TIPS AND COACHING IN OUR FREE JUST SWIM MEMBERSHIP

Loughborough University awarded Otter 150 Cup on final day of Masters

Loughborough University has been awarded the Otter 150 Cup after being named top club and the highest point-scoring team of the event.

They achieved 16 British records in total over the course of three days of competition, collecting a total of 199 points.

At the 2019 edition of the event, Otter Swimming Club were awarded the same award.

Barrett sets British, European and World records

Adam Barrett’s stellar performance in the 50m Butterfly drew the curtain on what has been a fantastic weekend of racing at the 2021 Masters National Championships.

Barrett set a new British and European record (25-29 years) in the event with a time of 23.34 – a mark that was just 0.01 off the world record in this event.

Barrett secured a world record at this competition in the Men’s 100m Butterfly after swimming a time of 51.38 to best the previous record in the 25-29 years category for that event.

His performance also adds to the British record he set in the Men’s 50m Freestyle which now stands at 21.89.

Relay records tumble

Loughborough University has continued its stellar form on the final day of competition at the National Masters Championships by securing yet another British record.

In the Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay, the team stormed to victory in a new British-best time of 3:42.98 for the 72+ years category.

The team of Robbie Jones, Harry Shalamon, David Bloomfield, and Alex Cohoon won the event overall, adding to their team’s considerable medal haul from this meet.

In the Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay, it was East Leeds who shone after they broke the British record in the 200-239 years category.

Julie Hoyle, Rachel Whitwell, Phillipa Rickard and Karen Graham took almost ten seconds off the previous best time – downing the previous mark from 5:02.65 to the new time of 4:53.89.

Their record on the final day of racing adds to the European and British record set by East Leeds in the Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

Swimmers fly to British records

The Men’s 50m Butterfly saw a total of five British records being set across five different age categories.

Geoff Bishop and Neil Mackinnon rounded off their respective weekends of racing with two more British records.

Bishop impressed with a time of 1:06.79, taking a chunk off the previous record of 1:11.78 and earning his first British-best time in the 85-89 years category.

Mackinnon, who holds more than 10 British records and achieved a further four at this competition alone, bested the time in the 80-84 years category.

He took down his own previous best time of 38.60, which he set in September of this year, by over 1.5 seconds to 37.09.

Dartmoor’s Matthew Henry bested the record in the 30-34 years category with a time of 24.70, adding to his 100m Butterfly British record which he set on day one of the meet.

Alastair Crawford of East Leeds matched Henry’s time to set a new British record in the 35-39 years category after he also stopped the clock at 24.70.

800m

Totnes’ Simon Veale secured a third and final British record in the Men’s 800m Freestyle with a time of 10:21.05 and besting the previous time of 10:32.98.

This is his third record (65-69 years) of the meet after he set a new British record in both the 100m Individual Medley and the 200m Individual Medley.

On the women’s side, Emma Wills set a new best-in-Britain time for the 40-44 years category in the Women’s 800m Freestyle with a time of 9:26.94.

She dipped under the former time of 9:26.96 by 0.02 of a second, adding another record to her arsenal after she set one in the 400m Freestyle.

All live results can be found here and all images can be purchased from Will Johnston Photography.

