LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

North West Thunder storm to U16 Inter Regional title

North West Thunder stormed their way to the Girls’ U16 Inter Regional title at Walsall Gala Baths.

The Thunder won all four of their matches across the two-day event to lift the Perpetual Challenge Trophy.

Commanding victories over the Midlands (18-6) and Wales (19-5) on the opening day were followed by another win over East Angels (16-9).

A winner-takes-all match against London awaited, with both sides carrying perfect records into the match.

North West had the upper hand throughout the tie, leading 4-2 at the first interval and 9-3 at half time.

London closed the gap to just four goals in the third period, trailing 11-7.

But four goals in the fourth quarter from Kelsy Evans – taking her tally in the match to eight – saw the Thunder keep their noses in front, emerging 15-13 winners.

Thunder’s Lucy Mills was voted their MVP, scoring 20 goals over their four matches to finish second in the hot shots leaderboard, just one behind London’s Erin Andrew.

North West Thunder head coach Alice Byrne said: “I was really pleased with the girls’ performance at the weekend.

“The girls have had a lot of support from the NW Water Polo Group who have put a development plan in place across the region.

“The benefits of this were evident in the consistent performance the team showed in all four matches at the weekend.

“I was very impressed with the cool focus and determination all the girls showed in executing our game plan even when faced with some strong opposition, particularly against a tough London side.”

South West win Division Two title

South West earned promotion to Division One as they clinched the Division Two title with five wins from five.

The competition came down to the wire at Liverpool Aquatics Centre with Ireland – whose boys won Division Two of U16 Inter Regionals a week earlier – also unbeaten through their opening four matches with three wins and a draw.

South West's girls after winning Division Two of the U16 Inter Regionals 2017

A hard-fought match saw Ireland recover from 3-0 down to tie the match 3-3 at half time.

A goalless third quarter was followed by a nervy fourth in which South West’s Amy Berry scored the only other goal of the game, securing a 4-3 win.

Results and Group Tables

Click or tap on ‘PDF’ to download a match sheet for each fixture.

Division 1
Midlands4 – 14LondonPDF
Wales9 – 13East AngelsPDF
Midlands6 – 18North West ThunderPDF
London14 – 2East AngelsPDF
Wales5 – 19North West ThunderPDF
Wales10 – 11LondonPDF
North West Thunder16 – 9East AngelsPDF
Midlands10 – 10WalesPDF
North West Thunder15 – 13LondonPDF
Midlands12 – 18East AngelsPDF
Division 2
North West Lightning1 – 9IrelandPDF
Scotland5 – 10North East SteelersPDF
South East3 – 9South WestPDF
Scotland5 – 3North West LightningPDF
South East3 – 13IrelandPDF
North East Steelers4 – 7South WestPDF
Scotland3 – 13IrelandPDF
North West Lightning0 – 7South WestPDF
South East1 – 8North East SteelersPDF
Scotland4 – 17South WestPDF
South East3 – 2North West LightningPDF
Ireland5 – 5North East SteelersPDF
South East4 – 6ScotlandPDF
North West Lightning1 – 8North East SteelersPDF
Ireland3 – 4South WestPDF

Division 1

TeamPWDLGDPts
North West Thunder4400358
London4301216
East Angels4202-94
Wales4013-91
Midlands4013-281

Division 2

TeamPWDLGDPts
South West55004010
Ireland5311277
North East5311167
Scotland5203-244
South East5104-342
North West Lightning5005-250
Top