TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

More records fall as first day of racing at Masters Nationals comes to a close

The final session of day one of competition in Sheffield saw more fantastic swims and World records being smashed – firstly in the Men’s 100m Butterfly by Adam Barrett.

The 29-year-old Wycombe District swimmer clocked a time of 51.38, taking almost three seconds off his own entry time of 53.87.

His performance made the third World record of the first day of racing after Matthew Clay and Jane Asher set new world-leading times in session two.

In the same event, Matthew Henry achieved a new British record in the 30-34 years category with his time of 55.06.

Two more British records came in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley as Simon Veale clocked a new lifetime best time of 2:42.81 and David Bryant touched in 2:28.06.

Both men set new record marks in their respective age categories, 65-69 and 60-64.

Bryant also nabbed himself another British and European record in the 50m Breaststroke 60-64 years category with a time of 32.44.

Teddington’s Georgina Heyn clocked a time of 32.86 in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke to put down a new British record mark in this event.

In the Men’s 200m Individual Medley, Charlie Hutchinson (18-24 years – 2:00.24) and Andrew Reay (25-29 years – 2:05.36) both put up impressive performances which earned them each a new British record.

Neil Mackinnon of Trafford Metro secured himself a British record in the men’s 50m Breaststroke (80-84 years) with a time of 43.70.

In the same event, Grenville Cole downed the British record mark in the 90-94 years category (1:09.20).

On the women’s side, it was Jessica Shaw who put up a record-breaking performance with a time of 32.35 in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke. She took down the previous time which stood at 32.43.

Christine Porter of Barnet Copthall posted a new British record mark while swimming the lead leg of the 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

She touched in 1:06.69 to down the previous record in the 60/64 years category.

Relay records shattered

Trafford Metro stormed to a new record mark in the Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay in the 100+ years category. Their time of 1:53.47 took down the previous record time.

East Leeds downed the 160-199 years British record in the Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay with a time of 3:33.14.

In the 72+ years category, the women’s team from Loughborough University scraped just under a second off the existing British record time with a new mark of 3:49.30.

Their male teammates also succeeded in setting a new British record in the 4x100m Freestyle relay with a time of 3:25.77.

Day 1 – Session Three – Roll of Honour

Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay
72+ years
1- Loughborough University, 1:46.14
2- Kidlington & Gosford, 1:54.59
3- Portsmouth Northsea SC, 1:55.69
100+ years
1- Trafford Metro SC, 1:53.47
2- East Leeds SC, 1:53.83
3- Cardiff Masters, 1:54.68
120+ years
1- Birmingham Masters, 1:56.70
2- Trafford Metro SC, 1:59.97
3- Trafford Metro SC, 2:03.94
160+ years
1- Kenilworth Masters SC, 1:59.52
2- Teddington SC, 1:59.65
3- Portsmouth Northsea, 2:04.32
200+ years
1- City of Sheffield Swim, 2:03.44
2- Kenilworth Masters SC, 2:05.27
3- Team Anglia Masters Swim, 2:11.52
240+ years
1- Barnet Copthall SC, 2:23.86
2- Trafford Metro SC, 2:24.45
3- Black Country n Potter, 2:35.89

