TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Asher doubles up on world record performances on day two in Sheffield

The first session of day two of the Swim England Masters National Championships delivered some fantastic racing across the pool, not to mention two world records.

Jane Asher smashed through the world record in the Women’s 50m Freestyle, posting a new world-leading time of 45.42 in the 90-94 years category.

She took almost four seconds off the previous time (49.09) and adds to her ever-growing tally of World records – of which she holds more than twelve.

Another incredible performance from Asher resulted in another world record-breaking performance by the Kings Cormorants swimmer in the 100m Individual Medley (90-94 years).

Her time of 2:09.48 shattered the old mark of 2:22.96 and earned her another spot in the record books.

Clemence, Mackinnon among record breakers

Paul Clemence continued his superb form with yet another British record (50-54 years), this time in the 50m Freestyle.

Stopping the clock at 24.11, he took down the previous time of 24.34 – adding to his existing British record in the 100m Freestyle which he set on day one of the competition. He now holds four British records in total.

Another swimmer who has been in flying form is Trafford Metro’s Neil Mackinnon who achieved a new British record-breaking time in the 50m Freestyle (80-84 years).

His time of 32.74 shaved 0.3 of a second off the former best time of 33.06. Mackinnon now has a staggering nine records to his name across four age categories.

Alexander Smith of Woking etched his name in the history books for achieving a British record in the 50m freestyle.

As the current holder of this British record in this event for the 25-29 years category (22.37), Smith bettered his lifetime best to touch the wall in 22.25.

Alexander Barrett secured himself a British record in the 50m Freestyle after already achieving a World record in the 100m Butterfly (25-29 years) on day one of the meet. His time of 21.89 bettered the former time of 22.37.

On the women’s side, Lindsey Gaywood of Co Sheffield swam to a new British record time in the 50m Freestyle (60-64 years) with a time of 30.24.

The Women’s 100m Individual Medley delivered two British records for Jessica Shaw and Georgina Heyn who posted time of 1:03.50 and 1:05.02, respectively.

Shaw now holds the best time in the 18-24 years category, while Heyn now has the time in the 35/39 years category.

Backstrokers in flying form as Corben sets European record

Jo Corben of South Downs Trojan achieved a new European and British record in the Women’s 200m Backstroke.

The accomplished Masters swimmer has six British Masters records to her name and added another here with a time of 2:24.15, taking more than two seconds off the old European record time of 2:26.85.

Another backstroke record came in the Men’s side when Charlie Brown of Loughborough University set a new time of 1:57.67 in the 200m edition of the event.

He earns himself a spot in the records table for the 18-24 years category for his performance in Sheffield.

KingstonHull swimmer Colin Sage achieved a British record in the Men’s 100m Individual Medley (85-89 years) with a time of 1:53.91.

Another swimmer who is no stranger to breaking records is David Bryant, who also achieved a new record time in the same event (60-64 years) with a time of 1:08.22.

Totnes swimmer Simon Veale, who has already set a British record at this meet in the 200m Individual Medley, clocked another record-breaking time of 1:12.85 in the 100m Individual Medley for the 65-69 years category.

The final record of the first session on day two of the 2021 Swim England National Masters Championships came from Archie Goodburn in the 100m Individual Medley.

A dominating race from him saw him touching ahead of the field in a time of 55.88, setting a new best-in-Britain time for the 18-24 years category.

Day 2 Session 1 Roll of Honour

Men’s 4x200m Free Relay

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 7:31.04

2 – Oldham Aqua, 8:50.15

3 – Gwich Royals, 9:05.19

100+ Years

1 – Aberdeen Dol, 8:27.57

120+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 7:59.11

2 – Trafford Metro SC, 8:03.69

3 – Out To Swim, 9:11.09

160+ Years

1 – East Leeds, 8:50.60

2 – City of Sheffield, 8:52.74

200+ Years

1 – Exe Masters SC, 9:25.00

2 – Kent Weald Swim Squad, 9:26.18

3 – Team Anglia Masters, 9:38.72

240+ Years

1 – Otter SC, 10:38.47

2 – Team Luton, 10:47.49

3 – Out To Swim, 12:25.88

Women’s 4x200m Free Relay

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 8:14.22

2 – Birmingham Masters, 9:26.08

3 – City of Sheffield, 9:57.18

120+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 9:17.54

160+ Years

1 – Bracknell & Wokingham, 10:24.25

200+ Years

1 – Exe Masters SC, 11:00.10

Men’s 50m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Alex Cohoon, Loughborough, 22.74

