TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Jane Asher looking for backstroke world record hat-trick after breaking 100m time

King’s Cormorants swimmer Jane Asher was feeling ‘hopeful’ ahead of her 100m Backstroke race and was able to deliver yet another world record-breaking time.

She now has five new world records, which have all been set during the course of the Swim England Masters National Championships 2021.

On the final day of the competition, the 90-year-old went 3.73 seconds under the previous record to swim a time of 2:01.17.

Speaking ahead of the event, Asher said: “I’m feeling hopeful. I got the 50 short course in Crawley so this will be the 100 and somewhere I want to try and get the 200.”

The current 200m Backstroke world record for the 85+ category stands at 3:48.62 and is held by Katharina Flora of Hungary.

Asher now has her sights firmly set on breaking that 200m record, which would make it a hat-trick of backstroke world records.

Birmingham Masters team on top of the world

Birmingham Masters set a new world record in the Mixed 4x200m Free Relay (100+).

Guy Giles, Megan Berridge, Katie Walker-Stabeler and Matthew James teamed up to take gold in a new record time of 8:19.73.

They lowered the previous record (8:20.64) by a total of 0.91.

Other teams to finish on top of the podium in the remaining age groups were Loughborough University (72+), Otter (120+), Crawley (160+) and East Leeds (200+).

British backstroke and breaststroke records broken

There was another record-breaking swim in the 100m Backstroke, this time in the Men’s 70-74 Years.

West Wight’s Graham Harris set a new British record for the 70-74 age group with 1:19.22.

The breaststroke events saw three new records. In the Men’s 200m (85+), Colin Sage of Kingston Upon Hull Swimming Club obliterated the previous British record. His time of 4:38.72 was a huge 24.61 seconds faster.

City of Cardiff’s Christopher Jones also got in on the record-breaking action as he lowered the British best for the 40-44 age group. He touched the wall in 2:17.23.

Loughborough’s Megan Morrison added another British record to her tally in the women’s event.

Following her new record in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke on day two, the 23-year-old doubled up to claim the 200m Breaststroke record in a time of 2:28.76.

Anderson and Bryant bag British bests

There was more record success for Loughborough in the Women’s 400m Individual Medley as Rachel Anderson stormed home in the 18-24 Years age group.

The 19-year-old narrowly surpassed the previous time of 4:46.88 with her time of 4:46.59.

In the Men’s 400m IM, David Bryant added to day two’s European record with a new British record in the 60-64 Years age group.

All live results can be found here and all images can be purchased from Will Johnston Photography.

Day 3 Session 1 Roll of Honour

Mixed 4x200m Free Relay

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 7:49.67

2 – City of Sheffield Swim, 9:18.86

3 – Larkhall, 9:31.40

100+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 8:19.73

2 – East Leeds SC, 8:43.72

120+ Years

1 – Otter, 9:24.54

2 – Out To Swim, 11:41.45

160+ Years

1 – Crawley, 9:12.24

2 – Kent Weald, 9:26.25

200+ Years

1 – East Leeds SC, 9:33.17

2 – Exeter Masters Swimming, 9:44.28

3 – Rochford, 10:32.39

Men’s 100m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1 – Nathan Wiffen, Loughborough Uni, 56.47

