LEARN A SKILL IN LOCKDOWN - TRY A COACHING COURSE OR CPD

Laura Le Cras battles for breaststroke title

In the Women’s 15 Years 50m Breaststroke final Laura Le Cras had to fight hard to take home the gold.

The Guernsey swimmer made the best start out of rest (+.64) of the field and just managed to maintain her lead to clock 34.07.

Second place went to York City’s Emily Robinson who clocked 34.10, having made the second best start of the race (+.66).

Eleanor Williams of Hillingdon Swimming Club had to settle for bronze, having touched in 34.33.

The 16 Years title went to Vejune Petraityte of Basildon Phoenix with a time of 33.76.

Georgia Haytner, Wirral Metro, took silver with a time of 33.92 while Sherborne Storm’s Alice Holloway finished third in 34.12.

Josefine B. Pedersen of Denmark received a commemorative gold medal for her swim in the 17+ Years category for clocking 31.73.

The Swim England National gold medal went to Derventio’s Bethan Thomas for touching home in 33.31.

Laura Copping (Hatfield) took silver with her time of 33.56 and Kathryn Loveys brought home bronze in 33.76.

The 12-13 Years 50m Breaststroke event saw Hermione Roe, of City of Bradford, crowned champion in 34.23.

Silver went to Jodie Dilks (Tiverton) having clocked 34.80 and bronze went to Constance Mortimer (Guildford City) who touched in 35.04.

Fourteen-year-old Amelia Riggott of Mount Kelly secured gold with a time of 34.50.

Libby Bateman-Arkinstall (City of Derby) finished second (34.69) while Amy West (Stockport Metro) finished third (35.18).

Men’s MC 200m Freestyle

Evan Holt of Cockermouth Swimming Club was crowned champion in the Men’s MC 200m Freestyle event on day four of the Swim England National Summer Meet.

The S14 athlete gained 613 points with a time of 2:16.72 while second place went to Joshua Fairchild (City of Coventry) with 589 points (2:18.54).

The bronze medal went to Brompton’s George Eldredge with a score of 576 after clocking 2:19.60.

First National gold for Kinsella

Daniel Kinsella secured his first National gold in the Men’s 16 Years 50m Breaststroke. The Warrington Warriors swimmer touched in 31.07.

Kinsella said: “I messed up my dive in the heats this morning, but I spoke to my coach and we talked about what I needed to do. I tried to stay shallow in the final and it worked out in the end.

“It is my first National Summer Meet and have only been swimming competitively for two years so it’s really good.”

Tyler Weatherley (Barnstaple) finished behind the gold medallist with a time of 31.11 while Newport Pagnell athlete, Alexander Meijer was third in 31.20.

Alexander Boyd of Thanet Swim brought home another medal for his club having won silver in the Men’s 100m Breaststroke.

He touched in 30.05 in the 17 Years event, just ahead of Lewis Smart (Mount Kelly) who finished in 30.20.

The bronze medal went to Jake Lambert, City of Leeds, with a time of 30.32.

In the Men’s 18 Years + race, Philip Greve of Denmark was awarded a commemorative medal for clocking 28.17.

The Danish swimmer finished ahead of Neil Redman, Portsmouth Northsea, who touched in 29.01.

Silver went to Joshua Thompson (Loughborough University) on 29.40 and bronze went to Thomas Wiggins (City of Peterborough) who touched just 0.01 behind.

A silver commemorative medal was awarded to Mikkel Gadgaard, also from Denmark, having clocked 29.23 to touch third home in the final.

The 13-14 Years champion was Sam Cornish of Enfield Square who finished in 31.92.

Max Green (Haringey) finished second in 32.11 and Harrison Jarvis (Thurrock) took bronze after clocking 32.35.

Finn Jeffery of St Felix School touched first (31.20) in the Men’s 15 Years race.

The silver went to Geo Ratouly (Wantage) with a time of 31.51 and bronze went to Joe Bagley (City of Derby) who finished on 31.85.

Women’s MC 100m Butterfly

Megan Neave (S14) won her fourth medal of the meet in the Women’s MC 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:22.73 and 473 points.

The City of Derby swimmer previously got gold in the MC 200m Freestyle, bronze in the MC 200m IM and bronze in the MC 100m breaskstroke.

Aliya Bacakoglu (S10) of Kirklees touched in second to gain 261 points (1:20.99).

The bronze medal went to Katie Crowhurst (S13, Wycombe District) who scored 460 with her time of 1:21.13.

Men’s MC 100m Butterfly

Following his strong performance in the Men’s MC 100m Butterfly event, James Edwards of Calne Alpha was crowned champion with a point’s total of 610. The S14 swimmer clocked a time of 1:08.11.

Silver went to Callum Pearson of Hastings, (S10) who was the first swimmer home, finishing with 574 points (1:05.83) while bronze went to Owen Garsides, KingstonHull (S14) with 546 points (1:10.66).

Top