Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Johnson, Proud and Guy close Youth Champs in style

21st July 2012

Matthew Johnson, Benjamin Proud and James Guy all clocked British Age Group records to bring the 2012 British Gas ASA National Youth Championships to a dramatic close at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

City of Sheffield swimmer Johnson produced a commanding swim to claim the 17/18yrs 400m Individual Medley gold in a new 17yrs British record time of 4:17.41.

Doncaster Dartes swimmer Max Litchfield (4:24.09) took the silver medal, followed closely by David Maxwell (City of Coventry) in 4:27.83.

Meanwhile, Proud produced his star performance in the men’s 50m Freestyle finals, clocking a 17yrs British record 22.65 for gold in the 17/18yrs age group with Milngavie and Bearsden’s Jack Thorpe (23.15) second and Nova Centurion’s Karl Morgan (23.52) third.

Beau Sejour’s Miles Munro touched in 23.37 for gold in the 15/16yrs age group 50m Freestyle ahead of Mid Sussex’s Alex Bowen (23.40) and Plymouth Leander’s Jack Smith (23.77) while Edinburgh’s University’s Richard Schafers won 19yrs and over gold in 23.02 ahead of City of Cardiff’s Thomas Greenfield (23.09) and Loughborough’s Andrew Weatheritt (23.20).

The 19yrs+ 400m Individual Medley title went to F.I.R.S.T swimmer Ross Muir (4:19.10), with second and third place going to City of Sheffield’s David Gregory (2:21.46) and Loughborough University swimmer Adam Harrington (2:23.65) respectively.

In the 15/16yrs 400m Individual Medley final, James Guy (Millfield School) stole the win in an impressive personal best of 4:21.35. City of Liverpool’s Fraser Minnican touched in second place in 4:25.38, with the bronze going to F.I.R.S.T swimmer Duncan Scott who finished in 4:30.76.

Guy won his second gold medal of the night with a 16yr British Age Group record 54.32 in the 15/16yrs 100m Butterfly final to finish ahead of Carnegie’s Mark Szaranek (55.02) and Blackpool Aquatics' Cameron Austin (56.45).

City of Manchester swimmer Sam Horrocks (53.97) clinched the win in the 17/18yrs 100m Butterfly over Plymouth Leander’s Grant Halsall (54.35) and Beckenham swimmer Michael Gunning (55.20).

Elena Sheridan stormed to the win in the final of the 15/16yrs 400m Individual Medley in 4:49.83, with Guernsey’s Kristina Neves (4:50.52) and Guildford City swimmer Emma Day following closely in her wake.

City of Sheffield’s Lucy Spencer (4:46.15) topped the podium in the 19yrs+ 400m Individual Medley final , with Loughborough University swimmer Kate Hutchinson (4:48.76) and Swansea Performance’s Alice Tennant (4:49.86) touching in second and third place.

In an exciting 17/18yrs 400m Individual Medley final, Hillingdon’s Karley Mann set the pace early turning over two body lengths ahead of her competitors at the 200m mark, finishing first in 4:45.64

Danielle Lowe (Millfield School) fought hard to settle the silver in 4:46.80, with Saint Felix School’s Ellis Jackson (4:47.82) finishing behind the duo in third.

Mann (2:09.77) also dominated in the 17/18yrs 200m Backstroke final, beating Nova Centurion teammates Georgia Hohmann (2:12.69) and Natasha Hofton (2:14.37) to the win.

The 15/16yrs 200m Backstroke title was claimed by F.I.R.S.T. swimmer Charlotte MacKenzie in a time of 2:14.35.

Jessica Fullalove touched in a silver medal winning time of 2:14.57, with Stockport Metro’s Sophie Pyatt claiming bronze in 2:15.58.

In a tightly contested 15/16yrs 200m Freestyle final City of Birmingham’s Bradley Lynch (1:52.83) stole the win from Wirral Metro swimmer William Harding (1:52.94). Millfield School’s Joshua Booth claimed bronze in 1:53.12.

Thomas Barton (City of Liverpool) sealed the gold in the 17/18yrs 200m Freestyle in a time of 1:51.64, ahead of Royal Wolverhampton’s Adam Rowe (1:51.99) and Perth City’s Stephen Milne (1:52.05).

The 15/16yrs 100m Breaststroke was won by City of Liverpool’s Georgina Evans in a personal best 1:09.47 with City of Leeds’ Sophie Taylor (1:10.32) and Isle of Man’s Laura Kinley (1:10.98) coming home for silver and bronze respectively.

Eastkilbride’s Corrie Scott also clocked a personal best as she claimed 100m Breaststroke gold in the 17/18yrs age group, touching in 1:09.16 ahead of Millfield duo Philippa Cochran (1:10.44) and Danielle Lowe (1:10.73).

The men’s 100m Breaststroke finals came down to the wire with City of Derby’s Adam Peaty (1:02.35) holding off West Dunbartonshire’s Ross Murdoch (1:02.49) and Brothers AUS swimmer Buster Sykes (1:02.99) in the 17/18yrs.

The 15/16yrs final was even tighter with Warrender’s Daniel Lim and Plymouth Leander swimmer Harry Ackland sharing gold after touching in 1:05.57 with City of Birmingham’s Joshua Winnicott claiming bronze in 1:05.87.

Grace Vertigans underlined her potential with a PB 25.53 to claim 15/16yrs 50m Freestyle gold.

The Plymouth Leander swimmer held off the attentions of Bath University’s Amelia Maughan (25.68) and City of Leicester’s Harriet Cooper (26.50) to take gold and move to seventh in the British all-time rankings.

City of Leicester’s Sophie Smith touched in 25.90 for gold in the 17/18yrs final with City of Manchester’s Lauren Quigley (25.99) and Cheltenham’s Hannah McCarthy (26.03) coming home for silver and bronze respectively.

Meanwhile, Hastings swimmer Hannah Keen took the spoils in the 19yrs and over age group, winning in 26.02 ahead of Loughborough’s Katrina Alder (26.80) and City of Sheffield’s Laura Whitaker (26.82).

Nova Centurion and Plymouth Leander won the final relay medals of the meet over 4x100m Medley.

Georgia Hohmann, Rebecca Barsby, Fiona Donnelly and Natasha Hofton touched in 4:13.46 for gold ahead of City of Manchester (4:15.94) and Plymouth Leander while the Leander boys quartet of Joseph Patching, Harry Ackland, Grant Halsall and Benjamin Proud clocked 3:46.79 to beat City of Manchester (3:53.44) and Nova Centurion (3:54.87).

 

Click here for full results from the 2012 British Gas ASA National Youth Championships.

Check out the Speedo Hero Series IHG Summer Offer Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Make a Splash with Swim Britain IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career A Vision For Rio