Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

Record-breaking quadruple from Summers-Newton at Para-Swimming Nationals

Maisie Summers-Newton set four new world records on a weekend of ‘exceptional swims’ at the British Para-Swimming Winter National Meet 2022.

The Northampton swimmer went inside the world record times in the 100m Freestyle (S6), 200m Individual Medley (SM6) and 100m Breaststroke (SB6) on the opening day of action.

She later added the 400m Freestyle (S6) to her collection on day two at the Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Glasgow.

Ellie Challis was also amongst the world record breakers, setting two new best times in the 50m Breaststroke (SB2) and 50m Butterfly (S3).

In the SB13 50m Breaststroke, it was Worcester’s Rebecca Redfern who joined the list of English athletes to clock new world records.

Rounding off the weekend was Reece Dunn (S14) and Poppy Maskill (S14), who both produced swims inside their respective world record times for 100m Butterfly.

Very encouraging signs

Martin Lees, Swim England’s para-swimming development manager, was in Scotland keeping an eye on the action.

He described the racing as ‘exceptional’, adding that there were ‘really strong performances’ on display.

He said: “It was really good to see so many English athletes make the journey up to compete at Tollcross and there was good representation across a range of clubs.

“There were some exceptional swims and several clubs had really strong performances, such as Northampton with both Scarlett and Eliza Humphrey – as well as Maisie Summers-Newton setting four new world records.

“There was also a high number of British records broken across the two days and it was great to see swimmers as young as 11 competing at that level. No one looked out of place, which is very encouraging signs.

“Poppy Maskill, Charlotte Hyde and many other athletes who have progressed from the Swim England talent programme, and are now on the British pathway, were pushing senior world class athletes all the way.

“And it was great to see so many parents and club coaches, there was a real positive environment.”

Check out our full British Para-Swimming Winter National Meet 2022 roll of honour below.

Boys 100m SC Freestyle MC

10-13 Years

  1. Theo Wooden (S8), Crawley, 1:17.96, 395 points
  2. McKenzie O’Reilly (S8), Gloucester, 1:34.08, 225 points
  3. George Longley (S6), Carnforth, 1:58.92, 155 points

14-17 Years

  1. Nathan McManus (S14), Plymouth Lea, 56.79, 772 points
  2. Sam Downie (S8), East Lothian, 1:05.11, 678 points
  3. Jamie Curtis (S8), Co Bristol, 1:06.83, 627 points

18 Years +

  1. Reece Dunn (S14), Plymouth Lea, 51.74, 1021 points
  2. Jordan Catchpole (S14), Team Waveney, 52.28, 990 points
  3. Louis Lawlor (S14), Co Glasgow, 52.71, 966 points

Girls 100m SC Freestyle MC

10-13 Years

  1. Astrid Carroll (S13), Bo Kirklees, 1:10.02, 607 points
  2. Imogen Dodds (S13), Wellingboro, 1:13.01, 536 points
  3. Iona Winnifrith (S6), Tonbridge, 1:37.34, 489 points

14-17 Years

  1. Poppy Maskill (S14), Alsager, 59.10, 940 points
  2. Georgia Sheffield (S14), Bolton Metro, 1:02.01, 814 points
  3. Fern Sneddon (S6), Rtw Monson, 1:26.36, 701 points

18 Years +

  1. Maisie Summers-Newton (S6), Northampton, 1:14.33, 1099 points
  2. Toni Shaw (S9), Uni Of Stirl, 1:02.71, 962 points
  3. Jessica-Jane Applegate (S14), Co Norwich, 59.39, 927 points

Boys 50m SC Breaststroke MC

14-17 Years

  1. Giorgio Oxby (SB14), Stockport Mo, 33.98, 560 points
  2. Lewis Jones (SB8), Littleh’pton, 39.28, 511 points
  3. Archie Hare (SB11), RichmondDale, 43.61, 499 points

18 Years +

  1. William Perry (SB6), Ealing, 38.89, 904 points
  2. Jack Milne (SB14), Aberdeen Per, 31.63, 694 points
  3. Gavin Roberts (S14), Co Glasgow, 32.19, 658 points

Girls 50m SC Breaststroke MC

10-13 Years

  1. Iona Winnifrith (SB6), Tonbridge, 47.83, 778 points
  2. Elowyn Meeres (SB6), Wycombe Dist, 1:00.56, 384 points
  3. Maisie Catt (SB6), RichmondDale, 1:06.97, 284 points

