Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

More than 70 DiSE swimmers set to ‘continue their development’ in Sweden

A 72-strong group of Swim England’s Diploma in Sporting Excellence (DiSE) athletes will ‘continue their development’ at the Swedish Grand Prix 2024 this weekend.

The competition will be held at the Kungsbacka Badhus Sports Centre from Friday 8 to Sunday 10 March with athletes from all across the continent taking part.

They’ll be looking to add to the success of Swim England’s Youth Performance Squad, who won 53 medals at the event last year, as they get a vital opportunity to compete overseas.

It will be an integrated team with a number of para-swimmers also making the trip to Kungsbaka where they’ll be joined by a team of 19 staff members that includes Swim England staff, coaches, physiotherapists, strength and conditioning coaches and an athlete support advisor.

The group flew out to Sweden on Thursday before getting the chance to train at the pool ahead of the first events on Friday evening.

The 400m Individual Medley and 1500m Freestyle events kick off the action on Friday before both a morning of heats and an evening finals session on Saturday and Sunday.

Finals will start at 4:00pm (GMT) on Friday and Saturday and 3:00pm on Sunday whilst the morning sessions will commence at 9:00am on Saturday and 8:00am on Sunday.

Valuable experience

Ahead of the event Swim England DiSE Assessor Manager Darren Sims, says that the competition will give the group valuable experience ahead of their summer events.

He said: “Competitions such as the Swedish Grand Prix are a great opportunity for our swimmers to continue their development.

“It will provide them with an incredible experience of competing at an International venue against a number of experienced and talented swimmers from across the continent.

“For some this might be their first opportunity to represent Swim England internationally, and I’m sure they’ll be able to use this experience to help them develop both their swimming and life skills.

“Supporting them we’ve got a full dedicated team of staff who will share their knowledge and experiences with the athletes to aid their performance and progression as they continue within the programme.”

You can follow all the results from the Swedish Grand Prix here and you can watch live at aquatv.

About DiSE

The Diploma in Sporting Excellence (DiSE) is an industry-leading, two-year programme that aims to harmoniously combine the studies and high-performance training of athletes across each aquatic sport.

The programmes’ extensive alumni include many inspirational athletes such as Adam Peaty, Rebecca Adlington, Alice Dearing and Jessica-Jane Applegate.

You can find out more about this unique course by visiting the following links for swimmingdiving, artistic swimming, and water polo.

Swim England DiSE athletes competing at the 2024 Swedish Grand Prix

  • James Dylan Abulencia
  • Jessica Arundale
  • Eva Rose Bailey
  • Matthew James Baker
  • Poppy May Baybutt
  • Evangeline Lily Belt
  • Ella Louise Blocksidge
  • Luke Jonathan Booth
  • Albert Sidney Branch
  • Morgan Nicole Brand
  • Finn Petra Antoin Broekhoven
  • Sophie Mary Busby
  • Nikita Charykin
  • Mia Grace Colyer
  • Samuel Timothy Cooke
  • Jasmine Mai D’Cunha
  • Oliver Ralph Stephen Dade
  • Jude Xavier Denning
  • Gemma Charlotte Dilks
  • Jodie Elizabeth Dilks
  • Finn Drysdale
  • Callum Alexander Potts Farrow
  • Rue Emilie Fowler
  • Angelo Giani Contini
  • Ruby Marie Griffiths
  • Rose Gubbins
  • Ashton Dean Hallows
  • Corey Antony Hare
  • Alexander Mark Harrand
  • Benjamin Daniel Hatfield
  • Archie Ty Hawkins
  • Mabel Sara Hayes
  • Anna Mae Healey
  • Daniel Thomas Holliss
  • Jake Hutchinson
  • Lily Rose Jackson-Oates
  • Louise Jane Jones
  • Eleanor Georgia Kay
  • Samuel David Lander
  • Erin Constance Little
  • Laura-Ann Marshman
  • James Patrick McClure
  • Luke Daniel McGee
  • Charlie Thomas Meek
  • Abby Jean Mitchell
  • Joseph Benjamin Moment
  • Callum John Nurse
  • Luka William Ralph Page
  • Oliver Thomas Pope
  • Nathan James Potter
  • Annabelle Leigh Quinn
  • Matilda Rose Ransome
  • Dylan Joseph Reeve
  • Rosie Christina Richards
  • Carys Lora Shepherd Roberts
  • Maddox Harley James Roberts
  • Holly Samantha Robinson
  • Sholah Jolie Mary Robinson
  • Rio Angel Isaac Stefan Rogers
  • Katie Emma Sherlock
  • Flynn Neil Smith
  • Fern Erin Sneddon
  • George William Snow
  • Luke Anthony Stevens
  • Leon Jarvis Taylor
  • Matthew James Tinkler
  • Katarzyna Maja Stanczyk Titterton
  • Ella Mae Turner
  • Alexander Volkovoy
  • Alice Jennifer Weston
  • Hannah Louise Willis
  • Cameron Liam Wrapson

Team staff:

  • Mick Edmond, team leader
  • Lee Spindlow, head coach
  • Lesley Batson
  • Glenn Currie
  • Diane Elliot
  • Lewis Fox
  • Gerry Gillespie
  • Helen Harris
  • Callum Henley
  • Rob Hopkins
  • Jan Hutchings
  • Pat Leaman
  • Tom McManus
  • Keiron Piper
  • Penny Porter
  • Leanne Pridding
  • Matt Turner
  • David Vine
  • Matt Wright
Top