2 – Harry Shalamon, Loughborough Uni, 58.00

3 – Adam Wilkes, Loughborough, 58.59

25-29 Years

1 – Daniel Hussey, Welshpool, 56.10

2 – Thomas Gilroy, Preston, 56.74

3 – Augustus Veasey, Chelmsford, 1:00.06

30-34 Years

1 – Kalon Veale, Totnes, 56.91

2 – Benjamin Felton, Maidenhead, 1:04.04

3 – Henry Yonge, Out To Swim, 1:09.72

35-39 Years

1 – Steven Millican, Trafford Metro, 1:02.37

2 – Jonathan Richards, Kidlington, 1:02.66

3 – Craig Steenhoff, Halisham, 1:03.27

40-44 Years

1 – Jonathan Audis, Tigersharks, 58.89

2 – Gye Whitlam, DerbyPhoenix, 1:06.84

3 – Greg Viercant, Ware, 1:10.10

45-49 Years

1 – Michael Kerslake, CalrtonForum, 1:00.90

2 – Richard Hope, Woking, 1:02.07

3 – Lee Peterson, Braintree, 1:03.61

50-54 Years

1 – Phil Brett, StirlingSwim, 1:08.30

2 – Ian Wilkes, Loughborough, 1:08.93

3 – Mark Deakin, Teddington, 1:09.18

55-59 Years

1 – Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 1:06.56

2 – Michael Brett, NottmLeander, 1:10.02

3 – Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Ryl, 1:11.51

60-64 Years

1 – Stephen Allen, East Leeds, 1:13.49

2 – Mark Jones, Warrington M, 1:23.52

3 – Mark Strakosch, Hemel Hemp, 1:26.71

65-69 Years

1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 1:12.55

2 – Graham Powell, Team Luton, 1:16.32

3 – Trevor Clarke, Kenilworth, 1:18.93

70-74 Years

1 – Graham Harris, West Wight, 1:19.22

2 – Nigel Foster, S Bournemouth, 1:25.66

3 – Ivan Myall, Chelmsford, 1:31.79

75-79 Years

1 – Roger Billing, Guildford City, 1:33.25

80-84 Years

1 – Derek Gore, 1:59.75

85+ Years

1 – Arthur Lowe, 1:51.25

Women’s 100m Backstroke

18-24 Years

1 – Lauren Cox, Loughborough Uni, 1:00.51

2 – Jessica Shaw, Southwold, 1:01.51

3 – Tatiana Tostevin, Loughborough Uni, 1:01.86

25-29 Years

1 – Danielle Stirrat, Cardiff Masters, 1:05.84

2 – Hannah Nicol, Barnet Copt, 1:07.05

3 – Louisa Zolkiewski, Trafford Metro, 1:09.82

30-34 Years

1 – Hannah Loughlin, Teddington, 1:11.12

2 – Hryn Thomson, St Ives, 1:11.76

3 – Holly Booth, Trafford Metro, 1:13.50

35-39 Years

1 – Lauren Willcox, Saxon Crown, 1:09.13

2 – Hannah Whiting, RAF Swim, 1:09.45

3 – Emma Challis, Totnes, 1:13.71

40-44 Years

1 – Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 1:13.70

2 – Rachel Whitwell, East Leeds, 1:14.10

3 – Ceri Edwards, Portsmouth N, 1:14.22

45-49 years

1 – Dawn Palmer, Hornchurch, 1:08.66

2 – Michelle Ware, Woking, 1:10.10

3 – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke, 1:12.98

50-54 years

1 – Jo Corben, S D Trojan, 1:07.71

2 – Lydia Lock, Leic Peng, 1:13.87

3 – Jane Grant, Dun City Aqu, 1:16.08

55-59 years

1 – Judy Brown, Warrington, 1:14.01

2 – Allie Price, Cardiff Masters, 1:17.50

3 – Jo Beardsworth, East Leeds, 1:19.32

60-64 years

1 – Karen Barton, Southport, 1:26.99

2 – Michaela Morris, Gloucester M, 1:33.80

3 – Alison Cox, Y Swim, 1:37.97

65-69 years

