LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Talent Team claim 12 medals in Marseille

Fifteen members of Swim England’s Talent Team enjoyed considerable success at the recent Mediterranean Open in France.

They claimed a total of 12 medals between them after reaching 27 finals in the event held in Marseille.

The 27-strong squad, which was selected from English rankings and includes only the highest ranked athletes in their age groups this year, are all part of phase 3 of the talent programme for young swimmers.

Tatiana Belonogoff (Guildford) won two silvers for England – finishing second in the 50m Breaststroke in 31.98, while her time of 1:09.72 was enough for the runner-up spot in the 100m race.

Leah Crisp (City of Leeds) took silver in the 400m Freestyle in 4:17.64 – just under six seconds faster than her team-mate Michaella Glenister (City of Leicester) who was third in 4:23.59.

Crisp also finished one place ahead of Glenister in the 800m Freestyle. Her time of 8:59.26 was enough to take the bronze medal with Glenister fourth in 9:04.65.

But Glenister did land another medal in the 400m Individual Medley – again joining an England team-mate on the podium.

Her time of 4:59.39 was good enough to take the bronze medal, with Amy Bell (City of Sheffield) finishing second in 4:49.59.

Highs and lows for Spinley

Lily Boseley (City of Sheffield) was third in the 100m Backstroke in 1:02.89 and also claimed the bronze medal in 2:15.61 in the 200m event.

In the same race, Mia Slevin (Derventio) finished sixth in 2:18.87, while Tia Ward (City of Leeds) clocked 2:19.56 to finish eighth.

Isabel Spinley (Deepings) suffered highs and lows as she won bronze in the 200m Butterfly in  2:15.98 but was disqualified from the 100m final.

In the 200m Individual Medley, Alicia Wilson (Guildford) won silver in a time of 2:16.48, with Bell almost a second behind in fourth in 2:17.39. Rebecca Clynes (City of Leeds) was eighth in 2:24.37.

Charlie Hutchinson’s (Ellesmere College) time of 4:27.59 was enough for him to take bronze in the 400m Individual Medley, just ahead of William Bell (City of Leicester) who came fourth in 4:29.22.

Other finalists were Maisie Elliott (City of Leicester) fourth in 200m Butterfly in 2:16.03; Callum Smart (City of Oxford) sixth in the 200m Breaststroke in 2:20.36; Bell fourth in the 200m Breaststroke in 2:34.28 with City of Birmingham’s Charlotte Rigg sixth in 2:34.68; Angharad Evans (Ellesmere College) sixth in 50m Breaststroke in 32.94; Wilson eighth in the 50m Butterfly in 28.14 and sixth in the 100m Butterfly in 1:02.85; Boseley eighth in the 50m Backstroke in 30.07 while Ward was eighth in the 200m Freestyle final in 2:12.61.

Club swimmer Lawrence Palmer (Putteridge) added two other medals to the tally as he triumphed in the 50m Breaststroke in 27.88, while he finished third in the 100m Breaststroke in 1:02.08.

Image credit: Guildford City SC

Top