Join our Online Community and help make a difference

British swimmers set to join the action at historic World Champs for GB

After a historic start to the World Aquatics Championships in Doha, the 20-strong British Swimming squad are ready to get in on the action as they begin their crucial run-in to the Olympic Games in Paris.

The primary focus for the British group is to secure those relay team quota places for Paris 2024 with one of the main aims in Doha to ensure that those lanes are booked in July.

As well as that there’s more valuable international competition for the squad ahead of April’s British Swimming Championships – the selection event for the Olympic Games – and a chance to carry on the momentum from December’s table-topping display at the European Short Course Championships in Otopeni.

British swimmers will be full of confidence in Qatar after watching the nation pick up medals in open water, artistic swimming and diving whilst the women’s water polo squad have already guaranteed their second highest ever-finish on the world stage.

Amongst the squad looking to add to that medal haul is Adam Peaty who will be one of those in action on the opening day on Sunday 11 February. He’ll compete alongside James Wilby in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke with Abbie Wood also getting her campaign in the Women’s 200m Individual medley.

They’ll join up with the squad that contain nine medallists from last year’s World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.

That includes Tom Dean – who won four medals in 2023 – and Ben Proud who is set to compete in his seventh World Championships in the coming days. Check out the full British swimming squad that will be competing in Qatar here.

You can watch the entirety of the Championships on Eurovision Sport and you can follow our how to watch guide for more information.

Schedule and times for the World Swimming Championships 2024 (event times in UK time):

Sunday 11 February

6:30am – 10:45am (heats): Men’s 400m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Butterfly, Men’s 50m Butterfly, Women’s 400m Freestyle, Men’s 100m Breaststroke, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Women’s 200m Individual Medley.

4:00pm – 6:20pm:  Women’s 400m Freestyle Final, Women’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals, Women’s 200m Individual Medley Semi-Finals, Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final, Men’s 400m Freestyle Final, Men’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 50m Butterfly Semi-Finals, Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final.

Monday 12 February

6:30am – 9:15am (heats): Women’s 1500m Freestyle, Women’s 100m Backstroke, Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Men’s 200m Freestyle, Men’s 100m Backstroke.

4:00pm – 5:50pm: Women’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals, Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-Finals, Women’s 100m Butterfly Final, Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final, Men’s 200m Freestyle Semi-Finals, Men’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final, Men’s 50m Butterfly Final.

Tuesday 13 February

6:30am – 9:15am (heats): Women’s 200m Freestyle, Men’s 800m Freestyle, Men’s 50m Breaststroke, Men’s 200m Butterfly.

4:00pm – 6:05pm: Women’s 200m Freestyle Semi-Finals, Women’s 1500m Freestyle Final, Women’s 100m Backstroke Final, Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final, Men’s 200m Freestyle Final, Men’s 100m Backstroke Final, Men’s 50m Breaststroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 200m Butterfly Semi-Finals.

Wednesday 14 February

6:30am – 9:30am (heats): Women’s 50m Backstroke, Women’s 200m Butterfly, Men’s 100m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Individual Medley, Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay.

4:00pm – 6:15pm: Women’s 200m Freestyle Final, Women’s 50m Backstroke Semi-Finals, Women’s 200m Butterfly Semi-Finals, Men’s 100m Freestyle Semi-Finals, Men’s 800m Freestyle Final, Men’s 50m Breaststroke Final, Men’s 200m Butterfly Final, Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semi-Finals, Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Final.

Thursday 15 February

6:30am – 9:15am (heats): Women’s 100m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Men’s 200m Breaststroke, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.

4:00pm – 6:15pm: Women’s 100m Freestyle Semi-Finals, Women’s 50m Backstroke Final, Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semi-Finals, Women’s 200m Butterfly Final, Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final, Men’s 100m Freestyle Final, Men’s 200m Backstroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 200m Breaststroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 200m Individual Medley Final.

Friday 16 February

6:30am – 9:15am (heats): Women’s 800m Freestyle, Women’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 50m Butterfly, Men’s 50m Freestyle, Men’s 100m Butterfly, Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay.

4:00pm – 6:10pm: Women’s 100m Freestyle Final, Women’s 200m Backstroke Semi-Finals, Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final, Women’s 50m Butterfly Semi-Finals, Men’s 50m Freestyle Semi-Finals, Men’s 200m Backstroke Final, Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final, Men’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals, Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final.

Saturday 17 February

6:30am – 9:30am (heats): Women’s 50m Freestyle, Women’s 50m Breaststroke, Men’s 1500m Freestyle, Men’s 50m Backstroke, Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

4:00pm – 6:15pm: Women’s 50m Freestyle Semi-Finals, Women’s 800m Freestyle Final, Women’s 200m Backstroke Final, Women’s 50m Breaststroke Semi-Finals, Women’s 50m Butterfly Final, Men’s 50m Freestyle Final, Men’s 50m Backstroke Semi-Finals, Men’s 100m Butterfly Final, Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

Sunday 18 February

6:30am – 9:00am (heats): Women’s 400m Individual Medley, Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay, Men’s 400m Individual Medley, Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay.

4:00pm – 6:30pm: Women’s 50m Freestyle Final, Women’s 50m Breaststroke Final, Women’s 400m Individual Medley Final, Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Final, Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final, Men’s 50m Backstroke Final, Men’s 400m Individual Medley Final, Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Final.

Top