Join our Online Community and help make a difference

Jane Asher breaks her own world record by narrowest of margins in Sheffield

Masters swimming legend Jane Asher beat her own world record by just 0.01 almost exactly a year on from setting the time.

On the 30 October 2021, at last year’s Swim England Masters National Championships, Asher shattered the 90-94 Years Women’s 100m Individual Medley world record time.

The Kings Cormorants swimmer lowered the time from 2:22.96 to an incredible 2:09.48 to add her name to another page of the record books.

This time around, Asher touched the wall in 2:09.47 to finish narrowly inside the world best.

Five European bests set

The second session of day two also saw five of European records broken, the first of which came from Gateshead and Whickham Swimming Club.

Judith Pearson, Verity Dobbie, Joan Edwards and Nuala Muir-Cochrane teamed up to set a new European record in the 240+ Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Team with a time of 4:53.03.

East Leeds’ quartet of Alistair Crawford, Jeffrey Lo, Richard Ayre and Samuel Lawman helped their club achieve yet another new record as they finished inside the European record in the 100+ Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Team.

Their performance saw them touch home in 3:26.05 – nearly two seconds under the previous time.

The theme of narrow margins continued as Michael Hodgson finished just two hundredths of a second outside the world record on his way to a new European best in the 55-59 Years Men’s 100m Individual Medley.

His time of 1:01.30 resulted in a fourth new record at this competition for the Woking swimmer.

A new European record of 1:20.35 was also set in the 65-69 Years Women’s 100m Individual Medley, as Bishop’s Stortford swimmer Alyson Fordham raced to the wall.

In the 35-39 Years age group of the same event, Teddington’s Georgina Heyn added her name to the list of those who broke the European record in this session. She took 0.14 off the previous record to clock in at 1:04.88.

Seventh heaven of British records

A further seven British records fell throughout the session – three team records and four individual benchmarks.

In the Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Team event, the Loughborough University foursome of Harriet Rodgers, Clementine Lovel, Scarlett Orchard and Georgina Dennis set a time of 3:47.08 in the 72+ age group.

There was more success for East Leeds as Paul Clemence, David Emerson, Andrew Carr and Chris Knee went 3:45.62 in the 200+ age group of the Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Team event.

Meanwhile, in the 240+ age group, Jason Kenney, Ian McKay, Keith Johnston and Mark Jones of Warrender Baths touched home in 4:11.88.

Three of the individual records came in the 100m Individual Medley with Loughborough University’s James McFadzen setting the new Men’s 18-24 Years best time at 55.18.

In the Women’s event, City of Cardiff Helen Gorman (50-54 Years) set a time of 1:08.33 and Jessica Shaw of Kenilworth Masters (18-24 Years) finished in 1:03.19.

The only new record to be set in the 400m Freestyle events came by way of Trafford Metro’s Daniel Mills in the Men’s 30-34 Years age group with a 4:03.21.

