Help us to shape the future values and vision of Swim England at our roadshows

Successful meet for Swim England Junior Squad and Wood masterclass on final day

Swim England Junior Squad swimmer Reuben Rowbotham-Keating crowned a successful meet for the squad and Abbie Wood put on a masterclass on the final day at the Edinburgh International Swim Meet.

The seventeen-year-old, Rowbotham-Keating, claimed victory in the 100m Butterfly junior final as he topped off a great meet for himself and the squad.

He bettered his time from the heats with a 55.84 as he came out on top in what was a very close finish.

Swim Ireland’s Evan Bailey earned second place with 55.93 and Daniel Krichevsky (56.01) of Israel was in third.

In the open final, James Guy was just outside his own meet record with a time of 52.40.

It was a Bath one-two as Edward Mildred (53.53) also came through to take second place ahead of City of Manchester’s Jamie Ingram (53.67).

Swim England swimmers second and third

Strong swims from both Rowbotham-Keating and Calvin Fry, also of the Swim England Junior Squad, saw them place second and third respectively in the 100m Freestyle junior final.

Rowbotham-Keating (51.44) finished just 0.04 behind the eventual winner and Israel’s junior champion, Martin Kartavi, who touched the wall in 51.40.

Calvin Fry (51.50) was impressive throughout and finished in third place, adding to his 50m Freestyle win on day two.

The open final saw a stacked field and there was less than a second between first through to sixth place.

Junior swimmer Jacob Whittle of the Loughborough National Centre was the quickest. The Olympian finished just outside of his time from the heats, touching in 49.67.

Next up was Andreas Vazaios (49.80) of Loughborough University and Olympic champion Tom Dean (49.82) was the third place finisher.

In the B final, another Loughborough University swimmer, Alex Cohoon, won in a time of 50.94.

Wood’s IM masterclass

Abbie Wood put on a masterclass performance in the Women’s 200m Individual Medley open final to finish the meet off in style.

The Loughborough NC swimmer wasn’t far away from the meet record of 2:10.12 as she clocked in at 2:10.64 after a dominant display.

Taking the second and third places were Nova Centurion’s Freya Colbert (2:14.53) and City of Glasgow’s Katie Shanahan (2:16.37) respectively.

In the B final it was a battle of the centre lanes and Beatrice Varley of the Swim England Junior Squad was narrowly beaten by Spain’s Paula Juste Sanchez.

Sanchez swam a time of 2:19.85 compared to Varley’s 2:20.05. Julia Knox of Swim Ireland touched next in 2:20.36.

In the junior final, Swim England’s Evie Dilley pulled away on the backstroke leg but Grace Davison chased her down with a great breaststroke swim.

It was Swim Ireland’s Davison who held on to take the win in 2:20.82 and Dilley finished in 2:21.26. In third was Plymouth Leander swimmer, Alma Dahl (2:25.57).

Grady doubles up

Swim England Junior swimmer Reece Grady added the success in the Men’s 400m Freestyle junior final to his Individual Medley win.

His heats time of 4:03.83 dropped to 4:02.00 as he touched the wall in the final ahead of Gabriel Elmedyb (4:05.20) and Andrew Bertoli (4:05.37).

The open final saw Felix Auboeck power to a win in 3:50.92, just over two seconds outside the record time.

Loughborough University’s Auboeck, who finished fourth in this event at the Tokyo Olympics, finished ahead of Loughborough National Centre swimmer Jeremy Bagshaw (3:52.70) and Bath’s Luke Turley (3:54.26).

In the B final, Swim Ireland’s Daniel Wiffen also added another victory to his tally in a time of 3:56.14.

Israel’s Yoav Rromano wasn’t far behind with his time of 3:57.69 and Loughborough University’s Will Bell (3:58.55) was in third.

Beth’s brilliant breaststroke win

Swim England’s Beth Young led from start to finish in the Women’s 200m Breaststroke junior final.

She touched first at every turn and that didn’t change as she approached the finish, despite the efforts from Swim Ireland’s Grace Davison and Plymouth Leander’s Evie Floate.

The winning time was 2:37.41, followed by Davison in 2:37.70 and Floate in 2:38.06.

The open final saw Kara Hanlon go out strongly but she had dropped to fifth place by the end of the final 50m.

Spain’s Laura Rodriguez Sanchez (2:29.13) claimed victory with Swim Ireland’s Ellie McCartney (2:31.06) in second and Hazal Ozkan (2:31.50) in third.

The winner of the B final was Edinburgh University’s Anna Morgan with an improvement of around five seconds on her heats time as she clocked a 2:32.40 in the final.