1 – Kathy Bidnall, Mid Sussex, 1:28.80

2 – Kathleen Tunnicliffe, B C & P Masters, 1:30.38

3 – Marianne Davey, Crawley, 1:53.46

70-74 Years

1 – Sally Lelean, Diss Otters, 1:59.02

2 – Vicki Buck, Carrick Masters, 2:03.09

75-79 Years

1 – Frances Jenkins, Southport, 1:43.31

80-84 Years

1 – Janet Masters, South Beds, 1:55.56

2 – Jenny Ball, Camphill Ed, 2:11.63

85+ Years

1 – Jane Asher, Kings Corm, 2:01.17

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

1 – Robbie Jones, Loughborough Uni, 2:17.14

2 – Richard Farthing, Loughborough Uni, 2:19.11

3 – Rubens King, Woking, 2:23.43

25-29 Years

1 – Matthew James, Birmingham Masters, 2:19.40

2 – Thomas Sarah, Co Cambridge, 2:22.96

3 –Dean Heaps, Preston, 2:38.21

30-34 Years

1 – Daniel Smith, Boldmere. 2:28.00

2 – James Gibson, Trafford Metro, 2:28.96

3 – Oliver Samy, Croydon Amph, 2:33.61

35-39 Years

1 – Wade Rimbach, Otter, 2:31.20

2 – Tom Hargreaves, Hackney, 2:41.30

3 – Matt Wan, Out To Swim, 2:41.99

40-44 Years

1 – Christopher Jones, Co Cardiff, 2:17.23

2 – Phillip Burchell, Holywell, 2:38.46

3 – Yury Bocharnikov, Co Derby, 2:47.05

45-49 Years

1 – Robert Robson, Kenilworth, 2:30.79

2 – Ian Swift, Co Sheffield, 2:37.50

3 – Leonardo Lari, Co Sheffield, 2:43.98

50-54 Years

1 – Kelvin Yew, Otter, 2:38.95

2 – Nigel Masters, Tigersharks, 2:41.14

3 – Darren Beer, Exeter Masters, 2:53.51

55-59 Years

1 – David Milburn, Newbury, 2:46.80

2 – Nigel Vickers, Rushmoor Ryl, 2:48.54

3 – Nicholas Alabaster, Gwich Royals, 3:04.73

60-64 Years

1 – James Hobsley, Barnet Copt, 3:00.03

2 – David Pirrie, Hemel Hemp, 3:06.38

3 – Mark Jones, Warrington, 3:12.35

65-69 Years

1 – Peter Garland, KingstonHull, 3:13.43

2 – Nicholas Hunt, Chelmsford, 3:14.99

3 – John Anderson, Wincanton, 3:17.99

70-74 Years

1 – Brian Taylor, Adwick, 3:26.56

2 – Graeme Shutt, Co Sunderland, 4:43.86

75-79 Years

1 – Robert Apel, Kettering, 3:45.20

2 – Paul Clarke, Beaver Mast, 4:45.23

85+ years

1 – Colin Sage, KingstonHull, 4:38.72

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

18-24 Years

1 – Megan Morrison, Loughborough Uni, 2:28.76

2 – Cerian Harries, Loughborough Uni, 2:43.30

3 – Elinor Bird, Kenilworth M, 2:46.98

25-29 Years

1 – Emily Gordon, Solihull, 2:51.82

2 – Lucy Park, Watford SC, 2:53.97

3 – Hannah Palfrey, Cardiff Masters, 2:58.78

30-34 Years

1 – Louise Bush, Co Norwich, 2:47.94

2 – Sarah Roberts, Manch Tri, 2:50.54

3 – Ana Iglesias Romero, Co Cambridge, 3:01.57

35-39 Years

1 – Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 2:41.63

2 – Amy Konowalik, NottmLeander, 2:48.59

3 – Diane Lee, Matlock, 2:55.57

40-44 Years

1 – Rachel Whitwell, East Leeds, 2:57.44

2 – Karen Bloyce, Warrington M, 2:58.26

45-49 Years

1 – Helen Gorman, Co Cardiff, 2:45.95

2 – Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 2:51.33

3 – Claire Wilkinson, Kenilworth M, 3:03.64

50-54 Years

