LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Plymouth Leander's Honey Osrin strikes gold at British Summer Championships

European junior silver medallist Honey Osrin won her second consecutive 200m Backstroke title at the British Summer Championships, cruising to victory in Glasgow.

Osrin swam a personal best of 2:10.30 to win silver on the international stage in Kazan earlier this month and continued her blistering form at the Tollcross International Sports Centre.

The Plymouth Leander swimmer won gold by almost three seconds in the Women’s 16 Years race, touching the wall in 2:11.55.

Osrin will represent Great Britain at the World Junior Championships in Budapest next month and will take plenty of confidence from her performances at the Summer Championships.

Here are all the medallists from day four in Glasgow.

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

13-14 Years

  1. Olivier Vedrenne (City of Norwich) 2:28.05
  2. Elliot Woodburn (Carnforth) 2:28.25
  3. Oscar Bilbao (City of Hereford) 2:28.78

15 Years

  1. George Smith (Ellesmere College) 2:20.79
  2. Dimitrios Tsaliagkos (Millfield) 2:21.55
  3. Harvey Freeman (Northampton) 2:22.55

16 Years

  1. Billy Wotton (City of Oxford) 2:21.45
  2. Angus Allison (Warrender Baths) 2:21.85
  3. Joseph Buxton (Reading) 2:22.33

17-18 Years

  1. Kyle Booth (City of Cardiff) 2:15.37
  2. Bradley Newman (City of Cardiff) 2:16.57
  3. Andrew Macintosh (Edinburgh University) 2:18.62

19 Years and Over

  1. Adam Chillingworth (Plymouth Leander) 2:13.21
  2. Edward Baxter (City of Derby) 2:13.53
  3. David Murphy (City of Oxford) 2:15.41

Women’s MC 200m IM

  1. Brock Whiston (S8) (Barking and Dagenham) 2:36.34 993 points
  2. Maisie Summer-Newton (S6) (Northampton) 3:01.54 968 points
  3. Grace Harvey (S6) (Hoddesdon) 3:11.21 828 points

Men’s MC 200m IM

  1. Thomas Hamer (S14) (Stockport Metro) 2:15.93 854 points
  2. Dylan Broom (S14) (Torfaen Dolphins) 2:18.23 812 points
  3. Rhys Davies (S14) (Pembrokeshire) 2:18.37 809 points

Women’s 100m Freestyle

13-14 Years

  1. Erin Little (Chelmsford) 57.15
  2. Amber Downham (Chesterfield) 58.41
  3. Drew Nelly McKenzie (City of Glasgow) 58.64

15 Years

  1. Lucy Grieve (South Ayrshire) 57.72
  2. Harriet Rogers (Darlington) 58.37
  3. Rebecca De Torres (City of Cardiff) 58.67

16 Years

  1. Emma Russell (Heart of Midlothians) 56.62
  2. Caroline Lewitt (Natare West London) 56.87
  3. Betsy Wizard (Northampton) 57.61

17-18 Years

  1. Sophie Smith (St Thomas) 56.52
  2. Macy Lawrence (Mount Kelly) 56.82
  3. Jemima Hall (Wycombe District) 56.89

19 Years and Over

  1. Lucy Hope (Edinburgh University) 55.37
  2. Kathryn Greenslade (Edinburgh University) 55.99
  3. Rachel-Louise Masson (Edinburgh University) 56.09

Men’s 100m Butterfly

13-14 Years

  1. Stefan Krawiec (East Lothian) 57.80
  2. Oliver Waller (North Cornwall) 59.42
  3. Reuben Rowbotham-Keating (City of Manchester) 1:00.12

15 Years

  1. James Hart (Plymouth Leander) 55.69
  2. Michael Klimaszewski (Hatfield) 56.72
  3. Antonio Rodriguez (Swansea) 58.03

16 Years

  1. Ned Sharp (Skipton) 55.99
  2. Joshua Gammon (Barnstaple) 56.79
  3. Reuben Visda (City of Sheffield) 57.19

17-18 Years

  1. Matthew Richards (Royal Wolverhampton) 54.63
  2. Jonathan Milner (City of Leeds) 55.23
  3. Cole Hewitt (City of Sheffield) 55.25

19 Years and Over

  1. Matthew Domville (Warrington) 53.65
  2. Sam Horrocks (City of Manchester) 53.73
  3. Lewis Fraser (Swansea University) 53.83

Women’s MC 50m Freestyle

  1. Suzanna Hext (S5) (Swindon Dolphins) 37.90 848 points
  2. Eleanor Robinson (S6) (Northampton) 34.81 835 points
  3. Toni Shaw (S9) (Aberdeen) 30.08 827 points

Men’s MC 50m Freestyle

  1. Lewis White (S9) (City of Manchester) 26.54 835 points
  2. Jacob Leach (S9) (Cockermouth) 27.63 740 points
  3. Oludaisi Adefisan (S9) (Nova Centurion) 27.98 713 points

Women’s 200m Backstroke

13-14 Years

  1. Libby Freeman (Morpeth) 2:16.94
  2. Holly McGill (Heart of Midlothians) 2:17.96
  3. Evie Dilley (Middlesborough) 2:18.56

15 Years

  1. Emily Iley (Borough of Waltham Forest) 2:16.41
  2. Kidiest Hodgson (City of Leeds) 2:17.76
  3. Ella Stabler (York City) 2:18.61

16 Years

  1. Honey Osrin (Plymouth Leander) 2:11.55
  2. Ellie Turner (Carnegie) 2:14.53
  3. Olivia Butler (City of Bristol) 2:16.36

17-18 Years

  1. Lily Boseley (City of Sheffield) 2:13.25
  2. Sophie Maguire (Mid Sussex) 2:13.89
  3. Sophia Wilson (Millfield) 2:14.36

19 Years and Over

  1. Alicia Wilson (Guildford City) 2:13.10
  2. Charlotte Evans (Loughborough University) 2:13.80
  3. Courteney Price (Nova Centurion) 2:15.41

Men’s 800m Freestyle Team

14-16 Years

  1. Nova Centurion (Joseph Sadler, Joshua Skinner, Tom Trueman, Joseph Kingsland) 7:49.94
  2. City of Leicester (Kieran Bott, Joey Tippin, George Lowe, Daniel Kennedy) 7:50.97
  3. City of Leeds A (Dalton Clapham, Ben Shelton, Ethan Sutcliffe, Akal Rehal) 7:52.51

17 Years and Over

  1. City of Sheffield (Elliot Clogg, Eugene Brooks-Clarke, Samuel Budd, Jay Lelliott) 7:23.45
  2. Loughborough University (Joe Litchfield, Nathan Wells, Alexander Bregazzi, Julian Chan Quee Lin) 7:29.67
  3. Ellesmere College (Hector Pardoe, Charlie Hutchison, Billy Pettit, Joel Thompson) 7:30.41

Keep up to date with all the live results from the British Summer Championships at www.swimmingresults.org

Main photo: Robin Armayan/Twitter

Top