LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Swim England youngsters taking on some of Europe's best swimmers

Twenty promising young swimmers on the Swim England talent programme will go head to head with some of Europe’s best this weekend.

The teenagers will be competing in the FFN Golden Tour – #1 Meeting de Nice which runs from today until Sunday 10 February.

And they will be competing against many of the French national team, which has entered the event as part of its preparation towards this summer’s World Championships.

The youngsters will be supported by an extensive coaching and sport science staff and they will focus on:

  • Supporting the swimmers to take greater ownership over their planning for race day and execution of their race plans
  • Developing coachable swimmers who have the ability to request, positively receive and act upon feedback
  • Encouraging fast swims in the mornings, progressing to finals.

Swimmers taking part in FFN Golden Tour – #1 Meeting de Nice

  • Rachel Anderson, 17,  Millfield School
  • Ceara Barber, 16, Wymcobe District SC
  • Lauren Cox, 16, City of Coventry
  • Sam Dailley, 18, Mount Kelly
  • Jacob Davies, 16, City of Birmingham
  • Maisie Elliott, 15, City of Leicester
  • Jemima Hall, 17, Wycombe District
  • Ben Hooper, 18, Hillingdon SC
  • Robbie Jones, 17, Mount Kelly
  • Adam Metcalf, 17, Ellesmere College Titans
  • Edward Mildred, 15, Northampton SC
  • William Mitchell, 16, Milfield School
  • Samuel Osborne, 17, City of Birmingham
  • Honey Osrin, 15, Plymouth
  • Joseph Page, 19, Hamilton Aquatics Dubai
  • Jessica Podger, 17, Millfield School
  • Charlotte Rigg, 16, Bournemouth Collegiate
  • Myles Robinson-Young, 17, City of Birmingham
  • Kayla Van Der Merwe 16, Bournemouth Collegiate
  • Sophie Yendell, 16, City of Derby

Lindsay Dunn, Swim England National Talent Officer (Swimming) and Pathway Lead, said the event would be a great experience to help them develop as international swimmers.

She said: “Hopefully some of these swimmers will put themselves in the frame for the GB team over the next 18 months.

“An extensive team of coaching and sport science staff will work closely with all of the swimmers to help them develop and refine their race plans – and we’re hoping for many second swims to make this possible.

“This will, hopefully, help them to consistently perform at key meets in the future when it matters.

“We’re looking forward to the meet and hope everyone finds it a valuable experience.”

Team manager Richard Barber will be supported by head coach Marc Spackman (The Royal Wolverhampton School SC) and coaches Robin Armayan (Plymouth Leander SC), Joshua Atkins (Wycombe District SC), John Adye (Hillingdon SC) and David Vine (Leatherhead SC) at the meet.

And also assisting the athletes will be nutritionist Andrew Shepherd, physio Lisa Sharratt, strength and conditioning coach Tim Jarrett, psychologist Hannah Stoyel and analyst Luke Buxton.

Top