LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Manchester and Otter top seeds for girls’ national finals

Battle lines were drawn as City of Manchester and Otter finished top of the girls’ U17 and U19 National Age Group qualification groups in Lancaster last weekend.

While all four teams from both age groups were guaranteed a spot in next weekend’s finals in Liverpool, competition was fierce as they battled for seedings for the semi-finals.

City of Manchester boast an intimidating record in the U19 competition, winning eight times since 2005 and last lifting the Dougie Scales Memorial Trophy in 2015.

And while they confirmed themselves as the team to beat again this year, they had no easy rides in the qualifiers, with a six-goal victory over City of Liverpool their biggest winning margin.

Defending champions London Otter finished second in the group to book a semi-final meeting with Liverpool in a repeat of last year’s final.

Manchester will play Nottinghamshire side Hucknall – the only one of the four finalists to have never lifted the trophy.

Otter aiming for third U17 trophy in four years

Otter will aim for a third trophy in four years in the U17 competition after winning all three games in the younger age group.

The London outfit will play Tyldesley in their semi-final next weekend.

Meanwhile, Newton Abbot and City of Liverpool will face off for the third time in three weekends after finishing second and third respectively.

Liverpool won the first meeting by 9-8 in the Preliminary round two weeks ago. But Devon side Newton Abbot turned the tables with a crushing 16-3 win in the Qualifiers, securing second spot in the group in the process.

How to follow next weekend’s National Age Group Water Polo finals

Entry is completely free for next weekend’s finals, taking place at Liverpool Aquatics Centre.

Click here to find out more about the venue or click here to download the schedule for the weekend.

If you can’t make the finals, follow all the action on our Live Water Polo page.

Results and Group Tables

Girls’ U17 Qualifiers
City of Liverpool16 – 10TyldesleyFT
Otter18 – 9Newton AbbotFT
City of Liverpool3 – 16Newton AbbotFT
Otter19 – 5TyldesleyFT
Tyldesley12 – 13Newton AbbotFT
Otter14 – 10City of LiverpoolFT
Girls’ U19 Qualifiers
City of Liverpool11 – 7HucknallFT
Otter4 – 6City of ManchesterFT
Otter12 – 5HucknallFT
City of Liverpool5 – 11City of ManchesterFT
Hucknall8 – 12City of ManchesterFT
Otter9 – 6City of LiverpoolFT

Girls’ U17

TeamPWDLGDPts
Otter3300276
Newton Abbot320154
City of Liverpool3102-112
Tyldesley3003-210

Girls’ U19

TeamPWDLGDPts
City of Manchester3300126
Otter320184
City of Liverpool3102-52
Hucknall3003-150
Top