Men’s 100m Butterfly
18/24 years
1- Archie Goodburn, Loughborough Uni, 54.36
2- Michael Ripper, Loughborough Uni, 55.44
3- Reiss Ormonde-Cunningham, Chelsea & West, 56.15
25/29 years
1- Adam Barrett, Wycombe District, 51.38, WR
2- Bartek Karpisz, Bristol, 54.56
3- Dominic Woolridge, Exeter Uni, 54.70
30/34 years
1- Matthew Henry, Dartmoor, 55.06 BR
2- Miroslav Coicici, GCross taper, 56.84
3- Greg Bird, Kidlington, 58.38
35/39 years
1- James Wardle, Kenilworth, 55.99
2- Paul Wilkes, Birmingham Masters, 58.37
3- Craig Steenhoff, Halisham, 1:00.51
40/44 years
1- Jason Cook, Welsh Ind, 1:00.67
2- James Carr, Northumbria Masters, 1:01.45
3- Martinus Marx, Crawley, 1:01.64
45/49 years
1- Edward Clayton, Southport, 1:01.03
2- Michael Kerslake, Carlton Forum, 1:02.47
3- Lee Peterson, Braintree, 1:02.84
50/54 years
1- John Cunningham, Potters Bar, 1:01.55
2- Peter Smith, Gloucester Masters, 1:05.27
3- Mark Deakin, Teddington, 1:05.39
55/59 years
1- Kevin Smith, Newcastle, 1:05.82
2- Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 1:07.90
3- Christophen Willcock, Co Manchester Aquatics, 1:09.36
60/64 years
1- Geoff Baker, Rochford, 1:12.82
2- Mark Jones, Warrington Masters, 1:25.37
65/69 years
1- Graeme Milne, Carrick Masters, 1:13.44
2- Graham Powell, Team Luton, 1:16.08
3- Steven Folsom, Teddington, 1:18.25
75/79 years
1- Derek Parr, Otter, 1:26.65
80/84 years
1- Roger Lloyd Mostyn, Otther, 1:41.98
Men’s 200m Individual Medley
18/24 years
1- Charlie Hutchinson, Loughborough NC, 2:00.24
2- Robbie Jones, Loughborough Uni, 2:02.85
3- Luke Ibbeson, Wycombe District, 2:03.49
25/29 years
1- Andrew Reay, Wrexham, 2:05.36
2- Matthew James, Birmingham Masters, 2:09.18
3- Augustus Veasey, Chelmsford, 2:12.50
30/34 years
1- Kalon Veale, Totnes, 2:09.78
2- James Gibson, Trafford Metro, 2:12.53
3- Neal Thompson, Out To Swim, 2:13.25
35/39 years
1- Wade Rimbach, Otter, 2:16.89
2- Leon Smith, Teddington, 2:17.29
3- Matt Wan, Out To Swim, 2:20.94
40/44 years
1- Nick Valentine, Northumbria Masters, 2:20.03
2- Martinus Marx, Crawley, 2:20.17
3- Christopher Malpass, Trafford Metro, 2:23.70
45/49 years
1- David Jardine, Bicester, 2:28.63
2- Christopher Morgan, Otter, 2:34.98
3- Marius Barcikowski, Kent Weald, 2:37.81
50/54 years
1- Peter Dixon, Bo Newham, 2:27.71
2- Nigel Masters, Tigersharks, 2:30.25
3- Anthony Wylie, Prescot, 2:30.96
55/59 years
1- Mark Reynolds, Barnet Copt, 2:26.18
2- Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Royals, 2:33.21
3- Gerard O’Rourke, Matlock WP, 2:37.38
60/64 years
1- David Bryant, Woking, 2:28.06
2- Neil Procter, Barnet Copt, 1:55.52
3- David Wright, Team Luton, 2:56.73
65/69 years
1- Simon Veale, Totnes, 2:42.81, BR
2- Trevor Clark, Kenilworth Masters, 2:57.80
3- Neil Haftel, Watford WPC, 3:02.63
70/74 years
1- Graeme Shutt, Co Sunderlands, 4:14.67
75/79 years
1- Derek Parr, Otter, 3:33.92
2- Bill Redfern, Co Chester, 3:38.36
3- Paul Clarke, Beaver Masters, 4:33.25
80/84 years
1- Michael Read, Brighton, 4:22.50
