Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Simmonds strikes gold in Sheffield

30 July 2013

Bath ITC’s Lizzie Simmonds claims gold on day one of the ASA National Youth Championship at Ponds Forge.

Simmonds stormed to victory in the opening final of the evening, touching first in the Womens 19yrs+ 200 Individual Medley in a time of 2.13.94.

The 22yr old, who trains with Bath ITC coach Dave McNulty, held off teammate Anne Bochmann (2:16.56) to secure gold in her first race of the competition.

The third podium position went to Warrender Baths swimmer Sally Wood in a time of 2.17.48.

The Mens 19yrs+ 100m Butterfly final saw City of Sheffield swimmer Braxton Timm claim gold in a tightly contested battle for the medals.

Timm, who won the 50m Backstroke at the ASA National Senior Championships earlier this year, posted a time of 53.16 to beat Bath ITC swimmer Joseph Roebuck (53.44).

Ryan Bennett (University of Stirling) followed closely behind the leading pair to seal bronze in a time of 53.85.

Bath ITC’s Anne Bochmann showed complete control in the final of the Womens 19 yrs+ 200m Freestyle, leading the spearhead from the start and cruising to the win in a time of 1:59.56 – just shy of her personal best.

Rebecca Turner(City of Sheffield), who competed at the World University Games in Kazan earlier this month, claimed silver in a time of 1:59.79.

The bronze medal went to Bath ITC swimmer Lizzie Simmonds (2:01.34).

East Lothian swimmer James Clegg (S12), took to the pool for his first event of the competition finishing the MD 400m Freestyle final in a winning time of 4:24.61 (829 pts) - faster than his S12 British record of 4:26.87 from the British Gas International Meet in March.

Kelly College swimmer Michael Jones (S7) took silver in 5:02.57 for 817 pts ahead of City of Sunderland’s Matthew Wylie (S9) who touched in 4:31.84 for 786 pts.

S14 Paralympic champion Jessica-Jane Applegate (UEA Norwich) clinched her first medal of the meet racing to a time of 2:13.33 (1027 pts) in the Women’s MD 200m Freestyle, to place ahead of Aquabears’ Natalie Massey (S14) who finished in 2:18.66 for 913 pts and the silver medal.

Perth City’s Reagan Doig (S14) sealed the remaining podium position in a time of 2:20.77 (872 pts).

Stephen Milne(Perth City) put in a gutsy performance to take the title in the final of the 19yrs+ 400m Freestyle in a time of 3:51.21.

City of Sheffield duo of Tom Sunter (3:52.46) and Gareth Mills (3:53.37) claimed the second and third podium spots.

In the 15/16yrs 400m Freestyle Martyn Walton (Hatfield) stormed away from the rest of the field posting a solid time of 3:58.88 to beat City of Salford swimmer Benjamin Kerry (3:59.39) and City of Newport’s Cameron Brown (4:00.15).

Nicholas Graingerwon City of Sheffield’s third medal of the evening in the 17/18yrs 400m Freestyle, finishing in 3:52.05 ahead of Doncaster Dartes’ Max Litchfield (3:52.59) and Hatfield swimmer Caleb Hughes (3:54.85) who took second and third place respectively.

Craig Rodgie (S14)took to the water next in the men’s MD 200m Freestyle storming to the win in an impressive time of 2:03.53 and 908 pts.

The Edinburgh Univeristy swimmer held off Burnley Bobcats’ Thomas Hamer (S14) who stole the silver medal in 2:05.92 (857 pts), with Stockport’s Daniel Pepper (S14) securing bronze in a time of 2:09.85 (781 pts).

City of Oxford swimmer Rosie Bancroft (S10) came through to win gold in the Women’s MD 400m Freestyle final in a time of 4:50.18 – scoring 835.

Bancroft was followed closely behind by City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Eleni Papadopoulos (S10) who claimed silver in 4:54.19 (801) and Romford Town’s Amy Marren (S9) who took bronze in 4:44.70 (796 pts).

The University of Stirling secured their second medal of the night with Sian Harkin ducking under the 27 second barrier in the Womens 19yrs+ 50m Butterfly final.

With an impressive time of 26.75, Harkin fought hard to win gold ahead of Loughborough University swimmer Emma Wilkins (26.78).

Loughborough University teammate Rachael Kelly clinched the bronze medal in a time of 26.83 – just shy of her best.

In a nail-biting Mens 19yrs+ 50m Backstroke final, Joseph Patching (Plymouth Leander) powered home in a lifetime best time of 25.81 to top the podium positions.

Patching held off tough competition from Loughborough swimmer Sam Straughan (25.98) and City of Peterborough swimmer Liam Knight (26.01)who fought hard to place second and third respectively.

The concluding AB final of the night saw the teams battle it out for the medals in the Mens 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

Nova Centurion A (3:26.62) dominated the waters, claiming their first gold of the night in what proved to be a relatively comfortable victory.

The Nova quartet of Oliver Hempsall, Luke Howdle, Matthew Watkinson and Karl Morgan stolethe winfrom Derventio Excel (3.27.36) who came second.

Hatfield A (3:28.10) took the remaining podium place touching out Millfield School to seal the bronze medal.

In the final MD event of the night, Lyndon Longhorne (S3) claimed gold in the Men’s 50 Breaststroke touching in a time of 1:02.50 to score 467 pts.

Sign up to the ASA School Swimming Charter. We're taking swimming seriously, are you? A Vision For Rio Check out the Speedo Hero Series Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications