Join our Online Community and help make a difference

More than 100 medals won by British athletes at World Championships

It was a successful trip to Doha for Great Britain’s Masters athletes with more than 100 medals won by those that headed to Qatar for the competition.

Across the 10 days Brits won medals in swimming, artistic swimming, diving and in open water in what was a successful and exciting week for all involved.

Around 3000 athletes competed in Doha from 85 different countries with GB a regular fixture on the podium throughout the competition.

Amongst the success, a number of championship records were set with Amanda Heath setting a new benchmark in the 65-59 Years Women’s 400m Individual Medley, David Cumming in the 85-89 Years Men’s 400m Individual Medley and Judith Pearson in the 60-64 Years 200m Butterfly.

There were a number of athletes that came home with multiple medals including artistic swimmers Jeanne Ansley and Andrea Holland as well as divers Katie Bell and Iain St John.

Cumming also stood out by being the oldest competitor to complete the 3000m open water race at 86-years-old to claim one of his many medals.

Below is our medal roll of honour featuring all the British medallists throughout the competition in Qatar.

You can catch up on all the results from the event here and World Aquatics have also made the event photography available to view and download.

Image: World Aquatics

Great Britain’s medallists at the World Masters Championships 2024 in Doha, Qatar

Swimming

Women’s 800m Freestyle

70-74 Years

Silver medal – Christine Ayers, South Beds, 13:37.33

60-64 Years

Silver medal – Nuala Muir-Cochrane, Gateshead & Whickham, 11:18.96

Men’s 800m Freestyle

85-89 Years

Silver medal – David Cumming, Spencer, 15:43.81

75-59 Years

Bronze medal – Stuart McLellan, Hadleigh, 13:34.60

30-34 Years

Gold medal – Daniel Mills, Trafford Metro, 8:36.56

Women’s 200m Backstroke

30-34 Years

Bronze medal – Yolanda Speare, GB Police, 2:34.75

25-29 Years

Bronze medal – Rebecca Owens, Trafford Metro, 2:42.56

Men’s 200m Backstroke

60-64 Years

Bronze medal – Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 2:36.30

Women’s 100m Freestyle

45-49 Years

Bronze medal – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke Bluefins, 1:02.68

40-44 Years

Bronze medal – Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 1:02.08

30-34 Years

Gold medal – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Metro, 58.11

Men’s 100m Freestyle

70-74 Years

Bronze medal – Steve Braine, Mid Sussex Marlins, 1:07.87

55-59 Years

Bronze medal – Spencer Turner, Basingstoke Bluefins, 57.75

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Lo Jeffrey, East Leeds, 53.17

Women’s 100m Breaststroke

70-74 Years

Gold medal – Christine Ayers, South Beds, 1:45.06

Silver medal – Christina Victor, Guildford City, 1:47.88

65-59 Years

Gold medal – Amanda Heath, Spencer, 1:30.20

Silver medal – Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 1:32.43

50-54 Years

Silver medal – Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 1:20.78

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

75-79 Years

Bronze medal – Johns Macpherson-Stewart, Free Style SC, 1:43.63

40-44 Years

Gold medal – Chris Jones, Portsmouth Northsea, 1:05.20

Men’s 100m Backstroke

60-64 Years

Bronze medal – Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 1:10.44

Women’s 100m Backstroke

30-34 Years

Silver medal – Yolanda Speare, GB Police, 1:09.68

25-29 Years

Gold medal – Emily Osborne, GB Police, 1:08.33

Men’s 400m Freestyle

80-84 Years

Silver medal – Derek Parr, Broomfield Park SC, 6:51.63

Bronze medal – Tony Cherrington, Spencer, 7:03.44

30-34 Years

Gold medal – Daniel Mills, Trafford Metro, 4:08.74

Women’s 400m Freestyle

60-64 Years

Silver medal – Nuala Muir-Cochrane, Gateshead & Whickham, 5:33.01

45-49 Years

Gold medal – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke Bluefins, 4:54.24

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

45-49 Years

Silver medal – Martin Bennell, Basingstoke Bluefins, 30.39

25-29 Years

Bronze medal – Mak Manson, East Leeds, 29.34

Women’s 50m Breaststroke

70-74 Years

Gold medal – Christine Ayers, South Beds, 47.34

Silver medal – Christina Victor, Guildford City, 47.82

65-59 Years

Silver medal – Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 41.76

50-54 Years

Silver medal – Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 36.83

Women’s 50m Freestyle

40-44 Years

Silver medal – Sarah Hunt, Basingstoke Bluefins, 28.16

Bronze medal – Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 28.58

30-34 Years

Gold medal – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Metro, 26.82

Men’s 50m Freestyle

25-29 Years

Gold medal – Jeffrey Lo, East Leeds, 23.73

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

70-74 Years

Silver medal – Christine Ayers, South Beds, 3:34.11

65-69 Years

Silver medal – Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 3:15.67

45-49 Years

Bronze medal – Fleur Turner, Basingstoke Bluefins, 2:39.08

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

80-84 Years

Silver medal – Michael Read, Spencer, 4:48.55

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Matthew Holland, Royal Air Force Swim Team, 2:13.72

Women’s 100m Butterfly

40-44 Years

Bronze medal – Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 1:08.97

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Charlotte Taylor, Trafford Metro, 1:05.42

Men’s 100m Butterfly

85-89 Years

Gold medal – David Cumming, Spencer, 1:57.05

80-84 Years

Silver medal – Derek Parr, Broomfield Park SC, 1:34.74

60-64 Years

Silver medal – Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 1:07.32

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Matthew Holland, Royal Air Force Swim Team, 56.90

Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay

160-199 Years

Silver medal – Basingstoke Bluefins (Martin Bennell, Oliver Espinasse, Sarah Hunt and Fleur Turner), 1:45.57

Women’s 4x50m Freestyle Relay

240-279 Years

Silver medal – Gateshead & Whickham (Judith Pearson, Verity Dobbie, Joan Edwards and Nuala Muir-Cochrane), 2:17.65

120-159 Years

Silver medal – GB Police (Emily Osborne, Rhianna Sheehan, Yolande Speare and Aimme Ramm), 1:53.48

100-119 Years

Bronze medal – Trafford Metro (Molly James, Charlotte Taylor, Rebecca Owens and Victoria Cunningham), 1:56.02

Mixed 4x50m Medley Relay

160-199 Years

Bronze medal – Basingstoke Bluefins (Martin Bennell, Oliver Espinasse, Sarah Hunt and Fleur Turner), 1:59.57

100-119 Years

Bronze medal – Trafford Metro (Molly James, Charlotte Taylor, Jonathan Altoft and Daniel Mills), 1:59.24

Women’s 4x50m Medley Relay

240-279 Years

Bronze medal – Gateshead & Whickham (Nuala Muir-Cochrane, Verity Dobbie, Judith Pearson and Joan Edwards), 2:33.98

100-119 Years

Bronze medal – Trafford Metro (Molly James, Charlotte Taylor, Rebecca Owens and Victoria Cunningham), 2:09.04

Men’s 4x50m Freestyle Relay

320-359 Years

Silver medal – Spencer (Tony Cherrington, David Cumming, Michael Read and Peter Stephens), 2:44.43

100-119 Years

Bronze medal – East Leeds (Declan Dahill-Rowan, Gareth Allen, Manson Mak and Jeffrey Lo), 1:36.87

Men’s 4x50m Medley Relay

320-359 Years

Silver medal – Spencer (Tony Cherrington, David Cumming, Michael Read and Peter Stephens), 3:23.54

100-119 Years

Silver Medal – East Leeds (Gareth Allen, Manson Mak, Jeffrey Lo and Declan Dahill-Rowan), 1:47.32

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

75-79 Years

Bronze medal – Johns Macpherson-Stewart, Free Style SC, 3:48.35

50-54 Years

Gold medal – Geoff Boddie, GB Police, 2:44.29

40-44 Years

Gold medal – Chris Jones, Portsmouth Northsea, 2:26.16

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

70-74 Years

Gold medal – Christine Ayers, South Beds, 3:47.31

65-59 Years

Gold medal – Amanda Heath, Spencer, 3:15.68

Silver medal – Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 3:22.14

50-54 Years

Gold medal – Lucy Ryan, Team Anglia, 2:59.18

Men’s 50m Backstroke

60-64 Years

Silver medal – Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 31.71

Women’s 50m Backstroke

30-34 Years

Silver medal – Yolande Speare, GB Police, 31.83

25-29 Years

Gold medal – Emily Osborne, GB Police, 32.00

Men’s 200m Butterfly

85-89 Years

Gold medal – David Cumming, Spencer, 4:20.49

80-84 Years

Silver medal – Derek Parr, Broomfield Park, 4:08.17

40-44 Years

Silver medal – Paul Wilkes, Birmingham Masters, 2:10.28

25-29 Years

Gold medal – Matthew Holland, Royal Air Force Swim Team, 2:11.59

Women’s 200m Butterfly

65-69 Years

Gold medal – Amanda Heath, Spencer, 3:15.87

60-64 Years

Gold medal – Judith Pearson, Gateshead & Whickham, 2:55.03 (Championships record)

