Swim England

A nation swimming

Help save our pools! Become a Swim England Supporter from only £15 a year.

Swim England Board and Committees members

View the Swim England board, committees and their members. Contact email addresses are included if you wish to contact them with your queries.

Swim England Board

Contact email: operations@swimming.org

Richard HookwayChairperson
Caroline GreenVice Chair / Senior Independent Member
Katie Walcott-GreenwoodIndependent
Bernard SimkinsMember Voted
Alison BreadonIndependent
Barry SaundersMember Voted
Neil BoothMember Vote (SOC Chair)
Joan WheelerMember Voted
Aysha KidwaiIndependent
Raj KumarIndependent
Jane NickersonSwim England Chief Executive Officer
Brian HavillSwim England Chief Financial Officer

 

Sport Operation Committee

Contact email: operations@swimming.org

NameRole
Joan WheelerChair; SE Board Representative
Neil BoothSE Board Representative
John HidleRegional Chair Representative
Alex HarrisonMember Representative
Keith MundayMember Representative
Ian MackenzieMember Representative
Amy BryantMember Representative

 

Audit, Risk & Probity

Contact email: operations@swimming.org

NameRole
Alison BreadonChair; SE Board Representative
Bernard SimkinsSE Board Representative
Jean Hughes BellIndependent Member
Laura KayeIndependent Member

 

Institute of Swimming

Contact email: operations@swimming.org

NameRole
Ian MackenzieChair
Brian HavillSwim England Chief Financial Officer
Raj KumarSE Board Representative
David KreylingIndependent Member

 

Swim England Trading

Contact email: operations@swimming.org

NameRole
Raj KumarChair; SE Board Representative
Jane NickersonSwim England Chief Executive Officer
Brian HavillSwim England Chief Financial Officer
Bernard SimkinsSE Board Representative

 

Swim England Qualifications

SE Qualifications: operations@swimming.org

NameRole
Mark BurrowsChair
Penny John-PearseIndependent Member
Richard NormanIndependent Member
Cathryn AtkinsonIndependent Member

 

Swimming Leadership Group

Contact email: leadershipgroups@swimming.org

NameRole
Tom BasterChair
Barry SaundersCompetitions Lead
John HidleLicensing Lead
Ian MackenzieSpecialist Member (League Swimming)
Mark DaviesTechnical Officials Lead
Joan WheelerSwim England SOC Representative
Jeroen PetersMasters Working Group Chair

Swim England Representatives

NameRole
Grant RobinsHead of Swimming Talent
Martin LeesPara Swimming Development Manager
Claire ColemanHead of Development
Helen AkersAdministrator

 

Water Polo Leadership Group

Contact email: leadershipgroups@swimming.org

NameRole
Toby KingChair
Fiona GormanCommunications Lead
Mike HeskethCompetitions Lead
Ben McDonaldVolunteers Lead
Chris Stephens and Adam OlderOfficiating Leads
Ian MackenzieSwim England SOC Representative

Swim England Representatives

NameRole
Claire ColemanHead of Development
Ekaterina BoydHead of Events
Andy McGinty and Rose Younger – Temporary CoverTalent & Inclusion Officers
Becky WalkerClub Growth & Programme Manager
Gareth PickenAdministrator

 

Artistic Swimming Leadership Group

Contact email: – leadershipgroups@swimming.org

NameRole
Maria RamosChair
Ian AtkinsonCompetitions Lead
Sarah ClarkeAthlete Reward and Recognition Lead
Louise RossCoach Education Lead
Hannah SecherJudges and Officials Lead
Keith MundaySwim England SOC Representative

Swim England Representatives

NameRole
Karen ThorpeAS Programme Lead
Claire ColemanHead of Development
Gareth PickenAdministrator

 

Diving Leadership Group

Contact email: leadershipgroups@swimming.org

NameRole
Lottie ThompsonChair
Sarah BarrowTechnical Officials Lead
Josh DevineCommunications Lead
Nikki SmithCoaching Lead
Gail HarrisonCompetitions Lead
Alex HarrisonSwim England SOC Representative

Swim England Representatives

NameRole
Suzie CollinsTalent Development Officer
Andy JackClub & Operator Relationships Manager
Gareth PickenAdministrator

 

Club Development Leadership Group

Contact email: clubdevelopment@swimming.org

NameRole
Ian CottonGroup Manager
Lisa WestIndependent Member
Sarah FridayIndependent Member
Kristie JarrettSouth East Regional Representative
Steve ProsserWest Midlands Regional Representative
Ursula BeckEast Midlands Regional Representative
Leanne BraceEast Regional Representative
Chrissie RobinsonSouth West Representative
Kiera HallNorth West Representative
Jackie BedfordLondon Representative
David ParryNorth East Representative
Amy BryantSwim England SOC Representative

Swim England Representatives

NameRole
Helen WeeksClub Governance & Standards Manager
Claire ColemanHead of Development
Julie HarrisonAdministrator

 

Top