LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Thrilling start as 35 titles won on opening day of British Summer Championships 2019

A total of 35 titles were determined on the opening day of the British Summer Championships 2019.

The six-day competition is taking place at Glasgow’s Tollcross International Swimming Centre until Sunday 28 July.

Here is a full round-up of all the finals from day one.

Men’s 400m Freestyle

Nova Centurion’s Liam Dawson had more than a two-second cushion as he won the 13-14 Years title.

The 14-year-old went out in front at the 150m mark and finished in 4:08.78 to take the gold medial.

City of Liverpool’s Tyler Melbourne-Smith was 2.22 seconds adrift in 4:11.00, while Thanet Swim’s Archie Hawkins was third in 4:11.19.

In the 15 Years race, Hatfield’s Michael Klimaszewski led from start to finish to top the podium.

Less than a second separated the top three with Klimaszewski clocking 4:07.66 to finish first.

That was 0.71 seconds ahead of silver medalist Cameron Travis (Aberdeen), with City of Cardiff’s Kaden Edwards third in a time of 4:08.56.

Pietro Forconi held off a late charge from Joseph Sadler to win the 16 Years gold medal.

Portsmouth Northsea’s Forconi had a half-a-second lead over Nova Centurion’s Sadler as they turned for the final 50m.

And it proved to be enough as he touched home in 4:02.83, 0.08 ahead of Sadler who finished in 4:02.91 to take silver.

Warrender’s Angus Allison was the bronze medallist in a time of 4:03.21.

In the 17-18 Years race, Samuel Osborne came out on top in a battle for gold with George Barber.

City of Birmingham’s Osborne was trailing with 100m to go but finished first in 3:56.46, 0.73 ahead of Royal Wolverhampton’s Barber who recorded 3:57.19.

City of Leicester’s William Bell was third in 3:57.98.

Wycombe District’s Kieran Bird is the 19 Years and Over champion after flying past Millfield’s Jakob Goodman in the final 50m.

Goodman had a 0.46 second lead as they turned for the last time but Bird produced his second fastest 50m of the race to win in a time of 3:50.90.

That was 0.34 ahead of silver medallist Goodman (3:51.24), with third-placed Samuel Budd, City of Sheffield, clocking 3:52.27.

Women’s 200m Freestyle

Chelmsford’s Erin Little never relinquished her lead as she won the 13-14 Years gold medal.

The 14-year-old clocked 2:04.16 and triumphed by 1.53 seconds after leading from start to finish.

Chesterfield’s Amber Downham was second in 2:05.69, while Swansea’s Jessica Dickinson took the bronze in 2:06.54.

Milly Boulding beat her City of Leeds team-mate Isabelle Goodwin to the gold medal in the 15 Years event.

Boulding finished in 2:04.85, 0.85 clear of Goodwin who took the silver in 2:05.70.

Torfaen’s Madison Lovell was 0.59 seconds further back as she won the bronze in 2:06.29.

In the 16 Years race, Derventio’s Mia Slevin won the gold medal in a time of 2:01.90.

She finished 0.41 ahead of Heart of Midlothian’s Emma Russell (2:02.31), who was a fraction ahead of Newcastle’s Lola Davison (2:02.40).

Leah Crisp showed her strength in the last 50m of the 17-18 Years race to take the gold medal.

The City of Leeds swimmer was trailing St Thomas’s Sophie Smith for the first 150m of the race but touched home first in 2:00.92.

That was 0.20 ahead of Smith, who clocked 2:01.51, with Wycombe District’s Jemima Hall third in 2:01.51.

Kathryn Greenslade was victorious in the 19 Years and Over race as she beat her Edinburgh University team-mate Lucy Hope by 0.12 seconds.

Greenslade finished in 2:00.34 with Hope clocking 2:00.46 for the silver.

Guildford’s Robin Neumann took the final place on the podium with a time of 2:01.41.

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Carnforth’s Elliot Woodburn sealed the 13-14 Years title by 0.08 seconds.

