TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Kenilworth claim national title by breaking British record

Masters News

There was one record broken in the final session of day two at the Swim England Masters National Championships, this came in the Men’s 200m Medley Team event.

Kenilworth’s record breaking team of Alistair Knight, Robert Robson, James Wardle and Neal Smith set a new British best time of 1:46.05 to take gold in the 160+ Years age group.

In the individual events, Peter Dixon of Otter finished on top yet again, this time in the Men’s 400m Freestyle in the 50-54 age group.

His time of 4:29.01 was enough to earn him another gold medal after his new British record in the 1500m Freestyle on Friday.

Speaking after Friday’s record-breaking win, Peter said he was hoping for some more wins, and he has delivered in the final session of day two.

Meanwhile, Ceri Edwards of Portsmouth Northsea secured gold in the Women’s 40-44 Years 400m Freestyle, clocking a time of 4:38.77, beating the rest of her age group by a significant margin.

Day 2 Session 3 Roll of Honour

Men’s 200m Medley Team

72+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds (Samuel Lawman, Ben Taylor-Walsh, Richard Jagger, Joseph Sadio) 1:43.47
  • 2 Aberdeen Dolphins (Charlie Watson, Scott MacDougall, David Smith, Eddie Watson) 1:48.02
  • 3 GB Police (John Molyneaux, Alex Mason, Samuel Hobbins, Sean Kelly) 1:49.25

100+ Years

  • 1 Preston (Bryan Hall, Dean Heaps, Adam Fawl, Luke Pool) 1:48.34
  • 2 Birmingham Masters (Liam Herbert, Matthew James, Paul Wilkes, Adam Davidson) 1:50 68
  • 3 City of Cambridge (Michael Tansini, Aaron Lynch, Karsten Bach, Dimitris Kousoulidis) 1:53.62

120+ Years

  • 1 East Leeds (Alistair Crawford, Richard Ayre, Ryan Flanagan, Chris Knee) 1:44.21
  • 2 Kidlington and Gosford (Joseph Canlan-Shaw, Ian Surrage, Ryan Anscomb, Christopher Aust) 1:44.89
  • 3 Aberdeen Dolphins (Martin Snape, Chris Ferguson, Robert Bryce, Niall McLeod) 1:46.10

160+ Years

  • 1 Kenilworth Masters (Alistair Knight, Robert Robson, James Wardle, Neal Smith) 1:46.05 GBR
  • 2 Warrington Masters (Christopher Rix, Ben, Harkin, Graeme Atherton, Trevor Eland) 1:49.24
  • 3 Kidlington and Gosford (Jonathon Richards, Neil Morton, Peter Williams, Gary Bennell) 1:55.67

200+ Years

  • 1 Nottingham Leander (Michael Brett, Carl Shaw, peter Abell, Colin Robbins) 1:59.94
  • 2 Kent Weald (Alan Burrows, Philip Bradley, Grant Cooper, Glen Isaacs) I:59.98
  • 3 Teddington (Ronny Oltner, Mark Deakin, Leon Smith, Andrew Hooper) 2:01.70

240+ Years

  • 1 Otter (David Miller, Luis Martinez del Pozo, Stephen Braine, Simon Williams) 2:12.65
  • 2 Camphill Edwardians (Alan Cooper, Stevan Eggleton, Steven Nash, Paul Tainty) 2:13.34
  • Hemel Hempstead (Mike Foskett, David Pirrie, Kevin McKenna, Mark Ayrres) 2:15.37

280+ Years

  • 1 Otter (Anthony Ray, Charles Doxat, Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Peter Vider) 2:52.74
  • 2 City of Sunderland (Graeme Shutt, Norman Stephenson, David Hills, Barry Robinson) 2:54.74

Women’s 200m Medley Team

72+ Years

  • 1 City of Cambridge, (Samantha Auker, Kathryn Gill, Robyn Le Friec, Fay Westwood), 2:03.02
  • 2 Preston, (Emily Lawrence, Rachel Ritchie, Katie Gaffing, Elissa Gornall), 2:07.20
  • 3 Birmingham, (Kate Alexander, Megan Berridge, Bethan Tomlinson, Caroline Saxon), 2:08.15

100+ Years

  • 1 Birmingham, (Rebecca Man, Laura Cranshaw, Justine Clark, Katie Walker-Stabeler), 2:05.19

120+ Years

  • 1 South Beds, (Claire Evelyn, Sarah Pearse, Frances Merridan, Carla King), 2:05.61
  • 2 Trafford Metro, (Michelle Wareing, Mala Rajput-Driver, Louisa Zolkiewski, Katherine Loker), 2:10.82
  • 3 Trafford Metro, (Harriet Baker, Hannah Atkin, Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Rebecca Rimmington), 2:12.36

160+ Years

  • 1 Teddington, (Laure Kearns, Gina Heyn, Susan Oltner, Elizabeth Tarr), 2:06.17
  • 2 GB Police, (Sally Blick, Claire Thorn, Aimee Ramm, Sarah Hempenstall), 2:10.51
  • 3 Bracknell, (Kirsty Johnson, Katherine Hislop, Laura Cooke, Karen Leftley), 2:11.95

200+ Years

  • 1 Team Anglia, (Janet Williams, Lucy Ryan, Elizabeth Woolner, Helen Davis), 2:1604
  • 2 Camp Hill Ed, (Suzanne Linton, Joanne Seymour, Hayley Bettinson, Jane Stalker), 2:16.61
  • 3 Exe Masters, (Tara Dudley, Adele Parham, Philippa O’Grady, Susan Haigh), 2:24.35