Day 3 Session 2 Roll of Honour

Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough University, 3:42.98

2 – Portsmouth Northsea, 4:09.42

3 – Oldham Aqua, 4:21.32

100+ Years

1 – Portsmouth Northsea, 3:57.43

2 – Preston Swimming Club, 4:01.00

3 – Aberdeen Dol, 4:11.19

120+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 3:58.15

2 – Out To Swim, 4:30.49

160+ Years

1 – Kenilworth Masters, 4:05.78

2 – City of Sheffield, 4:17.42

3 – Crawley SC, 4:20.13

200+ Years

1 – Tigersharks W, 4:32.47

2 – East Leeds, 4:38.67

3 – Teddington, 4:41.86

240+ Years

1 – Hemel Hempstead SC, 5:12.33

2 – Team Luton, 5:27.84

3 – Out To Swim, 6:24.72

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay

72+ Years

1 – Loughborough, 4:14.31

2 – Preston Swimming Club, 4:31.12

3 – Kenilworth Masters, 4:32.87

100+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 4:41.93

120+ Years

1 – Birmingham Masters, 4:47.97

2 – Winsford Swimming Club, 5:28.08

200+ Years

1 – East Leeds, 4:53.89

2 – Crawley SC, 5:23.28

3 – Aylesbury, 6:39.67

Men’s 50m Butterfly

18-24 Years

1 – Alex Cohoon, Loughborough, 25.35

2 – Adam Metcalf, Loughborough, 25.39

3 – Richard Farthing, Loughborough, 25.57

25-29 Years

1 – Adam Barrett, Wycombe Dist, 23.34

2 – Robert Bryce, Aberdeen Dol, 24.28

3 – Alexander Cameron, Exeter Uni A, 24.36

30-34 Years

1 – Matthew Henry, Dartmoor DA, 24.70

2 – Miroslav Coicici, GCross Taper, 25.58

3 – Warren Barrett, Exeter Uni A, 25.84

35-39 Years

1 – Alistair Crawford, East Leeds, 24.70

2 – James Wardle, Kenilworth M, 25.56

3 – Paul Wilkes, Birmingham M, 25.90

40-44 Years

1 – Jonathan Audis, Tigersharks W, 26.69

2 – Neal Smith, Kenilworth M, 26.85

3 – Chris Knee, East Leeds, 27.24

45-49 Years

1 – Graeme Atherton, Warrington M, 27.16

2 – Craig Bransby, Enfield Sq, 27.46

3 – Dean Blackman, Elmbridge, 28.33

50-54 Years

1 – John Cunningham, Potters Bar, 27.30

2 – Paul Clemence, East Leeds, 27.31

3 – Kelvin Yew, Otter, 27.94

55-59 Years

1 – David Emerson, East Leeds, 26.87

2 – Alec Johnson, Trafford Met, 28.45

3 – Julian Swain, Maidenhead, 29.61

60-64 Years

1 – Geoff Baker, Rochford, 31.95

2 – Neil Procter, Barnet Copt, 32.93

3 – David Bradford, Etwall, 33.72

65-69 Years

1 – Steven Folsom, Teddington, 32.75

2 – Trevor Clark, Kenilworth M, 33.17

3 – Graham Powell, Team Luton, 33.19

70-74 Years

1 – Graham Harris, West Wight, 34.70

2 – Brian Taylor, Adwick, 37.65

3 – Anthony Meek, Kent Weald, 39.13

75-79 Years

1 – Derek Parr, Otter, 36.17

2 – Bill Redfern, Co Chester, 42.48

3 – Paul Clarke, Beaver Mast, 1:06.26

80-84 Years

1 – Neil Mackinnon, Trafford Met, 37.09

2 – Roger Lloyd-Mostyn, Otter, 40.82

85+ Years

1 – Geoff Bishop, Kings Corm, 1:06.79

Women’s 50m Butterfly

18-24 Years

1 – Maisie Elliott, Loughborough, 28.21

2 – Emily Blissett, Portsmouth N, 28.77

3 – Natasha Wright, Loughborough, 28.87

25-29 Years

1 – Isabella Centeleghe, Cardiff Mast, 28.70

2 – Alison Binns, Bushey, 29.20

3 – Sarah Procter, Barnet Copt, 29.32

30-34 Years

1 – Kirsty Durose, Etwall, 30.62

2 – Kimberly Berry, Exe Masters, 30.93

3 – Alice Lane, Birmingham M, 31.36

35-39 Years

1 – Georgina Heyn, Teddington, 28.79

2 – Victoria Reading, Northampton, 29.10

3 – Aimee Ramm, GB Police, 29.68

40-44 Years

1 – Elizabeth Bellinger, Bishop Stort, 29.87

2 – Anna McCall, Birmingham M, 31.50

3 – Catherine Markwell, East Anglian, 32.82

45-49 Years

1 – Susan Teale, Bo Kirklees, 30.57

2 – Dawn Palmer, Hornchurch, 31.12

3 – Alison Mackay, Trafford Met, 32.11

50-54 Years

1 – Jeanne Petit, Leic Peng, 31.89

2 – Philippa Rickard, East Leeds, 32.47

3 – Philippa O’Grady, Exe Masters, 33.42

55-59 Years

1 – Debbie Matless, East Anglian, 32.89

2 – Laura Cooke, Bracknell, 33.30

3 – Philippa Williams, Wycombe Dist, 33.70

60-64 Years

1 – Lindsey Gowland, Black Country n Potter, 35.55

2 – Micaela Morris, Gloucester M, 40.37

3 – Martine Hall, S Bournemouth, 40.67

65-69 Years

1 – Sally Mills, Mid Sussex, 38.91

2 – Christina Victor, Guildford Ct, 39.24

3 – Elaine Fitchie, Leyland Barr, 41.46

70-74 Years

1 – Diana Groat, Aylesbury, 57.24

80-84 Years

1 – Janet Masters, South Beds, 57.37

Men’s 800m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Thomas Sansome, Loughborough Uni, 8:23.59