He finished in 1:07.16 to beat City of Norwich’s Olivier Vedrenne (1:07.24) to the gold medal.

City of Liverpool’s Vadim Bosc was third in 1:09.28

Oliver Kettle was victorious in the 15 Years race after recording a time of 1:05.41.

That left him 0.28 seconds head of runner-up Harvey Freeman, Northampton, who clocked 1:05.69.

Swansea’s Aneurin Davies was third in 1:06.34.

Only 0.64 seconds separated the top three in the 16 Years final.

City of Oxford’s Billy Wootton was the gold medallist after finishing in 1:05.47.

That left him 0.47 ahead of City of Milton Keynes’ Joshua Press (1:05.93), with bronze medallist Angus Allison, Warrender, finishing on 1:06.11.

Archie Goodburn powered his way down the second 50m to take the 17-18 Years gold medal.

At the turn, he was level with City of Cardiff’s Kyle Booth but Goodburn finished 0.53 seconds ahead in 1:02.84.

Booth’s time of 1:03.37 was 0.19 clear of the bronze medallist, City of Glasgow’s Max Hagan (1:03.56).

In the 19 Years and Over race, University of Stirling’s Craig Benson was the only swimmer to drop under the one minute barrier as he landed the title.

He finished in 59.83 seconds, 0.61 ahead of City of Oxford’s David Murphy (1:00.44).

The bronze was won by Putteridge’s Lawrence Palmer in a time of 1:01.80.

Women’s 400m Individual Medley

Caitlin Lansom (Stockport) took the 13-14 Years crown in a time of 4:57.72.

She was 0.60 in front of City of Leeds’ Lara Thomson (4:58.32), who beat her team-mate Lara Schlosshan to the silver medal.

Schlosshan had to be content with the bronze after recording 4:58.68

City of Leeds were celebrating gold in the 15 Years race as Kidiest Hodgson topped the podium in 4:58.08.

She overturned a deficit of almost four-and-a-half seconds at the halfway stage to land the title.

Nova Centurion’s Emma Erskine was second in 4:59.46, while Stockport’s Olivia Herron took the bronze in 4:59.62.

Dulwich Dolphin’s Frances Newe comfortably claimed the 16 Years gold medal after finishing 1.29 seconds clear of her nearest rival.

She clocked 4:54.58 with Teddington’s Beatrice Varley second in 4:55.87 and Hillingdon’s Cara O’Toole third in a time of 4:57.07.

Leicester Sharks’ Michaella Glenister also cruised to victory in the 17-18 Years competition.

Her time of 4:47.69 was 2.02 ahead of second-placed Yvonne Brown (Lanarkshire), who touched home in 4:49.71.

Brown held off a strong challenge from Millfield’s Rachel Anderson to take the silver medal.

Anderson clocked 4:49.78 to win the bronze.

Commonwealth Games gold medallist Hannah Miley triumphed in the 19 Years and Over final.

Aberdeen’s Miley, who won 400m Individual Medley gold in the 2010 and 2014 Commonwealth Games, finished in 4:40.98.

That was 1.82 clear of Loughborough University’s Abbie Wood (4:42.80), while Camden Swiss’ Ally Larson took the bronze in 4:50.46.

Men’s 50m Backstroke

Durham City’s Matthew Cairns won gold in a thrilling 13-14 Years race.

He touched home first in 28.09, only 0.05 seconds ahead of Leatherhead’s Christian Duetoft (28.14).

Only 0.38 seconds separated the top three with bronze medallist Dominic Morgan (Leatherhead) finishing in 28.47.

There was an even closer contest in the 15 Years final as there was only 0.18 seconds between first and third.

City of Liverpool’s Tyriese Smith was victorious in 27.00 with Prescot’s Toby Hill on 0.06 behind in 27.06.

That was 0.12 clear of Poole’s Robbie Hemmings who won the bronze in 27.18.

Cockermouth’s Samuel Greenbank took the 16 Years title in a time of 27.07.