240+ Years

  • 1 Mid Sussex, (Kathy Bidnall, Judith McKerchar, Coral Wallis, Jill Rocky), 2:34.05
  • 2 Spencer, (Ester Iseppi, Diane Ford, Amanda Heath, Gillian Hodgson), 2:38.29

Men’s 400m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Rubens King, Guildford, 4:04.89
  • 2 Alex Mason, GB Police, 4:32.00
  • 3 Joseph McCue, Oldham Aqua, 4:45.04

25-29 Years

  • 1 William Jolly, Newcastle, 4:05.21
  • 2 Christopher Knight, Trafford Metro, 4:07.45
  • 3 Danny Baker, Rochford, 4:16.29

30-34 Years

  • 1 Richard Jagger, East Leeds, 4:15.32
  • 2 Dan John, Totnes, 4:17.49
  • 3 Sam Watts, East Anglian, 4:38.49

35-39 Years

  • 1 Paul Barnard, Trafford Metro, 4:18.24
  • 2 Nicolas Barber, Otter, 4:25.10
  • 3 Richard Dann, Tynemouth, 4:31.92

40-44 Years

  • 1 David Denny, City of Oxford, 4:16.57
  • 2 Richard Hope, Guildford, 4:17.04
  • 3 Christopher Rix, Warrington, 4:25.21

45-49 Years

  • 1 Richard Symons, Trafford Metro, 4:31.77
  • 2 Ian Wallace, Brentwood, 4:42.09
  • 3 Simon Marsden, Barnet Copt, 4:53.49

50-54 Years

  • 1 Peter Dixon, Otter, 4:29.01
  • 2 Andrew Carr, East Leeds, 4:34.63
  • 3 Simon Griffiths, Teddington, 4:55.90

55-59 Years

  • 1 Mark Jones, Warrington, 4:52.05
  • 2 Sean Kinsey, Stroud, 4:53.34
  • 3 David Clarke, Wrekin Coll, 5:00.11

60-64 Years

  • 1 Simon Veale, Totnes, 5:00.68
  • 2 Andrew Burgess, Mid Sussex, 5:16.87
  • 3 Guy Fawkes, Billingham, 5:32.69

65-69 Years

  • 1 Eddie Riach, Milngavie and B, 5:09.44
  • 2 David Davenport, Bracknell, 5:33.13
  • 3 David Randall, Manch Tri, 5:55.02

70-74 Years

  • 1 David Hembrow, S Bournemouth, 5:48.11
  • 2 Stuart Mclellan, Sudbury, 6:01.38
  • 3 Terence Mansi, Sudbury, 6:32.91

75-79 Years

  • 1 Tony Cherrington, Gloucester, 6:15.29
  • 2 Derek Parr, Otter, 6:31.28
  • 3 Michael Read, Brighton, 6:57.00

80-84 Years

  • 1 Malcolm Adkins, Shrewsbury, 8:15.91

Women’s 400m Freestyle

18-24 Years

  • 1 Samantha Girle, Basingstoke, 4:42.57
  • 2 Lucy Park, Watford, 4:47.19
  • 3 Sarah Collin, Wycombe District, 4:48.34

25-29 Years

  • 1 Cathryn Thomson, St Ives, 4:48.47
  • 2 Catherine Demont, Otter, 4:49.22
  • 3 Ruth Miller, Heart of Mid, 4:54.50

30-34 Years

  • 1 Kathryn Gill, City of Cambridge, 4:37.87
  • 2 Laura Molyneaux, Fareham Nomads, 4:38.52
  • 3 Katie Walker-Stabeler, Birmingham, 4:42.89

35-39 Years

  • 1 Laure Kearns, Teddington, 4:47.44
  • 2 Rebecca Rimmington, Trafford Metro, 4:48.32
  • 3 Katie Holmes, Colchester, 4:58.38

40-44 Years

  • 1 Ceri Edwards, Portsmouth Northsea, 4:38.77
  • 2 Jessica Wooddisse, Stroud, 4:49.28
  • 3 Rebecca Smith, Bradford Avon, 4:58.19

45-49 Years

  • 1 Joanna Corben, Fareham Nomads, 4:48.88
  • 2 Claire Thorn, GB Police, 4:57.26
  • 3 Helen Sadler, Trafford Metro, 5:01.86

50-54 Years

  • 1 Silvia Ferdin, City of Cambridge, 5:05.67
  • 2 Heidi Nevin, Rochford, 5:18.87
  • 3 Claire Murray, Dun City Aqu, 5:26.03

55-59 Years

  • 1 Judy Brown, Warrington, 5:10.89
  • 2 Elaine Seager, Loughborough, 5:34.28
  • 3 Heidi Gore, Cardiff, 5:36.70

60-64 Years

  • 1 Joan Edwards, Gates and Whick, 5:15.48
  • 2 Alyson Fordham, Romford Town, 5:27.55
  • 3 Laura Quye, Hastings, 5:36.01

65-69 Years

  • 1 Anne Bourne, Camp Hill Ed, 5:47.65
  • 2 Susan Haigh, Exe Masters, 6:06.09
  • 3 Shelley Robinson, Sevenoaks, 7:12.99

70-74 Years

  • 1 Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex, 6:37.17
  • 2 Rose Dudeney, Mid Sussex, 6:43.44
  • 3 Margaret Rouse, S Bournemouth, 7:15.12

75-79 Years

  • 1 Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Corm, 7:31.34
  • 2 Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham, 8:57.43

80-84 Years

  • 1 Jenny Ball, Camp Hill Ed, 8:35.66
  • 2 Ann Humphris, Barnstaple, 11:20.64
Top