LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Siblings among swimmers selected for Swim England National Event Camp

Siblings Joseph and Livia Kingsland are among more than 90 teenagers to be selected for the Swim England National Event Camp.

The Nova Centurion swimmers are in the highest-ranked 15 to 17 year old male and female pool and open water swimmers that have been chosen for an online engagement day in November.

As part of the national camp, it is also hoped that a pool activity day will take place in 2021 but this is dependent on the latest Government guidelines and will be confirmed in due course.

All the swimmers were selected based on the Swim England long course rankings in each individual Olympic pool event and only times achieved between 22 March 2019 and 15 March 2020 were considered.

Grant Robins, Swim England Head of Talent – Swimming, said: “We’d like to say well done and congratulate everyone selected for the National Talent Camps.

“We know this year’s camps will be very different to what we have been used to in the past but it’s still an honour for all these youngsters to be selected.

“I’m sure everyone will dive into  the opportunity to be involved in the online engagement day and we’re looking forward to working with all our developing swimmers over the coming season.”

The National Event Camps have a number of aims including:

  • To introduce and understand advanced technical and tactical development areas for specific racing events.
  • When poolside access allows, develop and understand your technical capabilities with the help of extensive video analysis.
  • Cover the tactical execution of world class swimmers in specific events.
  • Learn race preparation, nutrition for specific events and practical ways of monitoring health.
  • Develop understanding of the Swim England Inclusion and culture policy and how it encourages the correct learning environment for all.
  • Develop the person, athlete and performer skills and attributes of the Optimum Athlete Development Framework.
  • Understand and self-regulate mental and physical wellbeing

The National Event Camps is step two on the Swim England National talent pathway and covers technical and tactical development areas for specific racing events.

Download the selection criteria for the National Event Camps by clicking here.

Swimmers chosen for the National Event Camps

Max Adams (City of Salford), Jessica Arundale (Barnet Copthall), Ella Bainbridge (Armthorpe), William Baines (Stockton), Oscar Barlow (Taunton Deane), Jemimah Berkeley (Tonbridge), Merissa Booth (Wycombe District), Milly Boulding (City of Leeds), Lauren Bradley-Holt (City of Salford), Amelia Brian (Ellesmere College), Aimee Brownridge (Plymouth Leander), Finley Bunhejee (Derventio).

Matthew Cairns (Newcastle), Cameron Carlos (Barnet Copthall), Iona Colbert (Nova Centurion), Emma Croker (South Lincs), Henrietta D’Ammassa (Ellesmere College), Liam Dawson (Nova Centurion), Thomas Deffains (Mount Kelly), Laura Dickinson (Lincoln Vulcans), Isaac Dodds (TigersJersey), Amber Downham (Derventio), Christian Duetoft (Leatherhead), Ella Dyson (Wycombe District).

Caitlin Ebbage (Tonbridge), Thomas English (Chester Le Street), Emma Erskine (Nova Centurion), Harvey Freeman (Northampton), Sophie Freeman (Plymouth Leander), Calvin Fry (Mount Kelly), Mollie Garratt (York City), Isabelle Goodwin (City of Leeds), Kennedy Gordon (Natare W London), Reece Grady (Stockport Metro), Adam Graham (Millfield).

James Hart (Plymouth Leander), Archie Hawkins (Thanet Swim), Lucy Hedley (Tynemouth), Robbie Hemmings (Poole), Olivia Herron (Stockport Metro), Toby Hill (Prescot), Kidiest Hodgson (City of Leeds), Aimee Hood (City of Birmingham), Martha Hurst (Stockport Metro), Emily Iley (Hackney), Freya Johnson (City of Leeds).

Elijah Kendrick (Shiverers), Oliver Kettle (Portsmouth Northsea), Joseph Kingsland (Nova Centurion), Livia Kingsland (Nova Centurion), Michael Klimaszewski (Hatfield), Caitlin Lansom (Stockport Metro), Erin Little (Mount Kelly), Caitlin Loo (Bracknell), Filip Malov (Sutton and Cheam SC), Jonathon Marshall (Tilehurst), Evie McLean (City of Oxford), Dominic Morgan (Leatherhead), Kate Morris (Nova Centurion), Zoe Musial (Chelsea & Westminster), Cara O’Toole (Hillingdon).

Jevon Penny (Northampton), Eleanor Perks (Witney), Madison Peveller (Derwentside), Illizane Pinfold (City of Oxford), Eliza Pinkstone (Stockport Metro), Jan Poulton (Wycombe District), Jess Prokas (Cockermouth), Samuel Ridgley (Dulwich Dolphins), Sienna Robinson (City of Sheffield), Hermione Roe (Mount Kelly), Harriet Rogers (Darlington), Reuben Rowbotham-Keating (City of Manchester Aquatics).

Thomas Sansome (Wycombe District), Leah Schlosshan (City of Leeds), Ellie Sibbald-Perkins (City of Birmingham), Tyriese Smith (City of Liverpool), George Smith (Ellesmere College), Joseph Stout (City of Salford), Lara Thomson (City of Leeds), Samuel Tucker (Wycombe District).

Hendrik Van Der Leest (Woking), Olivier Vedrenne (City of Norwich), Kaiden Welsby (Stockport Metro), Amy West (Stockport Metro), Joshua Weston (Wycombe District), Jacob Whibley (Millfield), Leah Whittaker (Mount Kelly), Cameron Williams (Dartmoor Darts), Elliot Woodburn (Kendal), Matthew Woodhall (City of Sheffield).

Top