.80

Women’s 50m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

  • 1 Emily Lawrence, Preston, 33.09
  • 2 Rachel Ritchie, Preston, 33.47
  • 3 Charlotte James, Bournemouth College, 33.88

25-29 Years

  • 1 Jennifer Jones, Cardiff Masters, 34.91
  • 2 G Gardner-Stockley, Nantwich Seals, 35.30
  • 3 Emily Jones, East Leeds, 36.97

30-34 Years

  • 1 Fanny Pose, Reading, 33.16
  • 2 Kathryn Gill, City of Cambridge, 33.36
  • 3 Amy Konowalik, Nottingham Leander, 33.99

35-39 Years

  • 1 Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 32.92 GBR
  • 2 Carla King, South Beds, 33.89
  • 3 Sarah Pearse, South Beds, 35.81

40-44 Years

  • 1 Barbara Halls, Spencer, 35.10
  • 2 Clare Wilkinson, Kenilworth, 35.32
  • 3 Sharon Burchall, Crawley, 35.98

45-49 Years

  • 1 Helen Gorman, City of Cardiff, 34.73
  • 2 Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 35.44
  • 3 Helen Davis, Team Anglia, 37.35

50-54 Years

  • 1 Allie Price, Cardiff Masters, 37.25
  • 2 Hayley Bird, Leicester Penguins, 37.54
  • 3 Susan Oltner, Teddington, 38.84

55-59 Years

  • 1 Philippa Williams, Wycombe District, 38.59
  • 2 Lynda Coggins, Guildford, 38.76
  • 3 Linda Hooker, Mid Sussex Marlins, 43.48

60-64 Years

  • 1 Verity Dobbie, Newcastle, 40.91
  • 2 Amanda Heath, Spencer, 40.93
  • 3 Judith McKerchar, Mid Sussex Marlins, 42.71

65-69 Years

  • 1 Sally Shields, Borough Kirklees, 40.66 WR, EUR, GBR
  • 2 Christina Victor, Guildford, 45.52
  • 3 Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 50.36

70-74 Years

  • 1 Judith Allen, Barnet Copthall, 48.15
  • 2 Hilary Crick, Billingham, 52.35
  • 3 Marilyn Dinsdale, Heads Valley, 56.50

75-79 Years

  • 1 Diane Ford, Spencer, 45.37
  • 2 Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham, 1:01.44
  • 3 Glenise Buck, Mid Sussex Marlins, 1:04.11

Men’s 800m Freestyle

25-29 Years

  • 1 William Jolly, Newcastle, 8:31.63
  • 2 Christopher Knight, Trafford Met, 8:35.82
  • 3 Kalon Veale, Totnes, 8:53.48

30-34 Years

  • 1 Richard Jagger, East Leeds, 8:55.24
  • 2 Andrew Benson, Out To Swim, 9:28.54
  • 3 Sam Watts, East Anglian, 9:42.13

35-39 Years

  • 1 Nicholas Barber, Otter, 9:12.15
  • 2 Guy Armstrong, Kent Weald, 10:21.08
  • 3 Graham Kennedy, Boldon, 10:34.70

40-44 Years

  • 1 David Denny, City of Oxford, 8:53.54
  • 2 Richard Hope, Guildford, 8:54.51
  • 3 Philip Woods, Warrington, 9:36.54

45-49 Years

  • 1 Lee North, Rochford, 9:24.58
  • 2 Richard Symons, Trafford Met, 9:33.96
  • 3 Christopher Morgan, 9:49.70

50-54 Years

  • 1 Peter Dixon, Otter, 9:10.69 GBR
  • 2 Andrew Carr, East Leeds, 9:23.01
  • 3 Simon Griffiths, Teddington, 10:17.60

55-59 Years

  • 1 Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copthall, 9:28.30
  • 2 Sean Kinsey, Stroud Mast, 9:50.90
  • 3 Mark Jones, Warrington, 10:01.27

60-64 Years

  • 1 Simon Veale, Totnes, 10:17.83
  • 2 Andrew Burgess, Mid Sussex Marlins, 10:46.57
  • 3 Mark Straw, Bracknell, 11:22.92

65-69 Years

  • 1 Steven Folsom, Teddington, 10:51.51
  • 2 David Randall, March Tri, 12:05.93
  • 3 Ian Whyte, City of Sunderland, 12:49.47

70-74 Years

  • 1 David Hembrow, S Bournemouth, 11:52.05
  • 2 Stuart McLellan, Sudbury, 12:31.33
  • 3 Terence Mansi, Sudbury, 13:18.98

75-59 Years

  • 1 Derek Parr, Otter, 13:03.81
  • 2 Tony Cherrington, Gloucester, 13:25.09
  • 3 Michael Read, Brighton, 14:32.97

80-84 Years

  • 1 Malcolm Adkins, Shrewsbury, 17:07.83

Women’s 800m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Amy Barton, Otter, 9:55.51
  • 2 Sarah Collin, Wycombe District, 10:00.35
  • 3 Ellen McDonald, Loughborough, 10:09.45

25-29 Years

  • 1 Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 9:58.55
  • 2 Stephanie Ramsay, Out To Swim, 10:13.06
  • 3 Georgina Quayle, Spencer, 10:17.47

30-34 Years

  • 1 Kathryn Gill, City of Cambridge, 9:33.16
  • 2 Katie Walker-Stabeler, Birmingham, 9:42.79
  • 3 Holly Moore, Wycombe District, 9:50.44

35-39 Years

  • 1 Rebecca Rimmington, Trafford Met, 9:51.26
  • 2 Laure Kearns, Teddington, 9:55.32
  • 3 Kaira Redman, Kent Weald, 10:12.18

40-44 Years

  • 1 Emma Wills, York City, 9:34.93
  • 2 Ceri Edwards, Portsmouth, 9:35.40
  • 3 Elizabeth Tarr, Teddington, 10:17.47

45-49 Years

  • 1 Janet McLean, Carnegie, 10:19.64
  • 2 Nicola Thorpe, Bracknell, 10:43.64
  • 3 Bryony Wilkes, Loughborough, 10:57.17

50-54 Years

  • 1 Heidi Nevin, Rochford, 10:43.91
  • 2 Claire Murray, Dun City Aqu, 11:08.03
  • 3 Claudia Goldschmidt, Spencer, 11:15.19

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judy Brown, Warrington, 10:41.60
  • 2 Elaine Seager, Loughborough, 11:17.26
  • 3 Karen McBeath, Forres, 11:22.41

60-64 Years

  • 1 Joan Edwards, Gates & Which, 10:52.54
  • 2 Laura Quye, Hastings, 11:23.62
  • 3 Verity Dobbie, Newcastle, 11:31.89

65-69 Years

  • 1 Anne Bourne, Camphill Edwardians, 11:51.51
  • 2 Susan Haigh, Exe Masters, 12:24.54
  • 3 Jeanette Benn, Co Lincoln P, 14:57.32

70-74 Years

  • 1 Margaret Rouse, S Bournemouth, 14:25.46

75-59 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Cormorant, 15:17.85
  • 2 Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham, 18:10.36
Top