Women’s 200m Individual Medley
18/24 years
1- Lily Booker, Loughborough National Centre, 2:15.55
2- Rachel Anderson, Loughborough University, 2:17.42
3- Natasha Whittall, Loughborough University, 2:22.36
25/29 years
1- Alison Binns, Bushey, 2:29.72
2- Molly James, Winsford, 2:33.73
3- Georgina Quayle, Spencer, 2:34.40
30/34 years
1- Kathleen Baker, Birmingham Masters, 2:33.17
2- Hannah Loughlin, Teddington, 2:34.58
3- Kelly Saunders, Potters Bar, 2:39.71
35/39 years
1- Lauren Willcox, Saxon Crown, 2:33.47
2- Laure Kearns, Teddington, 2:36.03
3- Diane Lee, Matlock, 2:37.82
40/44 years
1- Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 2:36.82
2- Rachel Whitwell, East Leeds, 2:43.44
3- Lisa Dawson, Barnet Copt, 2:43.97
45/49 years
1- Dawn Palmer, Hornchurch, 2:30.01
2- Helen Gorman, Co Cardiff, 2:32.37
3- Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 2:44.07
50/54 years
1- Nicola Latty, Holywell, 2:39.89
2- Bryony Wilkes, Loughborough, 2:59.68
3- Joanna Waterworth, Thirsk WH, 3:00.83
55/59 years
1- Katherine Veale, Totnes, 2:56.81
2- Wendy Figures, Co Sheffield, 3:18.90
3- Jennifer Vick, Erith & District, 3:20.31
60/64 years
1- Helen Kula-Przezwanski, Caradon, 2:59.61
2- Frances Baker, Spencer, 3:21.88
3- Jaqueline Patel, Kings Cormorants, 4:00.65
65/69 years
1- Susan Procter, Barnet Copt, 3:51.43
80/84 years
1- Janet Masters, South Beds, 4:19.75
Men’s 50m Breaststroke
18/24 years
1- David Bloomfield, Loughborough Uni, 27.37
2- Archie Goodburn, Loughborough Uni, 27.68
3- Adam Metcalf, Loughborough Uni, 28.06
25/29 years
1- Neil Redman, Portsmouth N, 28.25
2- Samuel Redman, Portsmouth N, 28.25
3- Adam Frost, Trafford Metro, 30.02
25/29 years
1- Oliver Lungley, Spencer, 31.16
2- Chris Garner-Jones, Hoylake, 31.81
3- Christopher Searle, Dereham, 31.96
30/34 years
1- Luke Westwood, Co Cambridge, 30.06
2- Sean Leahy, Brighton Dol, 30.20
3- Andrew Benson, Out To Swim, 30.26
35/39 years
1- Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 29.17
2- David Ebanks, Basildon, 29.75
3- Christopher Aust, Kidlington, 30.04
40/44 years
1- Ross Turner, Rugby, 30.23
2- Peter Williams, Kidlington, 31.29
3- Chris Knee, East Leeds, 32.08
45/49 years
1- Andrew Cooper, Kenilworth, 30.21
2- Robert Robson, Kenilworth, 30.88
3- Lee Peterson, Braintree, 31.26
50/54 years
1- Kelvin Yew, Otter, 30.57
2- Kevin Cunningham, Potters Bar, 31.83
3- Mark Deaken, Teddington, 32.16
55/59 years
1- David Milburn, Newbury, 32.87
2- Marcel Scholten, Modernian, 33.77
3- Martyn Fresher, Team Anglia, 35.30
60/64 years
1- David Bryant, Woking, 32.44
2- James Hobsley, Barnet Copt, 34.92
3- Duncan Beveridge, St Albans Masters, 35.56
65/69 years
1- Luis Martinez Del Polo, Otter, 37.04
2- Peter Garland, KingstonHull, 38.23
3- Nicholas Hunt, Chelmsford, 38.95
70/74 years
1- Brian Taylor, Adwick, 38.30
2- David Hills, Co Sunderland, 45.18
3- Arthur Michael Webster, Out To Swim, 46.59
75/79 years
1- Robert Apel, Kettering, 44.23
2- Rodney Barton, Southport, 48.06
3- Robert Thomas, Otter, 52.54
