Final flourish sees exciting end to Speedo British Summer Championships

The final session of the Speedo British Summer Championships 2022 didn’t disappoint as 34 medals were up for grabs in nine action-packed events.

It’s been a terrific seven days of fast racing with British records tumbling and personal bests shattered.

Titles in the Men’s 200m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Men’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Men’s 50m Butterfly plus the Men’s and Women’s 400m Freestyle Team event were all hotly contested in the 25th and final session of the championships.

Here’s the roll of honour featuring all the medallists at Ponds Forge International Pool.

Men’s 200m Freestyle

13-14 Years

  • Llewellyn Porter, Camden Swiss, 1:57.34
  • Reuben Alty, Millfield, 1:58.49
  • Aran Bissett, RTW Monson, 1:59.42

15 Years

  1. Tom Hawkins, RTW Monson, 1:57.14
  2. James Raw, City of Leicester, 1:57.18
  3. Matthew Deffains, TigersJersey, 1:58.26

16 Years

  1. Jonathan Turck, Mount Kelly, 1:55.29
  2. David Annis, Pershore, 1:55.34
  3. Tristyn James, Bridgend Cty, 1:55.70

17 Years

  • Tyler Melbourne-Smith, City of Liverpool, 1:50.92
  • R Rowbotham-Keating, City of Manchester Aquatics, 1:51.67
  • Joshua O Brien, City of Cardiff, 1:52.22

18 Years

  1. Alexander Painter, Millfield, 1:51.14
  2. Joseph Bartley, Sutton Cheam, 1:51.80
  3. Cameron Travis, Aberdeen Per, 1:52.51

19 Years+

  1. Jakob Goodman, Loughborough University, 1:48.55
  2. Thomas Watkin, City of Sheffield, 1:49.51
  3. Charlie Hutchison, Loughborough University, 1:49.78

Women’s 100m Breaststroke

13-14 Years

  1. Theodora Taylor, Torfaen D, 1:11.58
  2. Gracie Parker, Basildon Ph, 1:13.56
  3. Gabrielle McCulloch, City of Salford, 1:13.65

15 Years

  1. Charlotte Hardy, Millfield, 1:12.38
  2. Ruby Stephenson, City of Milton Keynes, 1:12.48
  3. Anna Farr, City of Leicester, 1:12.96

16 Years

  1. Emma Allatt-File, Guildford Ct, 1:10.89
  2. Aaliyah Richards, Sevenoaks, 1:11.78
  3. Charlotte Bianchi, City of Sheffield, 1:11.86

17 Years

  1. Caitlin Lansom, City of Manchester Aquatics, 1:11.77
  2. Nula Gow, Garioch, 1:12.71
  3. Hannah Bowley, Repton, 1:12.89

18 Years 

  1. Molly Monk, City of Norwich, 1:11.87
  2. Cora Lanham, Street, 1:12.17
  3. Abigail Miles, City of Sheffield, 1:12.20

19 Years+

  1. Hazal Ozkan, Mount Kelly, 1:09.77
  2. Lily Booker, Loughborough University, 1:09.88
  3. Kayla Van Der Merwe, Poole, 1:10.05

Men’s 200m Backstroke

13-14 Years

  1. Isaac Thompson, TigersJersey, 2:08.97
  2. Aran Bissett, RTW Monson, 2:11.65
  3. Johnathan Ireland, Maidenhead, 2:12.17

15 Years

  1. Fergus Thomson, Mount Kelly, 2:07.09
  2. Brydan Byrne, Mount Kelly, 2:08.27
  3. Toby Godsell, Bishop Stort, 2:08.28

16 Years

  1. George Whittle, Derventio, 2:08.72
  2. Charlie Meek, Poole, 2:09.38
  3. Thomas Maskell, N & D PP SC, 2:09.40

17 Years

  1. Matthew Ward, Mount Kelly, 2:02.05
  2. Oscar Barlow, Bath University, 2:03.81
  3. Adam Graham, Millfield, 2:04.77

18 Years 

  1. Harry Nicholson, Newcastle, 2:01.15
  2. Pietro Ubertall, Chelsea&Westminster, 2:02.39
  3. Robbie Hemmings, Poole, 2:03.50

19 Years+

  1. Charlie Brown, Loughborough NC, 1:58.21
  2. Cameron Brooker, Wycombe District, 2:00.12
  3. Samuel Greenbank, City of Sheffield, 2:01.49

Women’s 100m Butterfly

13-14 Years

  • 1 Seren Tallantyre, N & D PP SC, 1:03.76
  • 2 Ines Guimond-Beetham, Camden Swiss, 1:04.10
  • 3 Jessica Huggins, Poole, 1:04.27
  • 3 Violetta Pflug, Guildford Ct, 1:04.27