1 – Helen Davis, Team Anglia, 2:59.52

2 – Claire Thorn, G B Police, 3:01.57

3 – Nicola Latty, Holywell, 3:04.46

55-59 Years

1 – Joanna Collins, Welshpool, 3:09.88

2 – Wendy Figures, Co Sheffield, 3:30.29

60-64 Years

1 – Linda Hooker, Crawley, 3:20.01

2 – Verity Dobbie, Gates & Whick, 3:40.76

70-74 Years

1 – Margaret Bickley, 4:06.37

2 – Sally Lelean, Diss Otters, 4:24.13

75-79 Years

1 – Frances Jenkins, Southport, 4:07.12

2 – Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham Masters, 5:05.23

3 – Marilyn Dinsdale, Heads Valley, 5:16.60

Women’s 400m IM

18-24 Years

1 – Rachel Anderson, Loughborough Uni, 4:46.59

2 – Amy Corcoran, Scarborough, 5:01.21

3 – Katie Maloney, Lincoln Vulc, 5:35.83

25-29 Years

1 – Molly James, Winsford, 5:26.09

2 – Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 5:34.08

30-34 Years

1 – Hannah Loughlin, Teddington, 5:36.39

2 – Sophie Trotter, RAF Swim, 5:51.70

3 – Sarah Nisbet-Mcintosh, Lewes, 5:51.94

35-39 Years

1 – Laura Kearns, Teddington, 5:29.11

2 – Diane Lee, Matlock, 5:41.67

40-44 Years

1 – Herine Cremona, Fleetwood, 6:30.54

45-49 Years

1 – Sharon Perry, Team Anglia, 6:07.72

2 – Melanie Sayed, Co Liverpool, 6:08.07

50-54 Years

1 – Judy Prior, Enfield Sq, 6:26.38

2 – Adele Parham, Exeter Masters, 6:28.32

3 – Beverly Bourne, Barnet Copt, 6:49.93

55-59 Years

1 – Judy Brown, Warrington Masters, 6:03.17

2 – Elaine Seager, Loughborough, 6:37.74

3 – Blanaid Walker, Witney, 7:25.14

60-64 Years

1 – Frances Baker, Spencer, 7:02.88

65-69 Years

1 – Christina Victor, Guildford City, 7:34.42

Men’s 400m IM

18-24 Years

1 – Luke Ibbeson, Wycombe District, 4:27.72

2 – Rubens King, woking, 4:27.93

3 – Myles Turner, West Suffolk, 4:31.39

25-29 Years

1 – Andrew Reay, Wrexham, 4:32.78

2 – Matthew James, Birmingham Masters, 4:41.09

3 – Augustus Veasey, Chelmsford, 4:45.13

30-34 Years

1 – Kalon Veale, Totnes, 4:44.72

2 – Goncalo Amaral Pinto, Crawley, 5:01.16

3 – Neal Thomson, Out To Swim, 5:04.98

35-39 Years

1 – Craig Steenhoff, Halisham, 5:02.59

2 – Matt Wan, Out To Swim, 5:15.34

3 – Ross Canning, Wear Valley, 5:26.69

40-44 Years

1 – Christopher Malpass, Trafford Metro, 5:05.33

45-49 Years

1 – James Leitch, Co Glasgow, 5:27.63

2 – Christopher Morgan, Otter, 5:33.77

3 – Leonardo Lari, York City, 5:43.38

50-54 Years

1 – Colin Ovington, Gates & Whick, 5:28.13

2 – Ian Wallace, Brentwood, 5:40.39

3 – Pete Russell, Team Anglia, 6:19.66

55-59 Years

1 – David Clarke, Wrekin Coll, 5:55.23

2 – Adam Lelean, Diss Otters, 6:21.33

60-64 Years

1 – David Bryant, Woking, 5:24.28

2 – Mark Jones, Warrington Masters, 6:15.30

3 – Alastair Gibb, Team Luton, 6:48.20

65-69 Years

1 – Trevor Clark, Kenilworth, 6:27.84

2 – Keith Parking, Barnet Copt, 7:10.25

3 – Malcom Barton, Team Luton, 7:29.23

75-79 Years

1 – Derek Parr, Otter, 8:25.16

80-84 Years

1 – Michael Read, Brighton, 9:37.55

Top