2 – Adam Metcalf, Loughborough, 23.30

3 – Michael Ripper, Loughborough, 23.56

25-29 Years

1 – Adam Barrett, Wycombe Dist, 21.89

2 – Ryan Flanagan, East Leeds, 22.87

3 – Alexander Cameron, Exeter Uni A, 23.29

30-34 Years

1 – Alexander Smith, Woking, 22.25

2 – Matthew Henry, Dartmoor DA, 23.46

3 – Patryk Poniatowski, Cardiff Mast, 23.63

35-39 Years

1 – Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 22.92

2 – Matthew Clay, Portsmouth N, 23.00

3 – Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 24.34

40-44 Years

1 – Neal Smith, Kenilworth M, 24.19

2 – Chris Knee, East Leeds, 24.39

3 – Ryan Clay, Portsmouth N, 24.88

45-49 Years

1 – Craig Bransby, Enfield Sq, 24.96

2 – Graeme Atherton, Warrington M, 25.58

3 – Paul Allen, Boston, 25.87

50-54 Years

1 – Paul Clemence, East Leeds, 24.11

2 –Michael Hodgson, Woking, 24.90

3 – John Cunningham, Potters Bar, 25.09

55-59 Years

1 – David Emerson, East Leeds, 25.53

2 – Julian Swain, Maidenhead, 25.98

3 – Marcel Scholten, Modernian, 26.66

60-64 Years

1 – Colin Stephenson, Gloucester M, 28.42

2 – James Hobsley, Barnet Copt, 28.54

3 – Alan Cooper, Camphill Ed, 29.04

65-69 Years

1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 29.14

2 – Graeme Milne, Carrick Mas, 29.54

3 – Luis Martinez Del Pozo, Otter, 31.14

70-74 Years

1 – Graham Harris, West Wight, 30.42

2 – David Hills, Co Sunderland, 32.43

3 – James Pearson, Ken Weald, 33.28

75-79 Years

1 – Tony Cherrington, Gloucester M, 34.62

2 – Peter Vider, Otter, 37.56

3 – Roger Billing, Guildford Ct, 37.62

80-84 Years

1 – Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Met, 32.74

2 – Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 40.12

3 – Derek Gore, Chelmsford, 42.56

85+ Years

1 – Geoff Bishop, Kings Corm, 48.10

Women’s 50m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Rebecca Watt, Loughborough, 25.94

2 – Jessica Shaw, Southwold, 26.09

3 – Emily Blissett, Portsmouth N, 27.06

25-29 Years

1 – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Met, 26.47

2 – Danielle Stirrat, Cardiff Mast, 27.18

3 – Sarah Procter, Barnet Copt, 27.27

30-34 Years

1 – Alice Lane, Birmingham M, 27.73

2 – Laura Cranshaw, Birmingham M, 28.22

3 – Sarah Hollis, Northampton, 28.34

35-39 Years

1 – Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 26.61

2 – Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 27.64

3 – Carla King, South Beds, 27.68

40-44 Years

1 – Anna McCall, Birmingham M, 28.14

2 – Tina Wilson, Co Sheffield, 28.40

3 – Rebecca Smith, Bradford on Avon, 28.58

45-49 Years

1 – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 27.77

2 – Michelle Ware, Woking, 27.79

3 – Susan Teale, Bo Kirklees, 28.47

50-54 Years

1 – Helen Sadler, Trafford Met, 28.10

2 – Nina Williams, East Leeds, 29.48

3 – Jane Grant, Dun City Aqu, 29.49

55-59 Years

1 – Julie Hoyle, East Leeds, 30.37

2 – Karen Graham, East Leeds, 30.48

3 – Debbie Matless, East Anglian, 30.53

60-64 Years

1 – Lindsey Gaywood, Co Sheffield, 30.24

2 – Christine Porter, Barnet Copt, 30.60

3 – Lindsey Gowland, Black Country & Potteries Masters, 31.35

65-69 Years

1 – Kathleen Tunnicliffe, Black Country & Potteries Masters, 33.89

2 – Jayne Stephenson, Gloucester M, 34.36

3 – Barbara Boxall, Romford Town, 34.51

70-74 Years

1 – Diana Groat, Aylesbury, 41.06

2 – Vicki Buck, Carrick Mas, 53.12

75-79 Years

1 – Judith Alden, Barnet Copt, 40.73

2 – Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Corm, 41.19

3 – Susan Dewar, Havant & Wat, 54.43

80-84 Years

1 – Jose Adam, Brightin Dol, 50.84

85+ Years

1 – Jane Asher, Kings Corm, 45.42

Men’s 200m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1 – Charlie Brown, Loughborough, 1:57.67

