Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

British team of 'medal-winning potential' selected for European Juniors

A 30-strong team of Britain’s young swimmers will make their way to Lithuania for this summer’s European Junior Swimming Championships in Vilnius.

24 of the 29 are currently based in England and come into the competition after a number of strong performances at the Speedo Aquatics GB Swimming Championships last month.

They’ll take on the best young talent from across the continent for six days from 2-7 July at an event which has provided a launch pad for a number of British athletes to step up to the senior European and global stage.

The event for athletes born between 2006-2010 heads to the Lithuanian capital where the Aquatics GB team look to build on their 11 medals from the 2023 and 2022 editions of the competition.

Amongst those looking to do that are fifteen-year-old double British champion Amelie Blocksidge and Mount Kelly’s Blythe Kinsman.

Blocksidge turned heads once again in London with victories in both the 1500m and 800m Freestyle events as she and Kinsman both look to add to their silver medals at these Championships last year.

Double relay medallists Phoebe Cooper and Team England’s Commonwealth Youth Games star Skye Carter also return to the competition after their appearances in Belgrade in 2023.

British 100m and 200m breaststroke finalist Max Morgan is one of a number of swimmers who will make their maiden European Junior Championships appearance this summer.

The Reed’s School swimmer secured top five finishes in both the Men’s 100m and 200m Breaststroke at the Championships in London to seal the 16-year-olds spot in Vilnius.

‘Crucial role in development’

Looking ahead to what is always a hugely valuable and entertaining meet, Aquatics GB Head of Performance Development Alan Lynn said: “The European Junior Championships play a crucial role in the development pathway for our young athletes on their trajectory to senior teams and potential future successes at the pinnacle of the sport – and that means it is always a hugely exciting thing to be able to take teams as strong and versatile as this one to the event.

“We saw some brilliant performances from these swimmers at the recent Aquatics GB Swimming Championships, notable both because of the quality they showed in the arena and also how they delivered in front of packed crowds and such an intense competition environment – something that will stand them in good stead for future events.

“With the Olympic and Paralympic Games following hot on the heels of this year’s European Juniors, myself and the whole staff team are excited to see what the future of Aquatics GB can do on the international stage.

“That goes for those who have already proved their medal-winning potential at this level, and those who have deservedly earned selection for the first time and will be looking to make the step up.”

Aquatics GB Swimming team selected for the 2023 European Junior Swimming Championships, Vilnius (2-7 July)

  • David Annis, Royal Wolverhampton (England)
  • Charlotte Bianchi, City of Sheffield (England)
  • Amelie Blocksidge, City of Salford (England)
  • Jasmine Carter, Basildon & Phoenix (England)
  • Skye Carter, Basildon & Phoenix (England)
  • Conor Cherrington, Millfield (England)
  • Phoebe Cooper, City of Sheffield (England)
  • Evan Davidson, Perth City (Scotland)
  • Oscar Dodds, Leicester Sharks (England)
  • Dean Fearn, Aberdeen Dolphins (Scotland)
  • Nicholas Finch, Chelsea & Westminster (England)
  • Lucy Fox, Wycombe District (England)
  • Henry Gray, Chelsea & Westminster (England)
  • Luke Hornsey, Edinburgh University (Scotland)
  • Martyna Karabacz, Chelsea & Westminster (England)
  • Blythe Kinsman, Mount Kelly (England)
  • Stefan Krawiec, East Lothian (Scotland)
  • Suzie McNair, Stirling (Scotland)
  • Jacob Mills, City of Leicester (England)
  • Max Morgan, Reed’s School (England)
  • Filip Nowacki, Tigers Jersey (England)
  • Izabella Okaro, Repton (England)
  • Edie Price, Mount Kelly (England)
  • Sholah Robinson, City of Sheffield (England)
  • Gabriel Shepherd, City of Leeds (England)
  • Theodora Taylor, Torfaen Dolphins (Wales)
  • Edward Marcal Whittles, Chelsea & Westminster (England)
  • Hollie Widdows, Mount Kelly (England)
  • Hollie Wilson, City of Leeds (England)
Top