14-17 Years

  1. Ella Williams (SB13), Swindon Dolp, 40.48, 658 points
  2. Meghan Willis (SB9), Torfaen D, 39.70, 529 points
  3. Lucy Jones (SB9), Newtown, 42.60, 428 points

18 Years +

  1. Ellie Challis (SB2), Clacton SC, 1:08.47, 1202 points
  2. Rebecca Redfern (SB13), Worcester, 34.45, 1067 points
  3. Charlotte Hyde (SB6), Enfield Sq, 52.06, 604 points

Boys 200m SC Individual Medley MC

10-13 Years

  1. Theo Wooden (SM8), Crawley, 3:21.02, 318 points
  2. McKenzie O’Reilly (SM8), Gloucester, 3:53.42, 203 points
  3. George Longley (SM6), Carnforth, 4:49.47, 167 points

14-17 Years

  1. Rhys Darbey (SM14), Nofio Clwyd, 2:10.37, 980 points
  2. Nathan McManus (SM14), Plymouth Lea, 2:26.00, 698 points
  3. Luke Batty (SM9), Bolton Metro, 2:32.69, 613 points

18 Years +

  1. Cameron Vearncombe (SM14), Plymouth Lea, 2:12.74, 929 points
  2. Louis Lawlor (SM14), Co Glasgow, 2:13.58, 911 points
  3. Dylan Broom (SM14), Torfaen D, 2:14.61, 890 points

Girls 200m SC Individual Medley MC

10-13 Years

  1. Astrid Carroll (SM13), Bo Kirklees, 2:51.91, 620 points
  2. Imogen Dodds (SM13), Wellingboro, 3:00.41, 537 points
  3. Rose Webb (SM6), Northampton, 4:11.34, 389 points

14-17 Years

  1. Poppy Maskill (SM14), Alsager, 2:29.15, 883 points
  2. Georgia Sheffield (SM14), Bolton Metro, 2:35.19, 784 points
  3. Siena Oxby (SM14), Stockport Mo, 2:37.60, 749 points

18 Years +

  1. Maisie Summers-Newton (SM6), Northampton,2:56.48, 1124 points
  2. Toni Shaw (SM9), Uni Of Stirl, 2:35.47, 871 points
  3. Brock Whiston (SM9), London Dis, 2:39.93, 801 points

Boys 50m SC Freestyle MC

10-13 Years

  1. Theo Wooden (S8), Crawley, 36.19, 375 points
  2. McKenzie O’Reilly (S8), Gloucester, 45.21, 192 points
  3. George Longley (S6), Carnforth, 54.29, 157 points

14-17 Years

  1. Rhys Darbey (S14), Nofio Clwyd, 25.39, 687 points
  2. Luke Batty (S9), Bolton Metro, 28.38, 636 points
  3. Jacob Wood (SM14), Gloucester,28.69, 615 points

18 Years +

  1. Louis Lawlor (S14), Co Glasgow, 23.65, 850 points
  2. Reece Dunn (S14), Plymouth Lea, 23.84, 830 points
  3. Jordan Catchpole (S14), Team Waveney, 23.86, 827 points

Girls 50m SC Freestyle MC

10-13 Years

  1. Astrid Carroll (S13), Bo Kirklees, 32.50, 580 points
  2. Imogen Dodds (S13), Wellingboro, 32.88, 560 points
  3. Iona Winnifrith (S6), Tonbridge, 43.94, 472 points

14-17 Years

  1. Scarlett Humphrey (S11), Northampton, 33.20, 745 points
  2. Tegan Davidson (S5), Aberdeen Per, 41.46, 734 points
  3. Amber Haycock (S10), Rushden, 30.80, 689 points

18 Years +

  1. Callie-Ann Warrington (S10), Tonbridge, 28.96, 829 points
  2. Faye Rogers (S10), Aberdeen Per, 29.31, 799 points
  3. Abby Kane (S13), Uni Of Stirl, 29.51, 774 points

Boys 100m SC Breaststroke MC

10-13 Years

  1. Oliver Hewitt (SB9), Warrender Ba, 1:39.24, 263 points
  2. Theo Wooden (SB8), Crawley, 1:49.79, 238 points
  3. George Longley (SB6), Carnforth, 2:33.83, 147 points

