LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Alexander wins ding-dong battle to take 400m Freestyle title

Swimming News

Alexander Sargeant came out on top in a ding-dong battle for the gold medal in the Men’s 16 Years 400m Freestyle.

He was involved in a tussle with Herbie Kinder for the Swim England National Summer Meet crown and the lead changed hands twice during the race.

But it was Millfield’s Sergeant who took the gold medal by the narrow margin of 0.04 second after clocking 4:10.33.

City of Peterborough’s Kinder had to settle for the silver in 4:10.37, with Amersham’s Jamie Owen third in 4:12.09.

In the 13-14 Years race, TigersJersey’s Thomas Deffains was victorious in a time of 4:17.87.

Gates and Whickham Ryan Zhao was second in 4:18.15, while the bronze went to Stockport Metro’s Lewis Cottam in 4:22.24.

Derwentside’s Lewis Maxwell claimed the 15 Years gold medal with a comfortable 3.36 second margin.

He clocked 4:11.51, with Northampton’s Jack Gartside second in 4:14.87.

The bronze medallist was Stockport Metro’s Jolan Bennett in a time of 4:16.03.

In the 17 Years race, Northampton’s Jack Buswell triumphed in 4:04.93.

Royal Wolverhampton School’s Ben Cope won the silver in 4:05.31, while City of St Albans’ Ralph Muncer took the bronze in 4:05.75.

Denmark swimmers dominated the 18 Years event with two commemorative medals awarded.

Mikkel Gadgaard won in an impressive 3:56.06, while Marcus Svendsen was second in 3:59.32.

The Swim England National Summer Meet gold was picked up by City of Milton Keynes’ Marcus Johnson (4:06.91) with Swansea Aquatics’ Charlie Hopkins winning silver (4:07.67).

Northampton’s Samuel Blackett was the bronze medallist in 4:08.26.

Men’s MC 100m Backstroke

Portsmouth’s Dominic Redpath (S9) was topped the podium by five points.

His time of 1:16.17 earned him 532 points and the Swim England National Summer Meet gold medal.

Leatherhead’s Conor Ballard (S10) was second on 527 points after finishing in 1:10.86, while KingstonHull’s Owen Garsides (S14) was third on 523 points for his time of 1:13.53.

Women’s MC 100m Backstroke

City of Derby’s Megan Neave (S14) finished in a time of 1:15.08 to earn 620 points and win the gold medal.

Cockermouth’s Georgia Cooper-Holmes (S7) was the silver medallist on 604 points after clocking 1:36.31.

Wycombe District’s Katie Crowhurst (S13) finished in a time of 1:19.67 to earn 590 points and the bronze medal.

Women’s 800m Freestyle

Livia Kingsland cruised to victory in the Women’s 12-13 Years race in a dominating performance.

The Nova Centurion swimmer won by an impressive 10.3 seconds in a time that would have seen her win gold in the 15 Years event.

She clocked 9:11.77, with Newcastle’s Laura Hodgson winning the silver medal in 9:22.07.

Guilford’s Kennedy Gordon was the bronze medallist in 9:28.82.

In the 14 Years event, Tynemouth’s Ella Took touched home almost five seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

She finished in 9:16.77, with City of Sheffield’s Abigail Miles second in 9:21.41.

Wrekin College’s Harriet Smith was third in 9:24.44

Cara O’Toole was victorious in the 15 Years race in a time of 9:12.25.

The Hillingdon swimmer was 2.21 seconds ahead of City of Manchester Aquatic’s Erin Hoyland, who was the runner-up in 9:14.46.

Megan Barnes, of Barnes SC, was the bronze medallist in 9:16.53.

Mia Leech won by an impressive 5.54 seconds in the 16 Years race.

The City of Peterborough swimmer clocked 9:06.42 to touch home first ahead of Amersham’s Katie Thompson (9:11.96).

City of Liverpool’s Jessica McDonough was third in 9:15.42.

And in the 17 Years and over race, two commemorative medals were presented to the top two.

Denmark’s Katrine Bukh Villesen won in 8:48.04, with Marina Heller Hansen second in 8:59.31.

Team Luton’s Chantal Smith took the Summer Meet gold in 9:14.78, South Croydon’s Ella Corby was the silver medallist in 9:18.21, while the bronze went to Alice Nicot, of Sutton, in 9:19.78.

 

Top