2 – Charlie Hutchinson, Loughborough, 2:01.41

3 – Robbie Jones, Loughborough, 2:01.97

25-29 Years

1 – Daniel Hussey, Welshpool, 2:04.21

2 – Adam Toy, Portsmouth N, 2:06.86

3 – Augustus Veasey, Chelmsford, 2:08.23

30-34 Years

1 – Kalon Veale, Totnes, 2:05.99

2 – Christopher Unsworth, Out To Swim, 2:22.95

3 – Benjamin Felton, Maidenhead, 2:23.19

35-39 Years

1 – Jonathan Richards, Kidlington, 2:17.37

2 – Nicholas Hope, Trafford Met, 2:19.95

3 – Craig Steenhoff, Hailsham, 2:20.10

40-44 Years

1 – Gye Whitlam, Derby Phoenix, 2:28.23

2 – James Grigg, Rochford, 2:35.60

3 – Robert Macey, Exe Masters, 2:46.33

45-49 Years

1 – Richard Hope, Woking, 2:15.52

2 – Michael Kerslake, Carlton Forum, 2:19.86

3 – James McHale, Co Sheffield, 2:28.46

50-54 Years

1 – Calvin Biss, Camden Swiss, 2:23.72

2 – Peter Dixon, Bo Newham, 2:26.75

3 – Phil Brett, Stirling Swim, 2:32.90

55-59 Years

1 – Alec Johnson, Trafford Met, 2:31.06

2 – Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Ryl, 2:37.82

3 – Stephen Bottomley, Bo Kirklees, 2:40.83

60-64 Years

1 – Stephen Allen, East Leeds, 2:37.84

2 – David Wright, Team Luton, 2:59.94

3 – Terry Wright, Bracknell, 3:06.77

65-69 Years

1 – Keith Parkin, Barnet Copt, 3:18.39

2 – Nick Minns, Team Waveney, 3:20.74

70-74 Years

1 – Nigel Foster, S Bournemouth, 3:07.38

2 – Ivan Myall, Chelmsford, 3:18.85

3 – Christopher Preston, Out To Swim, 3:38.16

75-79 Years

1 – Bill Redfern, Co Chester, 3:43.09

2 – Paul Clarke, Beaver Mast, 4:16.78

3 – Graham Ling, Hythe, 4:20.14

Women’s 200m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1 – Honey Osrin, Loughborough, 2:11.24

