Swim England

A nation swimming

LOCKDOWN E-LEARNING - TRY A TRAINING COURSE OR CPD

Windermere named Site of the Year in 2019 Swim Safe Awards

Windermere was named Site of the Year as volunteers and teachers were recognised in the Swim Safe Awards 2019.

Throughout the year, Swim Safe, which was created by Swim England and the Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI), taught more than 60,000 young people how to swim safely outdoors.

The free sessions took place at an unprecedented total of 44 beach and inland water locations throughout England, Scotland, Wales, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man.

Swim England and the RNLI highlighted the vital work of the 39 local delivery partners who shared the Swim Safe message, with Windermere crowned the overall Site of the Year.

The Lake District site enjoyed high attendances for both its school and public programmes, overcoming severe weather conditions by re-organising cancelled sessions.

Ashley Jones, Swim Safe manager, said: “Swim Safe wouldn’t be possible without support from all of our fantastic volunteers, teachers, lifeguards and delivery partners.

“It’s great to be able recognise the incredible efforts they make. ”

A lifesaving skill

Elemental UK was the Best Attended Site of the Year, with almost 4,000 pupils taking part in school sessions in Newquay and Falmouth.

Poole and Scarborough both had more than 1,000 participants in their public sessions, with Poole named Public Delivery Site of the Year.

Jack Smallpiece won the Teacher of the Year award, hailed as an ‘incredible teacher who comes up with new games and activities to get the Swim Safe messages across to participants’.

The volunteer team at Harwich scooped the Volunteer of the Year award, described as ‘well organised, friendly and really supportive to the participants and teaching team’.

Meanwhile, the Isle of Man team received the Long Service Award after five years of delivering Swim Safe sessions in Peel.

Swim Safe Awards 2019

Site Coordinator of the Year

Winner: Libby McLaren (Salford)

Nominees: Ann Marsh (Weymouth), Martin Le Guilcher/Alan Le Pavoux (Jersey), Bridget Every (Lowestoft/Southwold), Jo Zachwatajlo/Richard Sands (Clacton/Walton)

Teacher of the Year

Winner: Jack Smallpiece (Bournemouth)

Nominees: Louise/Pete (Marazion), Emily Hoey (St Ives), Sam Every (Lowestoft/Southwold), Marilyn Trotman (West Bromwich), Ian (Salford), Ian (Windermere), Kim Trimble (Worcester), Toby Duncan (Falmouth)

Lifeguard of the Year

Winner: Harrison Blowers (Lowestoft/Southwold)

Nominees: Ross Cursiter (Poole), Steve Tuen (Doncaster)

Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Harwich volunteers

Nominees: David Slade (Lancing and Littlehampton), Frankie Horn (Isle of Man), Simon and Ruby Loveland (Scarborough/Bridlington), Michaela Sauerteig (Lancing)

Best New Site

Winner (Best New Schools Delivery Site): Clacton/Walton

Winner (Best New Public Delivery Site): Doncaster

Nominees: Littlehampton, Looe, Worcester

Fundraising Site of the Year

Winner: Scarborough/Bridlington

Nominees: Bude, Margate, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight

Site of the Year – Schools and public

Winner (School Delivery Site of the Year): Jersey

Winner (Public Delivery Site of the Year): Poole

Site of the Year

Winner: Windermere

Nominees: Falmouth/Newquay, Margate

Team of the Year

Winner: Scarborough/Bridlington

Nominees: Isle of Man, West Bromwich, Weymouth, Littlehampton, Scottish Lifeguards

Special Recognition for Great Service to Swim Safe

  • Craig Maltby (Littlehampton)
  • Chloe Harper (Poole and Weymouth)
  • Graeme Richardson (Harwich, Clacton and Walton)
  • Isle of Man volunteers
  • RNLI Lifeguards Scotland
  • Andy Mills (Margate)
  • Katie Mills (Poole)
  • Teaching team at Harwich
  • Kerry Brockhurst (Littlehampton)
  • Nick Ayers (East coast sites)
  • Linette Wheeler (Lancing)

Long Service Award 

Isle of Man

Best Attended Site of the Year

Public sessions

  • GOLD: Poole (1064 participants)
  • SILVER: Scarborough (1062 participants)
  • BRONZE: Worcester (932 participants)

School sessions

  • GOLD: Elemental UK (3890 participants)
  • SILVER: Bournemouth (1032 participants)
  • BRONZE: Jersey (981 participants)

Overall

  • Newquay and Falmouth (Elemental UK) – 3890 participants
Top