14-17 Years

  1. Giorgio Oxby (SB14), Stockport Mo, 1:16.35, 589 points
  2. Nathan McManus (SB14), Plymouth Lea, 1:18.52, 542 points
  3. Lewis Jones (SB8), Littleh’pton, 1:25.41, 505 points

18 Years +

  1. Scott Quin (SB14), Edinburgh Un, 1:05.67, 926 points
  2. Leo McCrea (SB5), Bourmth Coll, 1:32.17, 888 points
  3. Cameron Vearncombe (SB14), Plymouth Lea, 1:07.62, 848 points

Girls 100m SC Breaststroke MC

10-13 Years

  1. Astrid Carroll (SB13), Bo Kirklees, 1:30.32, 582 points
  2. Iona Winnifrith (SB6), Tonbridge, 1:54.29, 572 points
  3. Imogen Dodds (SB13), Wellingboro, 1:35.20, 497 points

14-17 Years

  1. Siena Oxby (SB14), Stockport Mo, 1:17.62, 891 points
  2. Poppy Maskill (SB14), Alsager, 1:19.05, 844 points
  3. Scarlett Humphrey (SB11), Northampton, 1:32.76, 769 points

18 Years +

  1. Maisie Summers-Newton (SB6), Northampton, 1:31.48, 1116 points
  2. Rebecca Redfern (SB13), Worcester, 1:17.04, 937 points
  3. Louise Fiddes (SB14), Hatfield, 1:18.09, 875 points

Boys 50m SC Butterfly MC

14-17 Years

  1. Rhys Darbey (S14), Nofio Clwyd, 27.79, 652 points
  2. Giorgio Oxby (S14), Stockport Mo, 30.30, 503 points
  3. Giacomo Fatica (S9), Marlborough, 34.47, 460 points

18 Years +

  1. Reece Dunn (S14), Plymouth Lea, 25.59, 835 points
  2. Matthew Redfern (S13), Worcester, 27.53, 713 points
  3. Oliver Carter (S10), Uni Of Stirl, 27.82, 708 points

Girls 50m SC Butterfly MC

10-13 Years

  1. Iona Winnifrith (S6), Tonbridge, 47.69, 445 points
  2. Ava Garde (S6), Satellite, 1:07.50, 157 points
  3. Ida Corcoran (S9), Flitwick, 54.59, 145 points

14-17 Years

  1. Meghan Willis (S10), Torfaen D, 34.29, 568 points
  2. Connie Ratley (S9), Colchester, 34.95, 554 points
  3. Saskia Webb (S14), Pembs Cty, 33.70, 520 points

18 Years +

  1. Ellie Challis (S3), Clacton SC, 1:01.33, 1800 points
  2. Faye Rogers (S10), Aberdeen Per, 30.28, 825 points
  3. Callie-Ann Warrington (S10), Tonbridge, 30.77, 786 points

Boys 50m SC Backstroke MC

14-17 Years

  1. Alexander Hobbs (S7), Mt Kelly, 42.43, 501 points
  2. Archie Hare (S11), RichmondDale, 43.17, 476 points
  3. Kai Gelsthorpe (S10), Rykneld, 36.22, 414 points

18 Years +

  1. Jordan Catchpole (S14), Team Waveney, 26.74, 779 points
  2. Louis Lawlor (S14), Co Glasgow, 26.98, 758 points
  3. Lyndon Longhorne (S4), Derwentside, 49.77, 663 points

Girls 50m SC Backstroke MC

10-13 Years

  1. Maisie Catt (S7), RichmondDale, 45.04, 511 points
  2. Iona Winnifrith (S6), Tonbridge, 51.99, 442 points
  3. Rose Webb (S6), Northampton, 55.45, 364 points

14-17 Years

  1. Connie Ratley (S9), Colchester, 35.40, 760 points
  2. Mwaba Mkwasa (S8), Norwich Swan, 42.21, 615 points
  3. Lucy Jones (S9), Newtown, 39.49, 547 points

18 Years +

  1. Lily Rice (S8), Pembs Cty, 39.98, 724 points
  2. Megan Neave (S14), Repton, 32.35, 655 points
  3. Ellie Challis (S3), Clacton SC, 58.92, 633 points