Day Two, Session Two Roll of Honour

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 3:27.50

2 – Trafford Metro, 3:42.13

3 – City of Sheffield, 3:46.42

100+ Years

1 – East Leeds, 3:26.05

2 – Birmingham Masters, 3:41.32

3 – Borough of Newham , 3:42.41

120+ Years

1 – Trafford Metro, 3:35.81

2 – City of Cambridge, 3:42.38

3 – Brighton Dolphins, 3:49.22

160+ Years

1 – Teddington, 3:46.29

2 – Trafford Metro, 3:59.33

3 – Nottingham Leander, 4:08.88

200+ Years

1 – East Leeds, 3:45.62

2 – Warrington Masters, 3:45.78

3 – Basingstoke, 3:51.85

240+ Years

1 – Warrender Ba, 4:11.88

2 – Teddington, 4:26.04

3 – St Albans Masters, 4:39.61

280+ Years

1 – Otter, 6:07.27

2 – City of Sunderland, 6:12.63

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Team

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 3:47.08

2 – Kenilworth Masters, 4:07.72

3 – Trafford Metro, 4:11.51

100+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 4:05.39

2 – East Leeds, 4:20.02

120+ Years

1 – Trafford Metro, 4:01.24

2 – Teddington, 4:08.46

3 – Birmingham Masters, 4:09.96

200+ Years

1 – Harrogate, 4:20.37

2 – Kenilworth Masters, 4:35.64

3 – City of Sheffield, 4:44.17

240+ Years

1 – Gates &Whick, 4:53.03

2 – Otter, 7:00.24

Men’s 100m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

1 – James McFadzen, Loughborough University, 55.18

2 – Alex Casey, Loughborough University, 56.80

3 – Luke Ibbeson, Loughborough University, 56.93

25-29 Years

1 – Henry Goodlud, Woking, 59.56

2 – William Slawson, Wrekin SC, 59.62

3 – Edwin Foudil, Warwick University, 1:01.04

30-34 Years

1 – Kalon Veale, Totnes, 59.82

2 – Daniel Korcz, Trafford Metro, 1:03.14

3 – Luke Westwood, City of Cambridge, 1:03.43

35-39 Years

1 – Oliver Espinasse, Basingstoke, 1:01.78

2 – Leon Smith, Teddington, 1:01.91

3 – Scott Lathrope, Kenilworth Masters, 1:02.12

40-44 Years

1 – Paul Barnard, Trafford Metro, 1:00.33

2 – Jonathan Audis, Tigersharks W, 1:01.46

3 – Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 1:01.82

45-49 Years

1 – Martin Snape, Aberdeen Dolphin, 1:01.08

2 – Martin Bennell, Basingstoke, 1:02.00

3 – Neal Smith, Kenilworth Masters, 1:02.40

50-54 Years

1 – Mark Deakin, Teddington, 1:07.46

2 – Steven Horner, Eston, 1:07.76

3 – Ken Flett, City of Sheffield, 1:09.03

55-59 Years

1 – Michael Hodgson, Woking, 1:01.30

2 – Marcel Scholten, Modernian, 1:08.64

3 – Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Royals, 1:12.01

60-64 Years

1 – Mark Robertson, Crawley, 1:10.74

2 – Nigel Burnham, Kings Cormorant, 1:13.12

3 – Martyn Fresher, Team Anglia, 1:13.99

65-69 Years

1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 1:14.01

2 – Trevor Clark, Birmingham Masters, 1:16.12

3 – Graham Powell, Team Luton, 1:16.22

70-74 Years

1 – Steve Grossman, Wellingborough, 1:19.11

2 – Brian Taylor, Adwick, 1:25.91

3 – Godfrey Green, City of Lincoln P, 1:38.51

75-79 Years

1 – Peter Vider, Otter, 1:47.73

2 – Roger Billing, Guildford City, 1:51.98

3 – Chris Jessup, Salisbury, 2:02.25

80-84 Years

1 – Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 1:30.47

Multi-Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1 – Joseph Seage, City of Sheffield, 523 points

2 – Peter Winter, Newmarket, 278 points

Women’s 100m Individual Medley

18-24 Years

1 – Jessica Shaw, Kenilworth Masters, 1:03.19

2 – Sophie De Groot, Loughborough University, 1:04.54

3 – Natasha Whittall, Loughborough University, 1:06.15

25-29 Years

1 – Danielle Stirrat, Cardiff Masters, 1:05.88

2 – Elizabeth Gray, Aylesbury, 1:06.48

3 – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Metro, 1:07.17

30-34 Years

1 – Chelsea Hendry, Portsmouth Northsea, 1:07.83

2 – Alice Cary, KingstonHull, 1:10.84

3 – Kimberly Saddler, Exeter Masters, 1:10.85

35-39 Years

1 – Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 1:04.88

2 – Laura Cranshaw, Birmingham Masters, 1:10.02

3 – Jennie Clarke, Woking, 1:14.50

40-44 Years

1 – Nicola Charlesworth, Basingstoke, 1:08.88

2 – Elizabeth Godfrey, Basingstoke, 1:09.05

3 – Anna McCall, Birmingham Masters, 1:10.33

45-49 Years

1 – Michelle Ware, Woking, 1:09.89

2 – Charlie Smith, Devonport, 1:14.38

3 – Melanie McWhirter, Kenilworth Masters, 1:15.91

50-54 Years

1 – Helen Gorman, City of Cardiff, 1:08.33

2 – Jo Corben, S D Trojan, 1:13.86

3 – Heidi Bell-West, Exeter Masters, 1:15.57

55-59 Years

1 – Allie Price, Bridgend SC, 1:16.22

2 – Elizabeth Woolner, Team Anglia, 1:16.91

3 – Katherine Veale, Totnes, 1:19.13

60-64 Years

1 – Suzanne Linton, Kenilworth Masters, 1:21.20

2 – Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 1:22.40

3 – Linda Sprigge, Crawley, 1:25.29

65-69 Years

1 – Alyson Fordham, Bishop Stortford, 1:20.35

2 – Amanda Heath, Spencer Swim Team, 1:22.97

3 – Christine Ayers, South Beds, 1:36.87

75-79 Years

1 – Rose Dudeney, Mid Sussex, 1:53.74

2 – Susan Dewar, Havant & Waterlooville, 2:25.79

80-84 Years

1 – Jose Adam, Brighton Dolphins, 2:08.16

85-89 Years

1 – Maureen Fakley, Hythe, 4:11.75

90-94 Years

1 – Jane Asher, Kings Cormorant, 2:09.47

Multi-Classification by British Para-Swimming Points

1 – Callie-Ann Warrington, GB Police, 676 points

2 – Amanda Readhead, Maxwell, 463 points

3 – Natalia Chociaj, Aberdeen Dolphin, 462 points

Men’s 400m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Samuel Tucker, Wycombe District, 3:59.79