80/84 years
1- Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Metro, 43.70
2- Bill Moore, East Leeds, 57.12
3- Malcom Adkins, Shrewsbury, 59.57
85 years +
1- Colin Sage, KingstonHull, 53.05
2- Geoff Bishop, Kings Cormorants, 54.76
3- Grenville Cole, AST Burnham, 1:09.20
Women’s 50m Breaststroke
18/24 years
1- Jessica Shaw, Southwold, 32.35
2- Laura Copping, Stevenage, 33.76
3- Katherine Daynes, Halstead, 33.99
25/29 years
1- Megan Berridge, Birmingham Masters, 35.01
2- G Gardner Stockley, Norwich Seals, 35.90
3- Devon Prior, Hemel Hemp, 36.00
30/34 years
1- Louise Bush, Co Norwich, 35.80
2- Sophie Mountain, Carm Masters, 36.51
3- Sophie Trotter, RAF Swim, 36.90
35/39 years
1- Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 32.86, BR
2- Carla King, South Beds, 35.27
3- Katie Holmes, Hawrich DP, 36.12
40/44 years
1- Karen Bloyce, Warrington, 35.81
2- Rachel Whitwell, East Leeds, 36.06
3- Sarah Brooksbank, Loughborough, 39.24
45/49 years
1- Helen Gorman, Co Cardiff, 34.99
2- Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 36.37
3- Sharon Burchell, Crawley, 36.59
50/54 years
1- Heidi Bell-West, Exe Masters, 37.09
2- Helen Davis, Team Anglia, 37.20
3- Karen Leftley, Bracknell, 38.86
55/59 years
1- Joanna Collins, Welshpool, 37.67
2- Phillipa Williams, Wycombe District, 39.29
2- Allie Price, Cardiff Masters, 39.29
60/64 years
1- Verity Dobbie, Gates & Whick, 41.75
2- Lindsey Gowland, BC&P Masters, 43.32
3- Sharon Allen, Salisbury, 42.88
65/69 years
1- Shelley Robinson, Kent Weald, 56.20
70/74 years
1- Diana Groat, Aylesbury, 51.21
2- Margaret Bickley, Totnes, 53.11
75/79 years
1- Diane Groat, Spencer, 46.04
2- Judith Allen, Barnet Copt, 49.53
3- Frances Jenkins, Southport, 50.01
80/84 years
1- Jose Adams, Brighton Dol, 1:03.99
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
72+ years
1- Loughborough University, 3:25.77
2- Portsmouth Northsea SC, 3:44.39
3- Crawley SC, 3:48.02
100+ years
1- Exeter University, 3:31.99
2- Portsmouth Northsea SC, 3:38.42
3- Aberdeen Dol, 3:42.13
120+ years
1- Trafford Metro, 3:35.89
2- Trafford Metro, 3:35.92
3- Birmingham Masters, 3:39.05
160+ years
1- East Leeds SC, 3:33.14, BR
2- Exeter Masters, 4:15.42
200+ years
1- City of Sheffield, 4:06.92
2- Teddington SC, 4:07.40
3- Kent Weald Swim Squad, 4:10.28
240+ years
1- Otter, 4:42.56
2- Kent Weald Swim Squad, 4:44.17
3- Team Luton, 5:12.66
280+ years
1- Otter SC, 5:38.85
2- Co Sunderland, 6:03.13
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
72+ years
1- Loughborough University, 3:49.30, BR
2- Kenilworth Masters SC, 4:08.34
3- Preston Swimming Club, 4:09.27
100+ years
1- Birmingham Masters, 4:05.64
2- East Leeds SC, 4:12.73
3- Preston Swimming Club, 4:21.66
120+ years
1- Trafford Metro, 4:04.70
2- Birmingham Masters, 4:12.16
3- Spencer, 4:45.19
160+ years
1- Trafford Metro, 4:29.59
2- Swim Bournemouth, 5:20.26
200+ years
1- Kenilworth Masters, 4:34.00
2- Barnet Copthall, 4:36.71
3- Exeter Masters, 4:46.79
240+ years
1- Co Sheffield, 5:29.09

Top