1 – Adam Hall, Loughborough Uni, 8:23.59

3 – Dan Donovan, Loughborough Uni, 8:28.47

25-29 Years

1 – George Morreal, Oldham Aqua, 9:50.86

2 – Thomas Allen, Flitwick, 9:59.20

30-34 Years

1 – Daniel Mills, Trafford Met, 8:35.62

2 – Christopher Knight, Trafford Met, 8:38.80

3 – Dan John, Totnes, 8:53.64

35-39 Years

1 – Nicholas Hope, Trafford Met, 9:45.28

2 – Gianluca Guicciardi, Enfield Sq, 9:48.35

3 – Nicolas Barber, Otter, 9:49.71

40-44 Years

1 – Tim Cartwright, Newbury, 9:19.33

2 – Christopher Malpass, Trafford Met, 9:35.14

3 – Simon Joyce, Kidlington, 10:14.48

45-49 Years

1 – James Leitch, Co Glasgow, 9:35.84

2 – Alex Bevis, Team Anglia, 10:01.86

3 – Christopher Morgan, Otter, 10:20.78

50-54 Years

1 – Peter Dixon, Bo Newham, 9:14.63

2 – Colin Ovington, Gates & Whick, 9:27.01

3 – Ian Wallace, Brentwood, 10:01.30

55-59 Years

1 – Andrew Carr, East Leeds, 9:41.24

2 – Nicholas Alabaster, Gwich Royals, 10:30.76

3 – Ralph Pinel, Bo Newham, 10:43.58

60-64 Years

1 – Nicholas Parkes, East Leeds, 10:18.76

2 – Mark Jones, Warrington M, 10:35.99

3 – Terry Wright, Bracknell, 11:14.04

65-69 Years

1 – Simon Veale, Totnes, 10:21.05

2 – Steven Folsom, Teddington, 11:12.32

3 – Nick Minns, Team Waveney, 12:37.88

70-74 Years

1 – Peter Stephens, Spencer, 13:52.49

2 – David Grey, Welsh Ind, 13:55.40

3 – Christopher Preston, Out To Swim, 14:21.38

75-79 Years

1 – Bill Redfern, Co Chester, 12:42.42

2 – William Sampson, Melton M’bry, 16:05.40

80-84 Years

1 – Michael Read, Brighton, 15:04.74

85+ Years

1 – Arthur Lowe, Birmingham M, 16:23.63

Women’s 800m Freestyle

18-24 Years

1 – Marion Hanquet, Loughborough uni, 8:54.28

2 – Alicia Dingle, Loughborough Uni, 8:57.45

3 – Amelia Moule, Loughborough Uni, 9:10.47

25-29 Years

1 – Hannah Dodwell, TelfordAqua, 9:42.47

2 – Roxanne Sweeney, Bath Dolphin, 9:54.10

3 – Nia Westlake, Cinderford, 9:55.71

30-34 Years

1 – Rebecca O’Brien, Wycombe District, 9:44.73

2 – Sarah Roberts, Manch Tri, 9:49.22

3 – Katie Walker-Stabeler, Birmingham M, 9:54.01

35-39 Years

1 – Rebecca Rimmington, Trafford Met, 10:06.84

2 – Katie Holmes, Harwich DP, 10:37.72

3 – Kira Neal, Basildon Ph, 10:39.55

40-44 Years

1 – Emma Wills, York City, 9:26.94

2 – Herine Markwell, East Anglian, 10:45.94

3 – Emma Harvey, A.N.T SC, 11:25.50

45-49 Years

1 – Jessica Woodisse, Stroud Masters, 9:57.72

2 – Melanie Sayed, Co Liverpool, 11:01.68

3 – Joanne Hall, Co Sunderland, 12:33.04

50-54 Years

1 – Deborah Tuck, Cleethorpes, 10:30.26

2 –Heidi Nevin, Rochford, 11:02.21

3 – Bryony Wilkes, Loughborough, 11:16.64

55-59 Years

1 – Silvia Ferdin, Co Cambridge, 10:26.27

2 – Elaine Seager, Loughborough. 11:32.26

3 – Helen Harris, Larkfield, 11:46.52

60-64 Years

1 – Joan Edwards, Gates & Whick, 11:19.28

2 – Verity Dobbie, Gates & Whick, 12:08.75

3 – Herine Hartle, S Bournemoth, 12:36.24

65-69 Years

1 – Herine Beckett, Winchester, 12:18.32

2 – Valerie Thorp, Co Derby, 13:54.91

70-74 Years

1 – Margaret Rouse, S Bournemouth, 14:58.73

75-79 Years

1 – Elizabeth Savidge, Kings Corm, 15:42.082

2 – Elaine Bromwich, Birmingham M, 18:20.78

Top