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

65-69 Years

Gold medal – Amanda Heath, Spencer, 6:33.50 (Championships record)

Bronze medal – Esther Iseppi, Spencer, 6:55.63

Men’s 400m Individual Medley

85-89 Years

Gold medal – David Cumming, Spencer, 8:28.47 (Championships record)

40-44 Years

Bronze medal – Paul Barnard, Trafford Metro, 5:03.22

25-29 Years

Gold medal – Matthew Holland, Royal Air Force Swim Team, 4:53.36

Women’s 200m Freestyle

50-54 Years

Silver medal – Claire Thorn, GB Police, 2:28.35

40-44 Years

Bronze medal – Sarah Hunt, Basingstoke Bluefins, 2:19.46

35-39 Years

Bronze medal – Dorianna Pirozzi, Basingstoke Bluefins, 2:18.83

30-34 Years

Silver medal – Victoria Cunningham, Trafford Metro, 2:07.64

Men’s 200m Freestyle

80-84 Years

Bronze medal – Tony Cherrington, Spencer, 3:16.02

55-59 Years

Bronze medal – Spencer Turner, Basingstoke Bluefins, 2:13.01

40-44 Years

Bronze medal – Paul Barnard, Trafford Metro, 2:01.88

30-34 Years

Silver medal – Daniel Mills, Trafford Metro, 1:56.59

Women’s 50m Butterfly

70-74 Years

Bronze medal – Christina Victor, Guildford City, 42.90

60-64 Years

Silver medal – Judith Pearson, Gateshead & Whickham, 33.37

40-44 Years

Bronze medal – Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 29.89

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Emily Osborne, GB Police, 30.29

Bronze medal – Federica Noera, Newham & University of East London SC, 30.99

Men’s 50m Butterfly

85-89 Years

Gold medal – David Cumming, Spencer, 46.65

80-84 Years

Silver medal – Derek Parr, Broomfield Park SC, 38.43

70-74 Years

Gold medal – Greame Milne, Carrick Masters, 31.82

Silver medal – Steve Braine, Mid Sussex Marlins, 32.07

60-64 Years

Gold medal – Alec Johnson, Trafford Metro, 28.77

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Jeffrey Lo, East Leeds, 25.33

Diving

Men’s 3m Springboard

25-29 Years

Bronze medal – Iain St John, City of Sheffield, 211.95

Women’s 1m Springboard

55-59 Years

Silver medal – Katie Bell, Amersham SC, 156.15

Men’s 1m Springboard

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Iain St John, City of Sheffield, 228.90

Women’s 3m Springboard

55-59 Years

Gold medal – Katie Bell, Amersham SC, 177.35

Women’s Platform

55-59 Years

Bronze medal – Katie Bell, Amersham SC, 166.90

Men’s Platform

30-34 Years

Silver medal – Stephen Raine, Amersham SC, 185.70

25-29 Years

Silver medal – Iain St John, City of Sheffield, 229.30

Artistic Swimming

Women’s Solo Technical

80+ Years

Gold medal – Jeanne Ansley, City of Leeds, 49.7198

60-69 Years

Gold medal – Andrea Holland, Rushmoor, 64.8382

Women’s Solo Free

80+ Years

Gold medal – Jeanne Ansley, City of Leeds, 49.1667

60-69 Years

Silver medal – Andrea Holland, Rushmoor, 58.9000

Open Water

Women’s 3000m

30-34 Years

Bronze medal – Hannah Dodwell, Royal Air Force Swim Team, 39:18.1

60-64 Years

Silver medal – Nuala Muir-Cochrane, Gateshead & Whickham, 47.58.5

Men’s 3000m

75-79 Years

Bronze medal – Stuart McLellan, Hadleigh, 59:37.0

80-84 Years

Bronze medal – Tony Cherrington, Spencer, 1:03:17.7

85-89 Years

Gold medal – David Cumming, Spencer, 1:16:30.5

Top