Boys 400m SC Freestyle MC

10-13 Years

  1. Theo Wooden (S8), Crawley, 5:53.36, 399 points
  2. McKenzie O’Reilly (S8), Gloucester, 6:45.94, 263 points
  3. George Longley (S6), Carnforth, 8:57.82, 145 points

14-17 Years

  1. Sam Downie (S8), East Lothian, 4:46.63, 748 points
  2. Luke Batty (S9), Bolton Metro, 4:47.03, 632 points
  3. Lewis Jones (S9), Littleh’pton, 4:47.88, 626 points

18 Years +

  1. Oliver Carter (S10), Uni Of Stirl, 4:14.10, 787 points
  2. Kieran Williams (S10), Newquay, 4:23.74, 704 points
  3. Owen Say (S8), Nova Cent’n, 5:00.55, 649 points

Girls 400m SC Freestyle MC

10-13 Years

  1. Astrid Carroll (S13), Bo Kirklees, 5:13.79, 642 points
  2. Maisie Catt (S7), RichmondDale, 6:39.95, 459 points
  3. Ida Corcoran (S9), Flitwick, 6:43.34, 327 points

14-17 Years

  1. Meghan Willis (S10), Torfaen D, 5:04.09, 675 points
  2. Fern Sneddon (S6), Rtw Monson, 6:16.50, 659 points
  3. Eliza Humphrey (S11), Northampton, 5:49.63, 648 points

18 Years +

  1. Maisie Summers-Newton (S6), Northampton, 5:24.63, 1028 points
  2. Toni Shaw (S9), Uni Of Stirl, 4:39.42, 985 points
  3. Faye Rogers (S10), Aberdeen Per, 4:38.62, 877 points

Boys 200m SC Freestyle MC

14-17 Years

  1. Rhys Darbey (S14), Nofio Clwyd, 2:00.44, 832 points
  2. Nathan McManus (S14), Plymouth Lea, 2:01.98, 801 points
  3. William Newton (S14), B’Hammarlins, 2:26.73, 460 points

18 Years +

  1. Jordan Catchpole (S14), Team Waveney, 1:54.98, 957 points
  2. Dylan Broom (S14), Torfaen D, 1:56.78, 913 points
  3. Joseph Greaves (S14), Nova Cent’n, 2:05.50, 736 points

Girls 200m SC Freestyle MC

14-17 Years

  1. Poppy Maskill (S14), Alsager, 2:12.01, 823 points
  2. Georgia Sheffield (S14), Bolton Metro, 2:12.97, 805 points
  3. Siena Oxby (S14), Stockport Mo, 2:18.28, 716 points

18 Years +

  1. Louise Fiddes (S14), Hatfield, 2:11.47, 833 points
  2. Amy Macfarlane (S14), Motherwell W, 2:46.46, 410 points
  3. Cerys McCrindle (S14), Sth Ayrshire, 3:22.86, 227 points

Boys 100m SC Butterfly MC

10-13 Years

  1. McKenzie O’Reilly (S8), Gloucester, 1:58.91, 128 points

14-17 Years

  1. Rhys Darbey (S14), Nofio Clwyd, 1:01.88, 798 points
  2. Giorgio Oxby (S14), Stockport Mo, 1:08.83, 580 points
  3. Jacob Wood (S9), Gloucester, 1:10.99, 554 points

18 Years +

  1. Reece Dunn (S14), Plymouth Lea, 56.77, 1034 points
  2. Louis Lawlor (S14), Co Glasgow, 59.41, 902 points
  3. Cameron Vearncombe (S14), Plymouth Lea, 59.93, 879 points

Girls 100m SC Butterfly MC

10-13 Years

  1. Imogen Dodds (S13), Wellingboro, 1:20.30, 504 points
  2. Ida Corcoran (S9), Flitwick, 2:01.89, 168 points

14-17 Years

  1. Poppy Maskill (S14), Alsager, 1:04.85, 1045 points
  2. Georgia Sheffield (S14), Bolton Metro, 1:11.96, 765 points
  3. Saskia Webb (S14), Pembs Cty, 1:14.45, 690 points

18 Years +

  1. Faye Rogers (S10), Aberdeen Per, 1:05.28, 903 points
  2. Toni Shaw (S9), Uni Of Stirl, 1:10.27, 875 points
  3. Louise Fiddes (S14), Hatfield, 1:09.91, 834 points

Picture: Bruce White for Scottish Swimming

Top