Members - Get your nominations in for this year's Swim England National Awards

Golding takes fourth consecutive backstroke gold at Winter Championships

City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Chloe Golding took the Women’s 200m Backstroke crown for the fourth consecutive time at the National Winter Championships.

With the event not taking place in 2020, Golding’s last win was in the 2019 competition as she finished four seconds ahead of her competitors.

With a stacked field in 2021, the 23-year-old was up to the challenge and clocked a time of 2:05.09 to take the gold medal in the Open event.

It was a tie for second place between Ealing’s Ekaterina Avramova and 18-year-old Honey Osrin of Loughborough University who both touched the wall in 2:06.54.

In the Junior event, Evie Dilley finished on top of the podium with her time of 2:09.99. In the silver medal position was City of Sheffield’s Sophie Bromley (2:11.87), followed by Madison Peveller (2:13.39) of Derwentside who took bronze.

Murphy wins gold

The Men’s Open 100m Breaststroke event saw Loughborough NC’s David Murphy take gold in 58.69 seconds.

Loughborough University’s David Bloomfield improved on his heats time to earn the silver medal with a time of 59.02 and taking bronze was Lawrence Palmer (59.18) of Putteridge.

Millfield’s Elliot Woodburn managed a gold medal-winning time of 1:00.34 in the Junior event. In second was Callum Melville of Nova Centurion in 1:01.30.

Oscar Bilbao earned a commemorative bronze medal with his time of 1:01.68 and City of Norwich’s Olivier Vedrenne also taking home bronze.

Hindley beats heats time

Isabella Hindley lowered her heats time to win the Women’s Open 50m Freestyle. The Brompton swimmer went 0.35 quicker to finish in 24.11 seconds.

Taking the silver medal in a time of 24.92 was Plymouth Leander’s Aimee Canny who adds to her gold in the Women’s 200m Individual Medley.

City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Emily Barclay was third on the podium with 25.05.

The Junior event saw a Mount Kelly clean sweep as the club took gold, silver and bronze.

Erin Little was awarded the gold medal, followed by her teammates, Leah Whittaker and Hollie Widdows.

Whittaker’s time was 25.27, with 15-year-old Widdows finishing in 25.55 seconds for bronze.

Determined swim from Robinson

Wolverhampton’s Tobias Robinson finished ahead of the field in the Men’s Open 1500m Freestyle.

The 25-year-old put on a determined performance to clock in at 14:42.49 and take gold – more than seven seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

The closest to Robinson was Loughborough University’s Daniel Wiffen who touched the wall in 14:49.70 for silver. In third was Bath NC’s Luke Turley in 14:55.68.

Earning his place on top of the podium in the Junior event was City of Liverpool’s Tyler Melbourne-Smith with 15:08.69.

Royal Wolverhampton’s Liam Dawson (15.44.44) was the silver medal winner, with 15.50.91 proving enough for the City of Milton Keynes swimmer, Harry Wynne-Jones, to win bronze.

McFadzen retains IM title

Another swimmer who retained their title was James McFadzen in the Men’s Open 200m Individual Medley.

The Loughborough University athlete beat his 2019 time (1:56.38) with a strong swim and time of 1:56.14 to win gold yet again.

Bath University’s Jacob Greenow separated the Loughborough University teammates as his time of 1:57.83 saw him finish second, followed by Ben Harrison (1:58.78) in third.

City of Manchester Aquatics’ Reuben Rowbotham-Keating was back on the podium in the Junior event, continuing his success from day one.

The 16-year-old clocked a time of 2:01.87 to finish ahead of the Millfield duo of Solomon Williams and Conor Cherrington.

Williams (2:02.69) was the quicker of the two and finished in second place, with Cherrington (2:03.60) taking bronze.

Close finish in butterfly final

It was a close finish in the Women’s Open 100m Butterfly, with just 0.84 separating first and third place.

Derventio’s Georgina Pryor was crowned champion in 58.41 seconds, followed closely by 17-year-old City of Leeds swimmer, Isabelle Goodwin (58.80).

In third place was Bath NC’s Emily Large with a time of 59.25.

Finishing on top in the Junior event was Royal Wolverhampton’s Chloe Harris in 1:01.16. The silver medal winner was Erika Pasakinskaite (1:01.44) and bronze went to Alma Dahl (1:01.59).

To view the full results, click here.

Top