Wilby completes hat-trick

James Wilby made it a hat-trick of wins in Edinburgh as he added the Men’s 50m Breaststroke to the 100m and 200m earlier in the competition.

The top three were all from the Loughborough National Centre, with Wilby in first place in 27.37, Greg Butler (28.02) in second and David Murphy (28.04) in third.

In the junior final, Nova Centurion’s Callum Melville took the win with a time of 29.41.

In second was Israel’s Daniel Iossifov (29.93) and touching the wall in third was Murray Pritchard (30.57) of Perth City Swim Club.

Lewis and Dyson in top three

Swim England Junior Squad swimmers took second and third place in the Women’s 1500m Freestyle behind Spain’s Angela Martinez Guillen (16:42.27).

It was a well-judged performance from 19-year-old Fleur Lewis who gradually closed the gap on the leader, finishing just over one second behind in the end with a time of 16:43.38.

Ella Dyson also showed some good pace to take third in 16:47.27.

Exciting finish in freestyle final

It was an exciting finish between Freya Anderson and Anna Hopkin in the Women’s 100m Freestyle open final.

Loughborough NC’s Hopkin looked certain for the win but a superb finish and reach from Anderson resulted in a winning margin of just 0.02 for the Bath swimmer.

The times were 54.55 for Anderson, 54.57 for Hopkin and 54.76 for Plymouth Leander’s Aimee Canny in third.

Freya Colbert of Nova Centurion was fingertips away from a victory in the B final as she finished in between two swimmers from the Netherlands.

Femke Hoppenbrouwer was the race winner in 56.51, with Colbert 0.04 behind with 56.55. Milou Van Wijk was the next to touch the wall in 56.62.

Mount Kelly’s Hollie Widdows found an extra gear in the junior final as she finished strongly to snatch the win from Drew McKenzie.

Widdows managed a time of 57.85 while City of Glasgow’s McKenzie clocked in at 58.20. Spain’s Carla Carron Muina (58.45) followed in third.

Brodie’s backstroke victory

Bath’s Brodie Williams took a convincing win in the Men’s 200m Backstroke open final after taking an early lead.

Williams touched the wall in 2:00.59 and despite Craig McNally charging down the final 50m, he could close the gap entirely as he finished in second place with a time of 2:01.16.

Spain’s Pedro Sanchez Castillo took third place in 2:02.58.

Jacob Greenow from the University of Bath made good progression on his time from the heats to win the B final in 2:03.94.

Toby Hill added a second place finish to his success on day two of the competition, where he won the 50m Backstroke junior final.

His time of 2:04.61 was enough to beat Jakob Nissen (2:04.74) who finished third.

In the junior final, Millfield’s Conor Cherrington led for the majority of the race but a strong final turn saw Mount Kelly’s Hubert Gdaniec (2:06.57) power down the final 50m to win it.

Swim England’s Isaac Dodds (2:07.62) also had a good final 50m and was able to beat Cherrington to the touch for second place, with the Millfield swimmer settling for third in a time of 2:07.81.

Hansson wins butterfly final

The open final of the Women’s 50m Butterfly saw Louise Hansson just beat Keanna Macinnes to the wall.

Hansson’s winning time was 26.77 but Macinnes’ time of 26.91 was just outside the Scottish record.

In third was City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Jessica Calderbank with a time of 27.07.

The junior final saw Hollie Widdows of Mount Kelly just dip under her time from the heats.

She finished 0.03 ahead of her nearest rival to finish first in a time of 28.23. Plymouth Leander’s Alma Dahl was the next to touch in 28.26 followed by Swim Ireland’s Cora Rooney (28.45).

Colbert claims second place

Katie Shanahan left it take to steal the victory in the Women’s 200m Backstroke open final.

Her time of 2:12.72 was just 0.14 quicker than Loughborough University’s Honey Osrin (2:12.86) who swam a determined race.

Holly McGill just edged out Swim England’s Evie Dilley to place third in 2:13.33.

The B final saw the same top two as the 50m Backstroke junior final, with Warrender’s Anna Green again taking the victory ahead of Swim England’s Iona Colbert.

Green clocked a time of 2:16.24 and Colbert a time of 2:17.57. In third was Winchester’s Charlotte Prince-Rayner with 2:17.85.

Plymouth Leander’s Ella Turner was leading the race at the half way stage in the junior final and was able to maintain her advantage to bring home the win.

She finished in a time of 2:19.55, with Elisabeth Erlendsdottir (2:19.88) in a close second and Kianna Coertze (2:21.26) third.

Top