LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Full England swimming squad for Gold Coast 2018 announced

Swimming News

The final selections for the Team England swimming squad for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games have been announced today.

Among the latest names added to the team are double Commonwealth silver medallist Aimee Willmott and Commonwealth champion James Wilby.

Wilby swam the breaststroke leg in the heats for England’s gold medal-winning 4x100m Medley Relay quartet at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealths.

The York-born swimmer secured his place on the team at the Swim England National Winter Championships 2017 where he ducked under the consideration time twice and won a hat-trick of gold medals.

Commenting on his selection, Wilby said: “The Commonwealth Games is always an enjoyable experience.

“Glasgow 2014 was the first international meet that I ever competed in, and it’s always good because it’s known as the friendly games. It’s good to get some experience and race against some great guys.”

 

Willmott heads to her third Games

Willmott is one of the most experienced athletes in the squad, this being her third outing for Team England.

The Middlesbrough-born swimmer experienced her first major international at Delhi 2010, and then claimed two silvers at Glasgow 2014.

She secured her place on the 2018 team when she took the title in the 400m Individual Medley at the Swim England National Winter Championships 2017 with a swim that ducked under the consideration time.

Commenting on her selection, Willmott said: “My first memories of senior swimming were at the Commonwealth Games. I swam at Delhi and I was one of the youngest on the team. This time round I’ll be one of the oldest on the team.

“It’s a great environment for swimmers from England to make the team and get that experience. That’s one of the great things about the Commonwealths.”

Also announced today are three additions to the Team England coaching staff; Head Coach at Newcastle SC Ryan Livingstone, Loughborough University Performance Coach Ian Hulme and Millfield School’s Director of Swimming, Euan Dale.

  • Click here to find out more about the Team England swimming coaching and support staff.
  • Click here to read more about the first 15 athletes selected on 4 October 2017

Full Team England swimming squad

  • Abbie Wood (Loughborough University)
  • Adam Peaty (NC Loughborough)
  • Aimee Willmott (University of Stirling)
  • Alice Tai (NPC/Bournemouth Collegiate School)
  • Andrew Willis (Bracknell & Wokingham SC)
  • Anna Hopkin (Ealing SC)
  • Anna Maine (Woking SC)
  • Ben Proud (Plymouth Leander SC)
  • Cameron Kurle (University of Bath SC)
  • Chloe Golding (City of Manchester Aquatics)
  • David Cumberlidge (Edinburgh University)
  • Eleanor Faulkner (City of Sheffield)
  • Eleanor Robinson (Northampton Swimming Club)
  • Elliot Clogg (Loughborough University)
  • Emily Large (Newcastle Swim Team)
  • Freya Anderson (Ellesmere College Titans SC)
  • Holly Hibbott (Stockport Metro)
  • Jacob Leach (Cockermouth SC)
  • Jacob Peters (Poole SC)
  • James Guy (Millfield School)
  • James Wilby (Loughborough University)
  • Jarvis Parkinson (Loughborough University)
  • Jessica Fullalove (University of Bath SC)
  • Jessica Jackson (Plymouth Leander SC)
  • Jocelyn Ulyett (Loughborough University)
  • Joe Litchfield (City of Sheffield)
  • Jonathan Fox (NPC/City of Manchester Aquatics) – Jon withdrew from the team on 23 March
  • Laura Stephens (Plymouth Leander SC)
  • Luke Greenbank (Loughborough University)
  • Lewis White (City of Derby Swimming Club)
  • Lizzie Simmonds (Edinburgh University)
  • Max Litchfield (City of Sheffield) – Max withdrew from the team on 28 February
  • Molly Renshaw (Loughborough University)
  • Nicholas Grainger (City of Sheffield) – Nick was added to the team to replace Max Litchfield
  • Oliver Hynd (Nova Centurion SC) – Ollie withdrew from the team on 23 March
  • Rosie Rudin (City of Sheffield)
  • Sarah Vasey (Loughborough University)
  • Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (University of Bath SC)
  • Thomas Fannon (Plymouth Leander SC)
  • Thomas Hamer (NPC/City of Manchester Aquatics)
Top