Ellis Morgan, Wycombe District, was the runner-up in 27.31, with Natare West London’s Jordan McPhail the bronze medallist in 27.41.

Harry Noble dropped under the 26-second barrier to win the 17-18 years event.

The Mount Kelly swimmer touched home in 25.99, 0.28 in front of silver medallist Jonathan Adam, Ellesmere College, who finished in 26.27.

Guildford’s Alexander Armstrong was third in a time of 26.36.

Just over a second separated the 10 finalists in the 19 Years and Over race.

Swansea University’s Liam White was victorious in 25.38, ahead of the University of Stirling duo of Craig McNally (25.66) and Martyn Walton (25.70).

Women’s 50m Breaststroke

Stockport’s Hermione Roe triumphed in the 13-14 Years race by 0.10 seconds.

She finished in 33.75, just ahead of Dinnaton’s Jasmine D’Cunha (33.85).

Guildford’s Constance Mortimer was third in a  time of 34.15.

In the 15 Years final, Illizane Pinfold was victorious in a time of 32.14.

Bromley’s Eliza Powell took the silver medal in 32.52, with Mount Kelly’s Imogen Lambert (33.21) holding off the challenge of her team-mate Amelia Riggott (33.40) to win bronze.

Ellesmere College’s Angharad Evans struck gold in the 16 Years competition.

Her time of 32.04 was 0.48 clear of Warrender’s Katie Goodburn, who took second in 32.52.

Anna Leman, RTW Monson, was 0.02 behind Goodburn as she claimed the final place on the podium.

Katie Robertson tasted victory in the 17-18 Years final.

She recorded a time of 31.92 to finish 0.17 ahead of European Junior Swimming Championships gold medallist Kayla van der Merwe (32.09).

City of Leeds’ Rebecca Clyne was third in a time of 32.19.

Imogen Clark was more than a second clear of the rest of the field as she triumphed in the 19 Years and Over race.

The Loughborough University swimmer finished in 30.54 to beat her team-mate Megan Morrison (31.59) by 1.05 seconds.

Edinburgh University’s Kara Hanlon was third in 31.86.

MC 200m Freestyle

Reece Dunn (S14) scored more than 1,000 points to take the Men’s MC 200m Freestyle title.

The Plymouth Leander swimmer was more than five seconds clear of the field as he finished in 1:54.95.

Stockport’s Tom Hamer (S14) scored 896 for his time of 2:00.02 and second place, while City of Norwich’s Jordan Catchpole (S14) clocked 2:01.56 for third and 862 points.

In the women’s race, Jessica-Jane Applegate (S14) won the gold medal.

The City of Norwich swimmer finished in a time of 2:08.37 for 860 points.

Silver went to Hatfield’s Louise Fiddes (S14) who scored 849 points for her time of 2:08.91.

Basildon’s Danielle Hartin (S14) was third on 662 points after finishing in 2:20.03.

MC 400m Freestyle

City of Manchester’s Michael Jones (S7) took gold in the Men’s MC 400m Freestyle Final.

His time of 4:51.97 earned him 873 points and put him six points clear of his team-mate Lewis White (S9).

White scored 867 as he clocked 4:22.01, with Nova Centurion’s Oliver Hynd (S9) taking the bronze with 829 points for his time of 4:26.00

Ellie Simmonds (S6) beat her Great Britain team-mates Maisie Summers-Newton (S6) and Brock Whiston (S8) to the Women’s MC 400m Freestyle title.

The Camden Swiss swimmer clocked 5:23.55 for 920 points – 13 ahead of Northampton’s Summers-Newton who finished in 5:24.98.

Whiston, (Barking and Dagenham) took the bronze medal with 862 points for her time of 4:54.54.

Women’s MC 150m Individual Medley 

Colchester’s Ellie Challis (S3) was the only competitor in the race and scored 502 points for her time of 3:39.10.

Picture: British Swimming Twitter

Top