2 – Rachel Anderson, Loughborough, 2:21.43

3 – Lily Booker, Loughborough, 2:14.73

25-29 Years

1 – Hannah Nicol, Barnet Copt, 2:27.87

2 – Emily Pritchard, Teddington, 2:32.47

3 – Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 2:37.63

30-34 Years

1 – Hannah Loughlin, Teddington, 2:33.06

2 – Emma Miles, Royal Navy, 2:49.14

3 – Kerys Arundell, Deepings, 3:24.29

35-39 Years

1 – Lauren Willcox, Saxon Crown, 2:28.53

2 – Jennie Clarke, Woking, 2:41.83

3 – Lyndsay Roe, Kettering, 2:53.49

40-44 Years

1 – Jo Mitchinson, Team Luton, 2:35.49

2 – Catherine Markwell, East Anglian, 2:45.45

3 – Lisa Dawson, Barnet Copt, 2:46.14

45-49 Years

1 – Jill Groves, Kenilworth M, 2:44.06

2 – Andrea Coombs, Farnham, 2:55.80

3 – Sarah Davison, Mid Sussex, 2:56.11

50-54 Years

1 – Jo Corben, S D Trojan, 2:24.15

2 – Lydia Lock, Leic Peng, 2:43.13

3 – Sarah Forbes, Tigersharks W, 2:45.02

55-59 Years

1 – Judy Brown, Warrington M, 2:37.11

2 – Bridget Trefgarne, Barnes SC, 2:48.69

3 – Katherine Veale, Totnes, 2:49.83

60-64 Years

1 – Helen Kula-Przezwankski, Caradon, 2:55.40

2 – Karen Barton, Southport, 3:11.97

3 – Frances Baker, Spencer, 3:14.14

65-69 Years

1 – Kathy Bidnall, Mid Sussex, 3:17.65

2 – Shelley Robinson, Kent Weald, 4:07.91

3 – Marianne Davey, Crawley, 4:09.18

70-74 Years

1 – Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 3:41.32

2 – Rose Dudeney, Mid Sussex, 3:52.56

75-79 Years

1 – Frances Jenkins, Southport, 3:41.69

Men’s 100m IM

18-24 Years

1 – Archie Goodburn, Loughborough, 55.88

2 – William Mitchell, Loughborough, 57.87

3 – Luke Ibbeson, Wycombe Dist, 57.96

25-29 Years

1 – Bartek Karpisz, Bristol Hen, 57.00

2 – Andrew Reay, Wrexham, 58.99

3 – Matthew James, Birmingham M, 1:00.46

30-34 Years

1 – Kalon Veale, Totnes, 59.66

2 – Neal Thomson, Out To Swim, 59.87

3 – James Gibson, Trafford Met, 1:00.12

35-39 Years

1 – Leon Smith, Teddington, 1:01.64

2 – Wade Rimbach, Otter, 1:01.84

3 – Matt Wan, Out To Swim, 1:02.98

40-44 Years

1 – Martinus Marx, Crawley, 1:02.75

2 – Peter Williams, Kidlington, 1:03.26

3 – Christopher Malpass, Trafford Met, 1:04.75

45-49 Years

1 – Andrew Cooper, Kenilworth M, 1:04.24

2 – Stuart Hamer, Co Lincoln P, 1:05.35

3 – David Jardine, Bicester, 1:05.99

50-54 Years

1 – Michael Hodgson, Woking, 1:02.81

2 – John Cunningham, Potters Bar, 1:05.15

3 – Mark Deakin, Teddington, 1:06.75

55-59 Years

1 – Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copt, 1:07.49

2 – Marcel Scholten, Modernian, 1:08.84

3 – Michael Brett, Nottingham Leander, 1:09.86

60-64 Years

1 – David Bryant, Woking, 1:08.22

2 – James Hobsley, Barnet Copt, 1:13.56

3 – Neil Procter, Barnet Copt, 1:14.52

65-69 Years

1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 1:12.85

2 – Trevor Clarke, Kenilworth M, 1:17.08

3 – Graeme Milne, Carrick Mas, 1:18.58

70-74 Years

1 – Brian Taylor, Adwick, 1:25.73

2 – David Hells, Co Sunderland, 1:29.16

3 – Anthony Meek, Kent Weald, 1:34.21

75-79 Years

1 – Derek Parr, Otter, 1:37.07

2 – Peter Vider, Otter, 1:44.72

80-84 Years

1 – Michael Read, Brighton, 2:02.51

85+ Years

1 – Colin Sage, Kingston Hull, 1:53.91

2 – Geoff Bishop, Kings Corm, 2:12.18

Women’s 100m IM

18-24 Years

1 – Jessica Shaw, Southwold, 1:03.50

2 – Honey Osrin, Loughborough, 1:04.21

3 – Lucy Gratton, Loughborough, 1:06.59

25-29 Years

1 – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Met, 1:06.84

2 – Danielle Stirrat, Cardiff Mast, 1:07.42

3 – Alison Binns, Bushey, 1:08.79

30-34 Years

1 – Laura Cranshaw, Birmingham M, 1:08.57

2 – Alice Lane, Birmingham M, 1:12.25

3 – Kelly Sanders, Potters Bar, 1:12.71

35-39 Years

1 – Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 1:05.02

2 – Victoria Reading, Northampton, 1:09.99

3 – Hannah Whiting, RAF Swim, 1:13.20

40-44 Years

1 – Anna McCall, Birmingham M, 1:10.74

2 – Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 1:11.96

3 – Rebecca Smith, Bradford on Avon, 1:13.79

45-49 Years

1 – Dawn Palmer, Hornchurch, 1:08.80

2 – Helen Gorman, Co Cardiff, 1:09.43

3 – Michelle Ware, Woking, 1:09.66

50-54 Years

1 – Nicola Latty, Holywell, 1:14.51

2 – Philippa O’Grady, Exe Masters, 1:16.41

3 – Heidi Bell-West, Exe Masters, 1:16.60

55-59 Years

1 – Allie Price, Cardiff Mast, 1:16.78

2 – Suzanne Linton, Kenilworth M, 1:20.98

3 – Joanna Collins, Welshpool, 1:22.74

60-64 Years

1 – Lindsey Gaywood, Co Sheffield, 1:18.83

2 – Linda Hooker, Crawley, 1:27.48

3 – Martine Hall, S Bournemouth, 1:34.09

65-69 Years

1 – Susan Procter, Barnet Copt, 1:43.25

70-74 Years

1 – Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 1:46.53

2 – Diana Groat, Aylesbury, 1:51.19

75-79 Years

1 – Frances Jenkins, Southport, 1:56.85

2 – Susan Dewar, Havant & Wat, 2:16.21

3 – Marilyn Dinsdale, Heads Valley, 2:29.07

80-84 Years

1 – Janet Masters, South Beds, 2:00.38

2 – Jose Adam, Brighton Dol, 2:07.90

85+ Years

1 – Jane Asher, Kings Corm, 2:09.48

Top