2 – Adam Hall, Loughborough University, 4:00.06

3 – Theo Cannon, Gloucester, 4:03.09

25-29 Years

1 – William Slawson, Wrekin SC, 4:18.65

2 – Augustus Veasey, Chelmsford, 4:19.06

3 – George Russell, Rotherham Metro, 4:26.30

30-34 Years

1 – Daniel Mills, Trafford Metro, 4:03.21

2 – Greg Bird, Kidlington, 4:03.78

3 – James Gibson, Trafford Metro, 4:15.18

35-39 Years

1 – Dan John, Reading, 4:11.66

2 – Dean Milwain, Bicester, 4:17.10

3 – Ben Marsters, Wisbech, 4:30.57

40-44 Years

1 – Paul Barnard, Trafford Metro, 4:22.24

2 – Tristan Hymers, York City, 4:31.85

3 – Matt Burgham, Haslemere, 4:35.52

45-49 Years

1 – Christopher Rix, Warrington Masters, 4:26.89

2 – Mark Wallace, Matlock, 4:31.40

3 – Richard Symons, Trafford Metro, 4:38.79

50-54 Years

1 – Peter Dixon, Borough of Newham, 4:30.08

2 – Robert Wood, Darlington Masters, 4:31.96

3 – Jamie McHale, City of Sheffield, 4:37.27

55-59 Years

1 – Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copt, 4:35.20

2 – Andrew Carr, East Leeds, 4:39.56

3 – Richard Evans, GB Police, 4:47.65

60-64 Years

1 – Mark Jones, Warrington Masters, 4:54.89

2 – Ralph Pinel, Borough of Newham, 5:01.21

3 – Dale Barker, Team Anglia, 5:06.61

65-69 Years

1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 5:09.99

2 – Neil Haftel, Frognal Masters, 5:35.60

3 – Ian Murray, Flitwick, 5:49.89

70-74 Years

1 – Stuart McLellan, Hadleigh, 6:15.52

75-79 Years

1 – Duncan McCreadie, Maidenhead, 6:05.39

2 – Peter Stephens, Spencer Swim Team, 7:05.53

3 – Dennis Vick, Erith & District, 8:04.70

80-84 Years

1 – Tony Cherrington, Gloucester Masters, 6:58.38

2 – David Cumming, Eastbourne, 7:07.71

3 – Michael Read, Brighton, 7:26.68

Women’s 400m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Maisie Elliott, Loughborough University, 4:16.28

2 – Fleur Lewis, Barnet Copt, 4:16.39

3 – Lucie Hanquet, Loughborough University, 4:23.09

25-29 Years

1 – Samantha Wilson, Rushmoor Royals, 4:40.49

2 – Elizabeth Oliver, Kidlington, 4:41.10

3 – Anna Cheesbrough, East Leeds, 4:42.43

30-34 Years

1 – Rebecca Obrien, East Leeds, 4:33.93

2 – Fiona Carroll, City of Southampton, 4:43.15

3 – Fiona Cryan, Harrogate, 4:44.50

35-39 Years

1 – Lauren Willcox, Saxon Crown, 4:38.66

2 – Victoria Reading, Northampton, 4:47.17

3 – Laure Kearns, Teddington, 4:52.18

40-44 Years

1 – Lucy Bessant, Dover Life, 4:59.60

2 – Nicole Hamilton, Teddington, 5:11.55

3 – Rebecca Lennon, Trafford Metro, 5:34.65

45-49 Years

1 – Jessica Partridge, Gloucester Masters, 4:55.00

2 – Janet McClean, Carnegie, 5:01.44

3 – Elizabeth Tarr, Teddington, 5:04.38

50-54 Years

1 – Phillipa Rickard, Harrogate, 5:08.93

2 – Heidi Nevin, Rochford, 5:18.46

3 – Sarah Fitzgerald-Smith, Reading, 5:20.16

55-59 Years

1 – Jo Beardsworth, Harrogate, 4:59.62

2 – Silvia Ferdin, City of Cambridge, 5:04.94

3 – Elizabeth Shaw, Otter, 5:27.11

60-64 Years

1 – Sally Winter, Bishop Stortford, 5:21.97

2 – Joan Edwards, Gates &Whick, 5:35.32

3 – Heidi Gore, Reading, 5:40.59

65-69 Years

1 – Alyson Fordham, Bishop Stortford, 5:37.11

2 – Anne Bourne, Camphill Ed, 5:58.75

3 – Barbara Boxall, B C & P Masters, 6:19.84

70-74 Years

1 – Susan Haigh, Exeter Masters, 6:07.86

2 – Alison Gwynn, Mid Sussex, 6:46.93

3 – Lee Macdonald, South Bournemouth, 8:36.19

75-79 Years

1 – Elaine Blower, Barnet Copt, 7:48.71

2 – Susan Lauder, Spencer Swim Team, 9:30.76

80-84 Years

1 – Jenny Ball, Camphill Ed, 8:55.14

2 – Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham Masters, 9:40.32

Top