15 Years

  1. Charlotte Smith, Norwich Swan, 1:03.57
  2. Despoina Giannakaki, City of Milton Keynes, 1:03.61
  3. Millie Wells, City of Leicester, 1:04.43

16 Years

  1. Hollie Widdows, Mount Kelly, 1:00.63
  2. Ashleigh Baillie, City of Sheffield, 1:00.80
  3. Eva Okaro, Sevenoaks, 1:02.00

17 Years

  1. Leah Evans, City of Bristol, 1:00.88
  2. Erin Little, Mount Kelly, 1:02.40,
  3. Chloe Harris, Royal Wolverhampton, 1:02.51

18 Years

  1. Lucy Grieve, Sth Ayrshire, 1:00.55
  2. Sophie Freeman, Plymouth Leander, 1:00.83
  3. May Bradburn, Basildon Ph, 1:01.83

19 Years+

  1. Betsy Wizard, Northampton, 1:00.18
  2. Yasmin Perry, Aberdeen Per, 1:00.38
  3. Candice Hall, City of Sheffield, 1:00.40

Men’s 50m Butterfly

13-14 Years

  1. Dean Fearn, Aberdeen Dol, 25.01
  2. Abduljabar Adama, Mount Kelly, 25.37
  3. Matthew Just, City of Leeds, 25.99

15 Years

  1. Lauchlan Parrott, Millfield, 25.73
  2. Callum Broadhead, Donc Dartes, 26.03
  3. Finlay Nelson, Dumfries, 26.09

16 Years

  1. Leo Ferguson, Millfield, 25.55
  2. Kieran Lennox, Aberdeen Per, 25.69
  3. Nicholas Finch, Chelsea&West, 25.72

17 Years

  1. Kieran Grant, Bev Barracud, 25.07
  2. James Cleaver, Beckenham, 25.13
  3. Tom Robertson, Aberdeen Dol, 25.16

18 Years

  1. Sebastian Rawes, AbingdonVale, 24.68
  2. Alexander Painter, Millfield, 24.71
  3. Robbie Hemmings, Poole, 24.79

19 Years+

  1. Christopher Finch, SurreyUni SC, 24.32
  2. Jamie Robertson, University of Stirling. 24.38
  3. Brogan Hyde, University of Stirling, 24.64

Men’s 400m Freestyle Team

14-16 years

  1. Mount Kelly (Jonathan Turck 53.30, Oliver Rowe 53.85, Alessandro D’Onofrio 54.57, Abduljabar Adama 52.73) 3:34.45
  2. Millfield School A (Lauchlan Parrott 53.44, Ewan Pedersen 53.75, Reuben Alty 53.86, Richard Jenkins 53.56) 3:34.61
  3. City of Cardiff A (Carwyn Jones 53.24, Ethan Lee 53.26, Tristan Lee 54.02, Jacob Barnett 55.39) 3:35.91

17 Years+

  1. Loughborough University (Alex Cohoon 49.31, Michael Ripper 50.76, Jakob Goodman 50.12, Andreas Vazaios 48.92) 3:19.11
  2. Swansea University A (Max Elkin 51.27, Charlie Hopkins 51.07, Freddy Clampett 50.63, Finn Nicholl 50.25) 3:23.22
  3. City of Sheffield (Ben Cope 51.49, George Barber 51.91, Aaron Fox 51.91, Thomas Watkin 49.57) 3:24.88 

Women’s 400m Freestyle Team

14-16 Years

  1. Sevenoaks (Izabella Okaro 58.81, Lilly-Marie Derry 1.00.07, Lara Turan 1.00.51, Eva Okaro 55.50) 3:54.89
  2. City of Sheffield (Eve Doherty 58.87, Sholah Robinson 58.60, Molly Baker 59.17, Ashleigh Baillie 58.32) 3:54.96
  3. City of Cardiff (Libby Broder 58.18, Honor Fox 1:00.48, Kate Dunglinson 59.09, Emilia John 58.96) 3:56.71

17 Years+

  1. City of Sheffield (Charlotte Berry 56.74, Kate Clifton 55.90, Amelia Monaghan 58.50, Candice Hall 55.70) 3:46.84
  2. Mount Kelly A (Megan Barnes 56.58, Josephine Klein 58.55, Hazal Ozkan 58.35, Erin Little 55.69) 3:49.07
  3. City of Cardiff A (Annaliese Beynon 57.19, Scarlet Major 57.08, Rebecca De Torres 58.44, Ciara Morris 58.13) 3:50.84
Top