LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

O'Connor makes a strong start at Swim England Winter Champs

Swimming News

Olympic silver medallist Siobhan-Marie O’Connor comfortably booked her place in two finals on day one of the Swim England National Winter Championships.

Bath University’s O’Connor won both her heats in the 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley but wasn’t the fastest qualifier in either race.

The 23-year-old dominated her 200m Individual Medley heat and was almost three seconds clear of the field as she cruised home in a time of 2:09.93.

Ally Larson, of Camden Swiss, took second spot in 2:12.87 – 2.94 seconds adrift of O’Connor – with Stockport Metro’s Katie Matts third in 2:13.33, the seventh fastest qualifier for the A Final.

Canada’s Kayla Sanchez, who won a relay silver medal at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, finished as fastest qualifier in an impressive 2:07.88.

Loughborough University’s Abbie Wood (2:10.25), Stockport Metro’s Holly Hibbott (2:11.77), City of Sheffield’s Amy Bell (2:12.38), Northampton’s Betsy Wizard (2:14.83), City of Leeds’ Rebecca Clynes (2:15.24) and Thanet Swim’s Daisy Anderson (2:15.26) all booked a spot in the A Final.

O’Connor also sealed her place in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke with victory in her heat. 

Canada’s Kierra Smith, who won two silver medals at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, was the fastest qualifier as she touched home in 1:06.09, with O’Connor finishing 0.03 seconds behind that in 1:06.12.

Matts was third fastest in 1:06.48 while Commonwealth Games and Loughborough University team-mates Molly Renshaw and Sarah Vasey both clocked 1:06.57 to finish joint fourth.

Loughborough University’s Imogen Clark (1:06.88), Bath University’s Georgia Coates (1:07.15) and Loughborough University’s Carmella Kitching (1:07.26), Bournemouth’s Kayla Van Der Merwe (1:07.61) and Loughborough University’s Megan Morrison (1:08.22) will also compete in the A Final.

Luke storms to victory in 200m Backstroke

Loughborough University’s Luke Greenbank booked his spot in the Men’s 200m Backstroke A Final as he finished almost two seconds clear of the rest of the field.

The 21-year-old clocked 1:52.62, 1.95 seconds clear of City of Sheffield’s Elliott Clogg who touched home in 1:54.57.

Bath University’s Jacob Greenow was third quickest in 1:56.23, while Millfield’s Brodie Williams (1:56.62) and Newcastle’s Nicholas Pyle (1:57.60) made up the top five.

Also in the A Final are Loughborough University’s Jack Shillinglaw (1:58.45), City of Birmingham’s Jacob Davies (1:58.71), Bath Unviversity’s William Ryley (1:58.90), Mount Kelly’s Harry Noble (1:59.18) and City of Sheffield’s Charlie Brown (1:59.25).

In the Men’s 50m Freestyle, Canada’s Yuri Kisil was fastest qualifier by more than half a second.

He clocked 21.53 in his heat, 0.53 clear of Hamilton UAE’s Joseph Page who finished in 22.06, while Bangor IRL’s David Thompson recorded 22.29 to take third fastest spot in the final.

Also qualifying were Loughborough University’s Thomas Fannon (22.53), East Leeds’ Ryan Flanagan (22.54), Woking’s Alexander Smith (22.68), Northampton’s Daniel Savage (22.72), Hatfield’s Harry Constantine (22.79), Shiverers Harry Stacey (22.80) and Bangor IRL’s Curtis Coulter (22.91).

Top